dc.contributor.advisor |
Wiraporn Phothisiri |
en_US |
dc.contributor.author |
Pema Dechen |
en_US |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. College of Population Studies |
en_US |
2015-06-24T06:39:29Z |
2015-06-24T06:39:29Z |
dc.date.issued |
2013 |
en_US |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43569 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
In recent years, Bhutan has shown its progress in improving maternal death. Several measures were taken under the Reproductive Health Programme. These included increasing institutional deliveries, increasing the proportion of birth attendants by skilled health workers and providing adequate antenatal, intra-partum and post-natal care. In 2000, 51 per cent of mothers reported to receive ANC (NHS, 2000). This percentage increased dramatically to 87.9 per cent within 10 years (BMIS, 2010). Despite this, 11 per cent of mothers still do not receive care during pregnancy, although the service is free.
The main purpose of this study is to address the issue of non-utilization of antenatal care services among Bhutanese women. Association between demographic, socio-economic, and community characteristics of a woman and utilization of antenatal care were explored. Binary logistic regression was used to examine the effect of independent variables on the utilisation of antenatal care. Using Bhutan Living Standard Survey database of 2012, the study found that the impeding factors are maternal age, parity, work status and region. Pregnant women who are older, have higher parity, currently not working and residing in Central and Eastern regions are less likely to use the antenatal care. In order to ensure better utlisation of antenatal care services by all Bhutanese women of reproductive age, the government must prioritize formal education enrollment and provide caravan services in every annual gathering and disseminate information about the benefits of antenatal care. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
เมื่อไม่นานมานี้ ภูฏานได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความก้าวหน้าในการลดอัตราการตายของมารดาด้วยวิธีต่างๆ ได้แก่ การเพิ่มจำนวนสถานบริการคลอด การเพิ่มสัดส่วนการทำคลอดโดยเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุข และการจัดให้มีบริการที่ครบวงจรและเพียงพอ ที่ดูแลมารดาตั้งแต่ตั้งครรภ์ ขณะคลอด และหลังคลอด ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจสภาวะสุขภาพแห่งชาติของประเทศภูฏาน พบว่า ในปี 2543 ร้อยละ 51 ของมารดามีการฝากครรภ์ โดยสัดส่วนดังกล่าวเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ 89 ในปี 2553 คิดเป็นอัตราเพิ่มกว่าร้อยละ 71 อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ว่าร้อยละที่ฝากครรภ์ของมารดาจะเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว แต่ยังมีหญิงตั้งครรภ์อีกกว่าร้อยละ 11 ที่ยังไม่เข้ารับบริการการฝากครรภ์ แม้ว่าการให้บริการดังกล่าวจะไม่เสียค่าบริการก็ตาม
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึงปัจจัยทางประชากร และปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่มีผลต่อการเข้ารับบริการการฝากครรภ์ในประเทศภูฏาน โดยใช้ข้อมูลสภาวะสุขภาพแห่งชาติของประเทศภูฏานปี 2555และวิธีวิเคราะห์ด้วยสมการการถดถอยแบบโลจิสติก พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเข้ารับบริการการฝากครรภ์ ได้แก่ อายุของมารดา จำนวนบุตร สถานภาพการทำงาน และภูมิภาคที่อยู่อาศัย สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบาย รัฐบาลควรให้ความรู้เรื่องการอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์นอกสถานศึกษา โดยเฉพาะในที่ทำงาน ตลอดจนการออกหน่วยเพื่อประชาสัมพันธ์และให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับประโยชน์ของการฝากครรภ์ให้ประชาชนได้รับทราบ เพื่อให้ผู้หญิงทุกคนที่อยู่ในวัยเจริญพันธุ์ในประเทศภูฏานจะสามารถเข้าถึงบริการด้านการดูแลการตั้งครรภ์ได้มากขึ้น |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.19 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Pregnancy |
dc.subject |
Public health |
dc.subject |
ครรภ์ |
dc.subject |
สาธารณสุข |
dc.title |
FACTORS AFFECTING THE UTILISATION OF ANTENATAL CARE IN BHUTAN |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้บริการดูแลการตั้งครรภ์ในประเทศภูฏาน |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Arts |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Demography |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Wiraporn.p@chula.ac.th |
en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2013.19 |