DSpace Repository
COST-EFFECTIVENESS ANALYSIS OF TUBERCULOSIS TREATMENT UNDER THE DOTS STRATEGY AT DIFFERENT LEVELS OF HOSPITALS IN BHUTAN
dc.contributor.advisor Chantal Herberholz en_US
dc.contributor.advisor Pirom Kamol-Ratanakul en_US
dc.contributor.author Sonam Phuntsho en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics en_US
dc.date.issued 2013 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract This is a descriptive study that looks at cost and TB treatment outcome as per DOTS strategy across three levels hospital from the provider perspective. Study provides unit and total cost of providing DOTS and cost-effectiveness ratio (CER) in terms of cost per patient treatment successful (patient who was cured or who completed treatment). Retrospective treatment outcome and cost data were collected from the four hospitals for one fiscal year. Cost of treatment was estimated using activity based costing method. CER is calculated among treatment category I. Total cost of providing of DOTS is Nu 3,100,817 (USD 56,378) with treatment success rate of 92% at National Referral Hospital and CER is Nu 12,305 (USD 224) and cost per DOTS is Nu 10,729 (USD 195). Regional Referral Hospital has treatment success rate of 88% and total cost of DOTS is Nu 1,369,736 (USD 24,904). CER is Nu 15,744 (USD 286) and average cost per DOTS is Nu 13,045 (USD 237). Between two District Hospitals, it was found that District Hospital which usually report more cases of TB annually has total cost of Nu 539,521 (USD 9,809) with treatment success of 100% and CER is Nu 22,480 (USD 409) and cost per DOTS is Nu 15,415 (USD 280). District Hospital reporting low TB case has treatment success of 93% with total cost of Nu 468,920 (USD 8,526) and CER is Nu 16,747 (USD 304) and cost per DOTS is Nu 15,631 (USD 284). This study finding would provide MoH and stakeholders with a baseline to allocate resources for DOTS implementation and also to explore the cost-effectiveness of other program initiatives in a free health care system for reasons of sustainability. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาชิ้นนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงลักษณะที่ค่าใช้จ่ายและผลการรักษาวัณโรคตามกลยุทธ์ DOTS ในโรงพยาบาลทั้งสามระดับจากมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ การศึกษาฉบับนี้กำหนดให้ ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยและต้นทุนทั้งหมดจากการให้ของ DOTS และ cost-effectiveness ratio (CER) ในสัดส่วนต้นทุนต่อผู้ป่วยที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการรักษา (ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษา จนหายเป็นปกติ) ผลการรักษาและค่าใช้จ่ายย้อนหลังถูกเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากสี่โรงพยาบาลในหนึ่งปีงบประมาณต้นทุนการรักษาถูกประมาณการจากการวิธีการรักษา CER ถูกนับรวมในหมวดหมู่การรักษา I ต้นทุนทั้งหมดที่ให้แก่ DOTS เท่ากับ Nu 3,100,817 (USD 56,378) ซึ่งมีอัตราการประสบความสำเร็จในการรักษาร้อยละ 92 ในโรงพยาบาลระดับชาติและ CER เท่ากับ Nu 12,305 (USD 224) และต้นทุนต่อ DOTS เท่ากับ Nu 10,729 (USD 195). ในส่วนโรงพยาบาลระดับภูมิภาคมีอัตราการประสบความสำเร็จร้อยละ 88 และมีต้นทุนทั้งหมด เท่ากับ Nu 1,369,736 (USD 24,904). CER เท่ากับ Nu 15,744 (USD 286) และต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อ DOTS เท่ากับ Nu 13,045 (USD 237). ระหว่าง 2 โรงพยาบาล พบว่าโรงพยาบาลประจำจังหวัดซึ่งรายการการรักษาประจำปีมีต้นทุนทั้งหมด Nu 539,521 (USD 9,809) ด้วยอัตราความประสบความสำเร็จในการรักษาร้อยละ 100 และ CER เท่ากับ Nu 22,480 (USD 409) และต้นทุนต่อ DOTS เท่ากับ Nu 15,415 (USD 280). ในขณะที่ โรงพยาบาลจังหวัดอีกซึ่งรายงานความประสบความสำเร็จในการรักษาร้อยละ 93 พบว่ามีต้นทุน ทั้งหมดเท่ากับ Nu 468,920 (USD 8,526) และ CER เท่ากับ Nu 16,747 (USD 304) และต้นทุนต่อหน่วย DOTS เท่ากับ Nu 15,631 (USD 284) การศึกษาพบว่าการให้ MoH และผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียสำหรับการ จัดสรรทรัพยากรสำหรับการดำเนินนโยบาย DOTS และสามารถที่จะสำรวจต้นทุน ที่มีประสิทธิภาพของการริ่เริ่มนโยบายในระบบการรักษาพยาบาลที่ฟรีซึ่งนั้นคือการพัฒนาที่ยั้งยืน en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1049
dc.subject Tuberculosis
dc.subject Therapeutics
dc.subject วัณโรค
dc.subject การรักษาโรค
dc.subject ค่าใช้จ่าย
dc.title COST-EFFECTIVENESS ANALYSIS OF TUBERCULOSIS TREATMENT UNDER THE DOTS STRATEGY AT DIFFERENT LEVELS OF HOSPITALS IN BHUTAN en_US
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของการรักษาวัณโรคภายใต้ยุทธศาสตร์ DOTS สำหรับโรงพยาบาลระดับต่างๆ ในประเทศภูฏาน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Health Economics and Health Care Management en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Chantal.H@Chula.ac.th en_US
dc.email.advisor fmedpkr@md.chul.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1049