dc.contributor.advisor |
Siripen Supakankunti |
en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Pirom Kamol-Ratanakul |
en_US |
dc.contributor.author |
Jiqing Guo |
en_US |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics |
en_US |
2015-06-24T06:39:38Z |
2015-06-24T06:39:38Z |
dc.date.issued |
2013 |
en_US |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43584 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
The purposes of this study are to calculate the treatment cost on the perspective of provider, to assess short outcome (complications avoided) and medium outcome (2 years disease free survival rate) as well as the cost - effectiveness of the surgical treatments for renal cell carcinoma. This study aims to compare the 30 patients of laparoscopic surgery with 30 patients of open surgery in Inner Mongolia Medical University Subsidiary Hospital in Inner Mongolia in China during 2010-2011,The data source is from the medical records and hospital cost accounting bills.
The results showed that the cost of laparoscopic surgery is $ 1326.2 / person, the number of complications avoided patients are 24 out of 30 patients. Therefore, the average cost of each complications avoided is $55.25. Moreover, the cost of open surgery is $920.6 / person, the number of complications avoided patients are 26 out of 30 patients and the average cost of each complications avoided is $35.4.
In conclusion, from the provider perspective's point of view and based on the limited available database, the effectiveness of open surgery seems to be better than the effectiveness of laparoscopic surgery. However, the interpretation of the study results should be with caution regarding the implementation of a surgical procedure to treat this disease further since this study employed only one hospital data base and a short period of time. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคำนวณต้นทุนในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ ประเมินประสิทธิผลทั้งระยะสั้น(การไม่มีภาวะแทรกซ้อน) และระยะกลาง(ระยะปลอดโรคภายใน2ปี) และการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของการผ่าตัดรักษาโรคมะเร็งที่ไต โดยเปรียบเทียบการผ่าตัดผ่านกล้องและการผ่าตัดแบบเปิดหน้าท้อง ของผู้ป่วยโดยใช้จำนวน30คนเท่ากัน ณ โรงพยาบาลของโรงเรียนแพทย์ของมหาวิทยาลัยInner Mongolia ในมลฑลInner Mongolia ระหว่างปีพ.ศ.2553-2554 โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงพรรณา เก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลังจากเวชระเบียนและการบันทึกต้นทุนทางบัญชีของโรงพยาบาล
ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ต้นทุนของการผ่าตัดผ่านกล้องเท่ากับรายละ1326.2ดอลล่าร์สหรัฐ และจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีภาวะแทรกซ้อนเท่ากับ24ราย และต้นทุนเฉลี่ยของคนไข้24รายที่ไม่มีภาวะแทรกซ้อนเท่ากับ55.25ดอลล่าร์สหรัฐ ในขณะที่ต้นทุนของการผ่าตัดแบบเปิดหน้าท้องเท่ากับรายละ920.6ดอลล่าร์สหรัฐ และจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีภาวะแทรกซ้อนเท่ากับ26ราย และต้นทุนเฉลี่ยของคนไข้26รายที่ไม่มีภาวะแทรกซ้อนเท่ากับ35.4ดอลล่าร์สหรัฐ
โดยสรุปในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการพบว่าจากจำนวนตัวอย่าง60ราย การผ่าตัดแบบเปิดมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าการผ่าตัดผ่านกล้อง อย่างไรก็ตามจะต้องระมัดระวังในการใช้ผลการศึกษานี้ เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลในการนำไปประกอบการตัดสินใจเลือกวิธีการผ่าตัดเพื่อรักษาโรคนี้ต่อไป เนื่องจากเป็นการศึกษาของโรงพยาบาลเพียง1แห่งและมีเฉพาะผลการศึกษาระยะสั้นเท่านั้น |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1052 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Education -- Costs |
dc.subject |
Endoscopic surgery |
dc.subject |
การศึกษา -- ค่าใช้จ่าย |
dc.subject |
ศัลยกรรมส่องกล้อง |
dc.title |
COST-EFFECTIVENESS ANALYSIS OF LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY VERSUS OPEN SURGERY IN RENAL CELL CARCINOMA AT INNER MONGOLIA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SUBSIDIARY HOSPITAL IN INNER MONGOLIA, CHINA |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของการผ่าตัดผ่านกล้องและการผ่าตัดแบบเปิดของมะเร็งที่ไตที่โรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัยการแพทย์อินเนอร์มองโกเลีย ในเขตปกครองตนเองมองโกเลียใน ประเทศจีน |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Health Economics and Health Care Management |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Siripen.S@chula.ac.th |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
fmedpkr@md.chul.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2013.1052 |