DSpace Repository
DETERMINANTS OF INFORMAL SECTOR PARTICIPATION IN THE NATIONAL HEALTH INSURANCE FUND IN KASSALA STATE (EASTERN SUDAN)
dc.contributor.advisor Chantal Herberholz en_US
dc.contributor.author Wael Ahmed Fakihammed Ahmed en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics en_US
dc.date.issued 2013 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract The aim of this thesis is to identify the main factors that affect the decision of participation in the voluntary scheme of NHIF-Kassala state in eastern Sudan. This scheme was designed to cover the households in the informal sector in Kassala state and it's characterized by its low coverage and high dropout rate. The study used both quantitative and qualitative methods to investigate the perceptions of the participant about the voluntary scheme of NHIF in Kassala state. A primary data from 784 respondents was collected and analyzed by multinomial logistic regression. Then, an in depth interviews was conducted with 5 characters from Kassala state who represent the National Health Insurance Fund, State Ministry Of Health and community leaders Urban and rural areas. The outcome of the study shows that; awareness about the scheme, satisfaction with provided services, education, number of medical visits, health status of the households and distance of health facilities have a significant impact on the enrollment mechanism. Moreover, the study shows that the scheme suffers from adverse selection problem. The thesis concludes that, to motivate participation and maintain membership, the NHIF offices should focus more on increasing the level of awareness among the target households, increase accessibility to health insurance services, especially in rural area, improve the quality of services and reform the selection criteria of the subsidized scheme en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อจำแนกปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมโครงการอาสาสมัครกองทุนประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ ของรัฐคาซาลาในประเทศซูดานตะวันออก โครงการดังกล่าวออกแบบเพื่อครอบคลุมครัวเรือนในภาคเศรษฐกิจนอกรจบบในรัฐคาซาลา และจำแนกระดับความครอบคลุมของระบบประกันในระดับต่ำและระดับสูง การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาใช้เครื่องมือเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพเพื่อที่จะศึกษาระดับการรับรู้ของผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการที่เป็นอาสาสมัครภายใต้ระบบกองทุนประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติของรัฐคาซาลา ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ เป็นการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสมการถดถอยด้วยวิธี Logit หลายตัวแปรด้วยข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจำนวน 784 ตัวอย่าง ในส่วนของการวิเคราะคุณภาพ เป็นการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกในตัวแทนของกองทุนประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติของรัฐคาซาลาจำนวน 5 ตัวอย่าง ภายใต้กระทรวงสาธารณสุข หัวหน้าชุมชนทั้งในเขตเมือง และชนบท ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับการตระหนักรู้เกี่ยวกับโครงการ การรับรู้ในคุณภาพของการบริการ ระดับการศึกษา จำนวนครั้งของการพบแพทย์ ระดับสถานะทางสุขภาพครัวเรือน และระยะทางที่ใกล้ที่สุดจากหน่วยบริการทางสาธารณสุข ปัจจัยดังกล่าวส่งผลต่อกลไกของระบบการลงทะเบียนของโครงการ นอกจากนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า โครงการประสบปัญหาเกี่ยวกับปัญหา Adverse Selection ซึ่งส่งผลหลักต่อระบบการลงทะเบียนและความต่อเนื่องของโครงการ นอกจากนั้นโครงการพบว่าปัญหาหลักที่ส่งผลต่อเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกของโครงการทางสังคมนี้คือ การอนุญาตให้ครัวเรือนเศรษฐกิจนอกระบบลงทะเบียนโดยไม่เสียค่าใช้จ่าย การศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปว่าเพื่อที่จะเพิ่มอัตราการเข้าร่วมและคงรักษาอัตราการเข้าร่วมของสมาชิก เจ้าหน้าที่ของโครงการหลักประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติควรจะเน้นที่ระดับการรับรู้ของกลุ่มครัวเรือนเป้าหมายเพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการเข้าถึงบริการประกันสุขภาพ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในพื้นที่ชนบท ตลอดจนการเพิ่มคุณภาพของการบริการและเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกของโครงการดังกล่าว. en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1054
dc.subject Health insurance
dc.subject Public health
dc.subject Perception
dc.subject ประกันสุขภาพ
dc.subject อนามัยชุมชน
dc.subject การรับรู้
dc.title DETERMINANTS OF INFORMAL SECTOR PARTICIPATION IN THE NATIONAL HEALTH INSURANCE FUND IN KASSALA STATE (EASTERN SUDAN) en_US
dc.title.alternative ปัจจัยกำหนดการเข้าร่วมในระบบประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติของ ประชากรในภาคไม่เป็นทางการในรัฐคาสสาลา ซูดานตะวันออก en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Health Economics and Health Care Management en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Chantal.H@Chula.ac.th en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1054