DSpace Repository
DIFFERENTIAL IMPACT OF HEALTH INSURANCE ON OUT OF POCKET HEALTH EXPENDITURE BETWEEN HOUSEHOLD WITH AND WITHOUT NON-COMMUNICABLE DISEASES IN URBAN HANOI IN 2012
dc.contributor.advisor Touchanun Komonpaisarn en_US
dc.contributor.author Nguyen Thanh Thuy en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics en_US
dc.date.issued 2013 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract Non-communicable diseases (NCDs) imposed a large economic burden in society and are having an increasing trend. The mortality rate of those with NCDs is remarkable and alarming: 75% of deaths were due to NCDs in Vietnam while cost for treatment of NCD patients is quite high. The current level of out-of-pocket (OOP) payment in Vietnam was very high ranging 50% - 70% of total health expenditure. Health Insurance Law was implemented in Vietnam in 2009 and the coverage of health insurance increases steadily through the year from 1998 to 2012 aimed to achieve Universal Coverage. Up to 31/12/2012, Vietnam has 59.3 million people covered by health insurance; account for around 67% of population. The main objective of this study is to determine the impact of health insurance on health expenditure of individual with and without NCDs. We used secondary data from survey conducted in urban districts of Hanoi in 2012. Tobit regression, quantile regression and logit regression were employed to identify the factors that affect OOP payment of individuals, OOP as a proportion of total consumption (OOP/TC) and catastrophic health spending of households. The main findings of this study are that compulsory health insurance can financially protect individuals, help them to reduce their OOP payment as well as the OOP spending as a proportion of total consumption, especially for those in upper tail of OOP distribution. Moreover, compulsory health insurance can help to protect hypertension patients for outpatient services and for diabetes patients when seek inpatients health care services. Individual with high educational level and used inpatient health care services will have higher OOP expenditure. Living in slum residential area, households have member used inpatient services and NCDs rate within a household are factors that increase the chances of incurring catastrophic health expenditure for households. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative โรคไม่ติดต่อ (NCDs) เป็นภาระทางเศรษฐกิจที่สำคํญในสังคม และมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้น สัดส่วนการตายจาก NCDs เป็นตัวเลขที่สูง โดยในเวียดนามนั้น 75% ของการเสียชีวิตนั้นเกิดจาก NCDs ในขณะที่ค่าใช้จ่ายสำหรับการรักษาผู้ป่วย NCD ก็มีตัวเลขค่อนข้างสูง อีกทั้งยังพบว่าระดับการจ่าย OOP (Out-of-Pocket) ในปัจจุบันของชาวเวียดนามก็สูงมาก คือมีค่าตั้งแต่ 50% - 70% ของค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพรวม โดยกฎหมายประกันสุขภาพได้รับการดำเนินการในเวียดนามในปี 2009 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้บรรลุหลักประกันสุขภาพอย่างทั่วถึง ในปี 2012 เวียดนามมีประชากร 59.3 ล้านคนที่มีประกันสุขภาพ หรือคิดเป็นประมาณ 67% ของประชากรทั้งหมด วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาผลกระทบของการมีประกันสุขภาพต่อค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพของแต่ละบุคคลที่มีและไม่มีโรค NCDs งานวิจัยนี้ทำการสำรวจข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากตำบลต่างๆ ของฮานอย ในปี 2012 และได้ประยุกต์ใช้ Tobit regression, quantile regression และ logit regression ในการจำแนกปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อค่าใช้จ่าย OOP และค่าใช้จ่าย OOP แบบที่เป็นสัดส่วนของการบริโภครวมของแต่ละบุคคลและค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพของครัวเรือน ทั้งนี้ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการทำประกันสุขภาพภาคบังคับสามารถช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่าย OOP และค่าใช้จ่าย OOP แบบที่เป็นสัดส่วนของการบริโภครวมของแต่ละบุคคลได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกลุ่มคนที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพที่สูงกว่าคนอื่น มากไปกว่านั้นยังพบว่าการทำประกันสุขภาพภาคบังคับสามารถช่วยคุ้มครองทางการเงินแก่ผู้ป่วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูงในกรณีใช้บริการผู้ป่วยนอก และผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานในกรณีใช้บริการผู้ป่วยใน บุคคลที่ได้รับการศึกษาในระดับสูงและใช้บริการการดูแลสุขภาพแบบผู้ป่วยในจะมีค่าใช้จ่าย OOP สูง บุคคลที่อาศัยอยู่ในย่านสลัมซึ่งสมาชิกในครัวเรือนมีการใช้บริการแบบผู้ป่วยใน และมีผู้ป่วย NCDs ภายในครัวเรือน จะมีโอกาสเพิ่มขึ้นที่จะประสบปัญหาภาระทางค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพที่สูงของครัวเรือน en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1025
dc.subject Health insurance
dc.subject Blood pressure
dc.subject ประกันสุขภาพ
dc.subject ความดันเลือด
dc.subject ค่ารักษาพยาบาล
dc.title DIFFERENTIAL IMPACT OF HEALTH INSURANCE ON OUT OF POCKET HEALTH EXPENDITURE BETWEEN HOUSEHOLD WITH AND WITHOUT NON-COMMUNICABLE DISEASES IN URBAN HANOI IN 2012 en_US
dc.title.alternative ความแตกต่างของผลกระทบของการประเมินสุขภาพต่อค่าใช้จ่ายของบุคคลในการรับบริการทางการแพทย์ระหว่างครัวเรือนของผู้เป็นโรคไม่ติดต่อกับผู้ไม่เป็นโรคไม่ติดต่อในเขตเมืองฮานอย ปี ค.ศ. 2012 en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Health Economics and Health Care Management en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor touchanun@gmail.com en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1025