DSpace Repository
CONTRACTING HEALTH CARE SERVICES FOR COVERAGE EXPANSION OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY SCHEME IN MYANMAR: POTENTIAL AND PROBLEMS
dc.contributor.advisor Chantal Herberholz en_US
dc.contributor.author Aye Mya Hnin Phyu en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics en_US
dc.coverage.spatial Burma
dc.date.issued 2013 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract At present, Myanmar’s Social Security Scheme (SSS), which is run by the Ministry of Labour (MoL)’s Social Security Board, covers 2.1 per cent of the country’s labour force across 110 townships. Although insured workers, who cannot access MoL health facilities, may seek treatment at health facilities under the Ministry of Health, which are then reimbursed, on average only about 250 cases per month use this option. In addition, the quality of care has remained an area of concern. In light of recent amendments of the Social Security Law, it is therefore important to assess if the contracting model could be used to increase coverage and improve the quality of services offered by the SSS. This study is a qualitative study, using secondary data and primary data from 26 in-depth interviews with key stakeholders as well as a focus group discussion, and examines the perception of stakeholders to find out the potential and problem for contracting health care service. The main findings are problems for contracting as internal reforming which changing mind set Social Security’s worker, setting rule and regulation for contracting, for external problems negotiating with outsider for contracting terms and potential for contracting as pharmacy contracting. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ในปัจจุบัน หลักประกันสังคมของพม่าที่ดำเนินการโดยคณะกรรมการประกันสังคมของกระทรวงแรงงาน ครอบคลุมเพียงร้อยละ 21 ของกำลังแรงงานของประเทศทั่วทั้ง 110 เขต ถึงกระนั้นก็ตามแรงงานผู้ประกันตนที่ไม่สามารถเข้าถึงสถานบริการสุขภาพของกระทรวงแรงงานก็จะต้องเข้ารับการรักษาที่สถานบริการสุขภาพที่ดำเนินการภายใต้กระทรวงสุขภาพและจะได้รับค่าชดเชยตามค่าเฉลี่ย เพียงแค่ 250 รายต่อเดือนที่เลือกทางเลือกนี้ นอกจากนี้คุณภาพของการดูแลยังอยู่ในข่ายที่น่าเป็นห่วง การแก้ไขกฎหมายประกันสังคมที่ยังอ่อนอยู่ในปัจจุบัน คือสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับการเข้าถึง ถ้าแบบจำลองของการทำข้อตกลงสามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มค่าเฉลี่ยและพัฒนาคุณภาพของการให้บริการที่ให้โดยประกันสังคม การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิและปฐมภูมิจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจาก 26 กลุ่มที่ประกอบด้วยผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียหลัก ไปจนถึงการพิจารณาเฉพาะกลุ่ม และการพิจารณาความเข้าใจของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย เพื่อการหาความเป็นไปได้และปัญหาสำหรับการทำข้อตกลงของการบริการสุขภาพ สิ่งหลักที่ค้นพบ คือปัญหาสำหรับทำข้อตกลง เช่น การปฏิรูปภายในที่จะต้องทำการเปลี่ยนแนวความคิดร่วมของผู้ทำ งานประกันสังคม การสร้างกฎและข้อบังคับสำหรับการทำข้อตกลง สำหรับปัญหาภายนอก คือ การเจรจากับผู้ให้บริการสำหรับการทำความเข้าใจในกฎของข้อตกลง และความเป็นไปได้สำหรับการทำข้อตกลง คือ การทำข้อตกลงทางเภสัชกรรม en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1056
dc.subject Medical care
dc.subject Social security -- Burma
dc.subject บริการทางการแพทย์
dc.subject ประกันสังคม -- พม่า
dc.title CONTRACTING HEALTH CARE SERVICES FOR COVERAGE EXPANSION OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY SCHEME IN MYANMAR: POTENTIAL AND PROBLEMS en_US
dc.title.alternative การทำข้อตกลงในการให้บริการสุขภาพเพื่อการขยายความครอบคลุมของระบบประกันสังคมในประเทศเมียนมาร์: ความเป็นไปได้และปัญหา en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Health Economics and Health Care Management en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor chantal.h@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1056