DSpace Repository
DESIGN OF TUBERCULOSIS HOSPITAL IN THAILAND
dc.contributor.advisor Vorapat Inkarojrit en_US
dc.contributor.author Chatsuda Phuapradit en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Architecture en_US
dc.date.issued 2013 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Arch.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract Thailand has been ranked as one of the top 22 highest Tuberculosis (TB) burden countries. The main purpose of this study is to conduct an architectural design for TB hospital in a setting with high prevalence of TB infection. Review studies from general and referral hospitals both in central Bangkok and provincial areas showed that health care workers (HCWs) in Thailand were at higher than average risk for TB infection; nurses and emergency department HCWs had the highest risk. Findings from pilot study in three TB hospitals in Bangkok showed that current floor plans of the clinics prevent good airflow into the room which cross ventilation could occur between patients and HCWs. The size of the opened windows is too small and prevents good air ventilation and the function of spaces does not serve the sequence of the user behavior. An architectural design of a TB hospital in Pak Chong, Nakorn Ratchasima is conducted to foster infection control. The design comprises of the orientation to optimize wind exposure for building occupants, the development of appropriate opening size and location, the spread of function to create wind gap and courtyard, and the use of designed facade to provide ventilation and to create a sense of privacy and healing environment for the patients while controlling the airborne transmission. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative อัตราการติดเชื้อวัณโรคในประเทศไทยสูงจัดอยู่ใน22อันดับแรกของโลก การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมโรงพยาบาลวัณโรคในประเทศไทยโดยการทบทวนวรรณกรรมการติดเชื้อวัณโรคในโรงพยาบาลในประเทศไทยตลอดจนการศึกษานำร่องทางสถาปัตยกรรมโรงพยาบาลวัณโรค3แห่งในกรุงเทพมหานครเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องและนำมาออกแบบโรงพยาบาลวัณโรคในประเทศไทย จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมพบว่าบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลในกรุงเทพฯและต่างจังหวัดมีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อการติดเชื้อวัณโรคโดยเฉพาะพยาบาลและบุคลากรที่ปฏิบัติงานในหน่วยฉุกเฉินและห้องตรวจรังสีวิทยา การระบายถ่ายเทอากาศภายในห้องปฏิบัติงานต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐานทั้งนี้เนื่องจากมีจำนวนหน้าต่างและช่องเปิดน้อยและขนาดเล็กทำให้การระบายถ่ายเทอากาศไม่เพียงพอ ตลอดจนการติดเครื่องปรับอากาศภายในสถานพยาบาลแทนการใช้การระบายถ่ายเทอากาศตามธรรมชาติ ผลการศึกษานำร่องทางสถาปัตยกรรมโรงพยาบาลวัณโรค3แห่งในกรุงเทพมหานครพบว่าการออกแบบห้องตรวจผู้ป่วยนอกไม่เหมาะสม หน้าต่างและช่องเปิดมีขนาดเล็กทำให้การระบายถ่ายเทอากาศไม่เพียงพอ เสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อระหว่างผู้ป่วยวัณโรคและบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ ตลอดจนลักษณะการจัดการทำงานภายในห้องปฏิบัติงานไม่เหมาะสม ข้อมูลดังกล่าวนี้ได้นำไปใช้ในการออกแบบโรงพยาบาลวัณโรคในพื้นที่เขตโป่งตาลอง อำเภอปากช่อง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา โดยกำหนดให้มีขนาดและจำนวนหน้าต่างและช่องเปิดให้เพียงพอต่อแนวการรับลมและการระบายถ่ายเทอากาศตามธรรมชาติ จัดลักษณะการปฏิบัติงานภายในสถานที่ทำงานให้เอื้อต่อการรักษาพยาบาล โดยออกแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมภายในและภายนอกอาคารเพื่อให้มีการระบายถ่ายเทอากาศให้เพียงพอในการควบคุมการติดเชื้อ ตลอดจนจัดสภาพแวดล้อมให้สวยงามและน่าอยู่สำหรับผู้ป่วย en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1170
dc.subject Hospitals -- Design and construction
dc.subject Air conditioning -- Equipment and supplies
dc.subject Infection
dc.subject โรงพยาบาล -- การออกแบบและการสร้าง
dc.subject เครื่องปรับอากาศ
dc.subject การติดเชื้อ
dc.title DESIGN OF TUBERCULOSIS HOSPITAL IN THAILAND en_US
dc.title.alternative การออกแบบโรงพยาบาลวัณโรคในประเทศไทย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Architecture en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Architectural Design en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor ivorapat@hotmail.com en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1170