DSpace Repository
ALTENATIVES OF DURABLE SOLUTION FOR REFUGEES FROM MYANMAR IN THAILAND: POLICIES FOR REPATRIATION AND RESETTLEMENT PROGRAMMES
dc.contributor.advisor Supang Chantavanich en_US
dc.contributor.advisor Sunait Chutintaranond en_US
dc.contributor.author Aungkana Kmonpetch en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts en_US
dc.coverage.spatial Thailand
dc.date.issued 2013 en_US
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract The protracted refugee situation of almost three decades has its root causes in human rights violations due to the internal conflict between the ethnic minority groups and the Myanmar government which have still continued in some border areas since 1984. Albeit some sign in attempting to approach the peaceful reconciliation through the regional dynamism to Myanmar in transition, The protracted refugee situation of displaced person from Myanmar constitutes a significant challenge to both human rights and national and human security concern. The objective of the research was undertaken as an attempt to understand how all parties of stakeholders and displaced persons from Myanmar view their involvement of protracted situation conditioned with some factors in effort to reach the durable solutions; and how they envisages the future both in term of policy implementation and roles and practices; and which option or alternative of durable solutions ever became possible, what challenges would make it sustainable and durable. Methodologically, 135 displaced persons were interviewed and participated Focus Group Discussions (FGD) in Mae La, Mae La Oon, Mae La Ma Luang Temporary Shelters, respectively located in Tak and Mae Hong Son Provinces. The perspectives of many stakeholders: The United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR), international organizations, non-governmental organizations (NGOs), Thai authorities, Myanmar authorities, community leaders of displaced persons and displaced persons, were also explored through interviews with key informants in Bangkok and Temporary Shelters. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative สถานการณ์ผู้ลี้ภัยที่ยืดเยื้อยาวนานเกือบสามทศวรรษอันเนื่องมาจากความขัดแย้งระหว่างรัฐบาลทหารพม่าและชนกลุ่มน้อยได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อความรุนแรงด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนให้กับผู้หนีภัยการสู้รบซึ่งอาศัยอยู่ในศูนย์พักพิงชั่วคราว แม้ว่าจะมีแนวโน้มที่ดีซึ่งประเทศสหภาพเมียนมาร์กำลังมีการปฏิรูปสภาพสังคมและเศรษฐกิจรวมถึงความพยายามในการสร้างความสมานฉันท์ปรองดองให้เกิดขึ้นภายในชาติ แต่แนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาสถานการณ์ผู้ลี้ภัยที่ยืดเยื้อยาวนานยังเป็นเรื่องท้าทายต่อองค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งด้านการให้ความช่วยเหลือมนุษยธรรมและความมั่นคง วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ต้องการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่เป็นข้อดีและข้อจำกัดขององค์กรสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องด้านผู้ลี้ภัย ไม่ว่าจะเป็นองค์กรผู้ให้ทุน องค์การข้าหลวงใหญ่ผู้ลี้ภัยแห่งสหประชาชาติและหน่วยงานสหประชาชาติอื่นๆ องค์กรภาคเอกชน รัฐบาลไทย รัฐบาลแห่งสหภาพเมียนมาร์ รวมถึงผู้หนีภัยจากการสู้รบ โดยจะศึกษาปัจจัยเหล่านั้นที่มีผลกระทบต่อการแก้ปัญหาผู้ลี้ภัยอย่างถาวรในการดำเนินนโยบายตามโครงการส่งกลับผู้ลี้ภัย และโครงการรับไปตั้งถิ่นฐานในประเทศที่สาม การศึกษาวิจัยจะใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและ การสัมภาษณ์ด้วยข้อคำถามในเชิงประมาณ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก / การสัมภาษณ์กลุ่ม โดยดำเนินการวิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้หนีภัยการสู้รบจำนวน 135 คน ในพืนที่ศูนย์พักพิงชั่วคราวบ้านแม่ละ จังหวัดตาก และศูนย์พักพิงชั่วคราวบ้านแม่ละอูนและแม่ลามาหลวง จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน รวมถึงเจ้าหน้าที่ระดับสูง และเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานจากองค์กรและหน่วยงานต่างๆ ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพฯ และพี้นที่ชายแดน en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1158
dc.subject Refugees -- Thailand
dc.subject Human rights
dc.subject United Nations
dc.subject ผู้ลี้ภัย -- ไทย
dc.subject สิทธิมนุษยชน
dc.subject สหประชาชาติ
dc.subject ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.title ALTENATIVES OF DURABLE SOLUTION FOR REFUGEES FROM MYANMAR IN THAILAND: POLICIES FOR REPATRIATION AND RESETTLEMENT PROGRAMMES en_US
dc.title.alternative ทางเลือกในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างถาวรสำหรับผู้ลี้ภัยจากพม่าในประเทศไทย: การดำเนินนโยบายโครงการส่งกลับผู้ลี้ภัยและการรับไปตั้งถิ่นฐาน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Thai Studies en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Supang.C@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.email.advisor sunait.c@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1158