DSpace Repository
Effect of moclobemide and alprazolam on panic attacks in panic disorder
dc.contributor.advisor Chitr Sitthi-amorn
dc.contributor.advisor Sumitr Sutra
dc.contributor.author Thoranin Kongsuk
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2000
dc.identifier.isbn 9743471634
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 en
dc.description.abstract Objective: The purpose of this research is to evaluate the efficacy and tolerability of Moclobemide and Alprazolam in treatment of panic disorder. Method: A randomized double-blind controlled trial was conducted and one instrument for collection data was developed. One hundred and eighty six panic disorder patients were enrolled for 8 week treatment period. Ninety three patients were given Alprazolam and Ninety three patients were given Moclobemide. The total panic attacks occurred in each week after intervention was recorded by patient in Panic Self-report Inventory (Diary record from). All of panic attacks were identified and counted by a psychiatrist according to DSM-IV criteria. The efficacy of Moclobemide and Alprazolam in reducing the panic attacks were analyzed by using poisson regression and Generalized Estimating Equations (GEE). Result: The incidence of panic attacks was decreased by the first week of both treatment groups and this decreasewas maintained until the end of study. At week 1 Alprazolam showed efficacy in reducing panic attacks more than Moclobemide, the difference of incidence rate = 0.96 (95%CI = 0.36-1.55) but After week 3 Moclobemide became more effective than Alprazolam, the difference of incidence rate at week 4 to week 8 = -0.42[95%CI = (-0.62)-(-0.24)], -0.27[95%CI = (-0.42)-(-0.13)], -0.44[95%CI = (-0.61)-(-1.55)], -0.7[95%CI = (-0.29)-(-0.05)], and -0.22[95%CI = (-0.34)-(-0.11)] respectively. Analysis by using GEE when adjusted baseline, age, and sex the adjusted incidence rate ratio was 0.88 (95%CI = 0.76-1.02) P-value = 0.084. Conclusion: Greater improvement in panic attacks in patients given Moclobemide and Alprazolam was shown by the end of the first week of treatment and sustained throughout the 8th week. There is no significant difference in the efficacy of Moclobemide and Alprazolam in reducing panic attacks en
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา : เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของโมโคลบีมายด์และอัลพราโซแลมในการรักษาโรคพานิค วิธีการ : randomized double-blind controlled trial ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยโรคพานิคตามการวินิจฉัย DSM-IV 186 ราย โดยมีผู้ป่วย 93 ราย ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาโมโคลบีมายด์และ 93 ราย ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาอัลพราโซแลม มีระยะเวลาการศึกษา 8 อาทิตย์ ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการสอนและแนะนำให้บันทึกอาการพานิคที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งหมดหลังจากที่ได้รับยาในสมุดบันทึกอาการพานิคแล้วจิตแพทย์จะประเมินและนับจำนวนตามเกณฑ์ DSM-IV ผลของยาในการลดการเกิดอาการพานิคจะวิเคราะห์ด้วย poisson regression and Generalized Estimating Equations (GEE) ผลการศึกษา : โมโคลบีมายด์และอัลพราโซแลมสามารถลดอาการพานิคได้ตั้งแต่อาทิตย์แรกของการรักษาและอาการพานิคลดลงจนถึงอาทิตย์สุดท้ายของการรักษา ในอาทิตย์แรกอัลพราโซแลมสามารถลดการเกิดอาการพานิคได้มากกว่าโมโคลบีมายด์ Diff IR = 0.96 (95%CI = 0.36-1.55) แต่หลังจากอาทิตย์ที่ 3 โมโคลบีมายด์จะลดการเกิดอาการพานิคได้มากกว่า โดยมีผลต่างของอัตราการเกิดอาการพานิคตามลำดับจากอาทิตย์ที่ 4-6 ดังนี้ Diff IR = -0.42[95%CI = (-0.62)-(-0.24)], -0.27[95%CI = (-0.42)-(-0.13)], -0.44[95%CI = (-0.61)-(-1.55)], -0.7[95%CI = (-0.29)-(0.05)], and-0.22[95%CI = (-0.34)-(-0.11)] ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย GEE โดยนำจำนวนอาการพานิคก่อนการรักษา อายุ และเพศเข้ามาปรับด้วยจะได้ดังนี้ adjusted incidence rate ratio = 0.88 (95%CI = 0.76-1.02) P = 0.084 สรุปผลการศึกษา : โมโคลบีมายด์และอัลพราโซแลมเป็นยาที่ได้ผลในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคพานิค สามารถลดอาการพานิคได้ดี แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในการลดการเกิดอาการพานิค en
dc.language.iso en en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Panic attacks -- Chemotherapy en
dc.subject Panic disorders -- Chemotherapy en
dc.subject Alprazolam -- Therapeutic use en
dc.subject Moclobemide -- Therapeutic use en
dc.title Effect of moclobemide and alprazolam on panic attacks in panic disorder en
dc.title.alternative ผลของยาโมโคลบีมายด์และอัลพราโซแลมต่ออาการพานิคในโรคพานิค en
dc.type Thesis en
dc.degree.name Master of Science en
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en
dc.degree.discipline Health Development en
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor schitr@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provide