DSpace Repository
Heat treatment behavior of high chromium cast iron for abrasive wear resistance
dc.contributor.advisor Prasonk Sricharoenchai
dc.contributor.advisor Matsubara, Yasuhiro
dc.contributor.author Sudsakorn Inthidech
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2005
dc.identifier.isbn 9745325368
dc.description Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 en
dc.description.abstract Plain high chromium cast irons containing 10 mass%, 16 mass%, 20 mass% and 26 mass% Cr and eutectic and hypoeutectic 16 mass% and 26 mass% Cr cast irons with single addition of Ni, Cu, Mo and V were prepared in order to investigate their heat treatment behaviors. In plain high chromium cast iron, hardness in as-hardened state does not change much but volume fraction of retained austenie (V[subscript gamma]) varies greatly at the same chromium level depending on carbon content. The V[subscript gamma] is high at higher austenitizing temperature, and it gradually decreases with an increase in Cr/C value when the Cr/C value is more than 4.0. Curve of tempered hardness shows a secondary hardening. The precipitation hardening is greater in the iron hardened from higher austenitizing temperature. The tempering termperature to obtain the maximum hardness (H[subscript Tmax]) shiffs to the long time side when the3 austenitizing temeprature rise. The H[subscriptTMas) can be uniformly related to the V[subscript gamma] value in as-hardened state irrespective of austenitizing temperature and it increases gradually up to the highest value of around 800 HV30 at 20% V[subscript gamma], and the H[subscript Tmax] is settled even if the V[subscript gamma] increases over 20%. In eutectic high chromium cast iron with alloying element, in as-hardened state, hardness is changed remarkably by V[subscript gamma] which is closely related to kind and amount of alloying element. Ni and Cu decreased and Mo increased the hardness, but V increased it in 16 mass% Cr iron and reduced it in 26 mass% Cr iron. V[subscript gamma] rose with an increase in Ni, Cu and Mo content but it was reduced by increasing V content. An increase in austenitizing temperature made V[subscript gamma] more in all the as-hardened specimens. Curve of tempered hardness showed an evident secondary hardening due to both the precipitation of special carbides formed by carbide reaction and the transformation of destabilized austenite into martensite. The degree of the precipitation hardening was much larger in cast irons with carbide forming elements than that in the irons free of them, except for the irons with V which had lower V[subscript gamma]. The degree of precipitation hardening was greater in the irons hardened from higher austenitizing temperature, and largest in irons with Ni and smallest in the irons with V. In 16 mass% and 26 mass% Cr hypoeutectic cast irons, in as-hardened state, hardness changed remarkably depending on the V[subscript gamma], Ni and Cu decreased hardness and Mo increased it. V increased hardness in 16 mass% Cr cast iron but decreased it in 26 mass% Cr cast iron. The V[subscript gamma] increased with Ni, Cu and Mo content but diminished with increasing V content in 16 mass% Cr cast iron. In 26 mass% Cr cast iron, the V[subscript gamma] increased with Ni and Mo content but decreased with increasing Cu and V content. Higher austenitization caused more V[subscript gamma], Curves of temperedhardness showed an evident secondary hardening due to precipitation of special carbides and transformation of destabilized austenite into martensite. High tempered hardness was obtained in the specimens with high V[subscript gamma] in as-hardened state. Maximum tempered hardness (H[subscript Tmax]) was obtained when V[subscript gamma] was less than 20% and it increased with an increase in Mo content. The H[subscript Tmax] slightly increased with V content in 16 mass% Cr cast iron but decreased in 26 mass% Cr cast iron. Ni and Cu did not show significant effects on H[subscript Tmax]. The highest value of H[subscript Tmax] was obtained in the cast irons containing Mo. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ได้เตรียมเหล็กหล่อที่เป็น ยูเทคติกและไฮโปยูเทคติกที่ไม่เติมธาตุผสม ซึ่งมีปริมาณส่วนผสมโดยประมาณของโครเมียมร้อยละ 10, 16, 20 และ 26 โดยมวล และยูเทคติกและไฮโปยูเทคติกที่มีส่วนผสมโดยประมาณของโครเมียมร้อยละ 16 และ 26 โดยมวลที่เติมธาตุผสมเดี่ยว ได้แก่ นิกเกิล ทองแดง โมลิบดินัม และวาเนเดียม เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนของเหล็กหล่อโครเมียมสูง ในสภาวะชุบแข็งของเหล็กหล่อโครเมียมสูงที่ไม่เติมธาตุผสม ความแข็งเปลี่ยนไปเล็กน้อยแต่สัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของออสเตนไนต์เหลือค้าง (v[gamma]) เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมากขึ้นกับปริมาณคารบอนที่ปริมาณโครเมียมเท่ากัน สัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของออสเตนไนต์เหลือค้างมีค่าสูงในเหล็ก ที่อบที่อุณหภูมิการเป็นออสเตนไนต์ที่สูงกว่าและค่อยๆ ลดลงตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าสัดส่วนโครเมียมต่อคาร์บอนเมื่อมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่า 4.0 กราฟความแข็งของชิ้นงานในสภาพอบคืนตัวแสดงการเกิด Secondary hardening ความแข็งเนื่องจากการตกตะกอนของคาร์ไบด์มีค่าสูงกว่าในเหล็ก ที่ชุบแข็งจากอุณหภูมิที่อบให้เป็นออสเตนไนต์ที่สูงกว่า อุณหภูมิในการอบคืนตัวเพื่อได้ความแข็งสูงสุด (H[subscript Tmax]) เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการอบชุบ ค่าความแข็งสูงสุดสัมพันธ์กับสัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของออสเตนไนต์เหลือค้าง ในสภาวะชุบแข็งโดยไม่ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิชุบแข็ง ค่าความแข็งสูงสุดค่อยๆ เพิ่มขึ้นจนถึงค่าสูงสุดที่ 800 HV30 ที่ค่าสัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของออสเตนไนต์เหลือค้าง 20% และมีค่าคงที่ถึงแม้ว่าสัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของออสเตนไนต์เหลือค้างเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่า 20% ในเหล็กหล่อโครเมียมสูงที่เป็นยูเทคติกที่เติมธาตุผสม ความแข็งในสภาพชุบแข็งเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมาก ตามสัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของออสเตนไนต์เหลือค้าง ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับชนิดและปริมาณของธาตุผสมนิกเกิลและทองแดงลดความแข็ง โมลิบดินัมเพิ่มความแข็ง แต่วาเนเดียมเพิ่มความแข็งในเหล็กหล่อที่มีโครเมียมร้อยละ 16 โดยมวล แต่ลดความแข็งในเหล็กหล่อที่มีโครเมียมร้อยละ 26 โดยมวล สัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของออสเตนไนต์เหลือค้างเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณของนิกเกิล ทองแดง และโมลิบดินัม แต่ลดลงเมื่อปริมาณของวาเนเดียมเพิ่มขึ้น การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิชุบแข็งทำให้สัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของออสเตนไนต์เหลือค้างเพิ่มขึ้น ในชิ้นงานทดสอบทุกชิ้น กราฟความแข็งในสภาพอบคืนตัวแสดงการเกิด Secondary hardening อย่างชัดเจนเนื่องจากการตกตะกอนของคารไบด์ชนิดพิเศษ และการเปลี่ยนเฟสของออสเตนไนต์สลายตัวไปเป็นมาร์เทนไซต์ ดีกรีการเพิ่มความแข็งจากการตกตะกอนมีค่าสูงกว่าในเหล็กหล่อที่เติมธาตุฟอร์มคาร์ไบต์มากกว่าเหล็กหล่อที่ไม่เติมธาตุผสม ยกเว้นเหล็กหล่อที่เติมวาเนเดียมเนื่องจากมีสัดส่วนเชิงปริมาณของออสเตนไนต์เหลือค้างต่ำกว่าและดีกรีการเกิด secondary hardening มีค่าสูงในเหล็กหล่อที่ชุบแข็งจากอุณหภูมิที่อบให้เป็นออสเตนไนต์สูงกว่า และมีค่าสูงสุดในเหล็กหล่อโครเมียมสูงที่เติมนิกเกิล และต่ำสุดในเหล็กหล่อโครเมียมสูงที่เติมวาเนเดียม ในเหล็กหล่อที่มีโครเมียมร้อยละ 16 และ 26 โดยมวลที่เป็นไฮโปยูเทคนิค ความแข็งในสภาพชุบแข็งเปลี่ยนแปลงชัดเจนตามสัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของออสเตนไนต์เหลือค้าง นิกเกิลและทองแดงลดความแข็ง โมลิบตินัมเพิ่มความแข็ง วาเนเดียมเพิ่มความแข็งใน เหล็กหล่อที่มีโครเมียมร้อยละ 16 โดยมวล แต่ลดความแข็งในเหล็กหล่อโครเมียมสูงที่มีโครเมียมร้อยละ 26 โดยมวล สัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของออสเตรไนต์เหลือค้างเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณของ นิกเกิล ทองแดง และโมลิบตินัม แต่ลดลงตามปริมาณของวาเนเดียมที่เพิ่มขึ้นในเหล็กหล่อที่มีโครมเมียมร้อยละ16 โดยมวล ในเหล็กหล่อที่มีโครเมียมร้อยละ 26 โดยมวล สัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของออสเตนไนต์เหลือค้างเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณของนิกเกิล และโมลิบตินัม แต่ลดลงตามปริมาณของ ทองแดง และวาเนเดียมที่เพิ่มขึ้น อุณหภูมิที่อบให้เป็นออสเตนไนต์ที่สูงกว่าเป็นสาเหตุให้สัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของออสเตนไนต์เหลือค้างมากกว่า กราฟความแข็งของชิ้นงานหลังอบคืนตัวแสดงการเกิด secondary hardening เนื่องจากการตกตะกอนของคาร์ไบด์ชนิดพิเศษและการเปลี่ยนเฟสของออสเตนไนต์เป็นมาร์เทนไซด์ ความแข็งหลังอบคืนตัวสูงในเหล็กหล่อที่มีสัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของออสเตนไนต์เหลือค้างในสภาพชุบแข็งสูง ค่าความแข็งสูงสุดหลังอบคืนตัวเกิดขึ้นที่สัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของออสเตนไนต์เหลือค้างน้อยกว่า 20% และเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของโมลิบตินัม วาเนเดียมเพิ่มความแข็งหลังอบคืนตัวเล็กน้อยในเหล็กหล่อที่มีโครเมียมร้อยละ 16 โดยมวล แต่ลดความแข็งในเหล็กหล่อที่มีโครเมียมร้อยละ 26 โดยมวล นิกเกิลและทองแดงไม่ส่งผลมากนักต่อความแข็งสูงสุดหลังอบคืนตัว ค่าความแข็งสูงสุดหลับอบคืนตัวมีค่าสูงที่สุดในเหล็กหล่อที่เติมโมลิบตินัม en
dc.language.iso en en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1570
dc.subject Cast-iron -- Heat treatment en
dc.subject Eutectic alloys en
dc.title Heat treatment behavior of high chromium cast iron for abrasive wear resistance en
dc.title.alternative พฤติกรรมของกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนของเหล็กหล่อโครเมียมสูง เพื่อความต้านทานการสึกหรอแบบขัดสี en
dc.type Thesis en
dc.degree.name Doctor of Engineering en
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en
dc.degree.discipline Metallurgical Engineering en
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor fmtpsc@eng.chula.ac.th, Prasonk.S@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1570