dc.contributor.advisor |
Neeracha Sanchavanakit |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Poonlarp Cheepsunthorn |
dc.contributor.author |
Ruchadaporn Kaomongkolgit |
2015-07-23T08:13:01Z |
2015-07-23T08:13:01Z |
dc.date.issued |
2007 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44127 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) is a highly invasive cancer with distant metastasis and a cause of great morbidity and mortality worldwide. Over-expression of matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-9 is implicated in the invasion and metastasis of HNSCC. There are increasing evidence of an association between iron overload and cancer progression. However, the effect of iron on MMP-9 expression in HNSCC has not been studied. In the present study, we examined the effect of iron on MMP-9 expression in HNSCC cell lines, OM-2 and HN-22. Ferric ammonium citrate (FAC), a source of iron, at 15 µg/ml increased MMP-9 expression in both cell lines in a dose dependent manner as shown by reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction and gelatin zymography analyses. Studies using specific inhibitors of extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK) 1/2 and Akt demonstrated that iron regulated MMP-9 through ERK1/2 and Akt, and ERK1/2 was an upstream activator of Akt. Analysis of electrophoretic mobility shift assay revealed that iron induced MMP-9 expression by activation of activated protein-1 (AP-1). Since, application of neutralizing antibody against transferrin receptor-1 could not abolish the stimulated MMP-9 expression, this result suggested that iron uptake was non-transferrin dependent. In conclusion, this study was the first to demonstrate that MMP-9 was up-regulated by iron in HNSCC cell lines. We suggest that iron may be one of several factors that cause an increase of MMP-9 which is necessary for the development and progression of HNSCC. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
มะเร็งชนิดสแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมาที่พบบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอเป็นมะเร็งที่พบว่ามีอัตราการลุกลาม และการแพร่กระจายออกไปยังอวัยวะอื่นๆสูง เป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดความพิการและการตายที่พบได้ทั่วโลก ระดับการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของเอมไซม์เมทริกซ์เมทอลโลโปรทิเนส (เอ็มเอ็มพี)-9 พบว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับการลุก- ลามและการแพร่กระจายของมะเร็งชนิดสแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมาที่พบบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ นอกจากนี้ มีรายงานการวิจัยเพิ่มมากขึ้นที่แสดงถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสภาวะที่มีเหล็กสะสมมากเกินกับการดำเนินไปของโรคมะเร็ง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงบทบาทของเหล็กต่อการควบคุมการแสดงออกของเอ็ม-เอ็มพี-9 ในมะเร็งชนิดสแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมาที่พบบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ ดังนั้นการวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาผลของเหล็กต่อการแสดงออกของเอ็มเอ็มพี-9 ในเซลล์มะเร็งชนิดสแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมาที่พบบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอได้แก่ โอเอ็ม-2 และเอชเอ็น-22 โดยใช้เหล็กในรูปของเฟอริคแอมโมเนียมซิเตรต ผลการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิครีเวิสทรานคริปชั่นโพลีเมอร์เรสเชนรีเอชั่นและเจลาตินไซม์โมกราฟีพบว่า เฟอริคแอมโมเนียมซิเตรตที่ความเข้มข้น 15 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เพิ่มการแสดงออกของเอ็มเอ็มพี-9 ในเซลล์ไลน์ทั้งสองชนิดในลักษณะที่สัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้นที่มากขึ้น ผลการศึกษาจากการใช้สารยับยั้งที่มีความจำเพาะต่อโปรทีนเอิร์ค1/2 และเอเคที แสดงให้เห็นว่าเหล็กควบคุมการแสดงออกของเอ็มเอ็มพี-9 โดยผ่านทางการกระตุ้นเอิร์ค1/2 และเอเคที โดยเอิร์ค1/2 เป็นโปรทีนที่ถูกกระตุ้นก่อนเอเคที การวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิคอิเล็คโตรโฟเรติกมอบิลิตีชิฟพบว่าเหล็กเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกของเอ็มเอ็มพี-9 โดยการกระตุ้นแอคทิเวเทตโปรทีน-1 เนื่องจากการศึกษาโดยใช้แอนติบอดี้ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อทรานเฟอรินรีเซพเตอร์-1 พบว่าไม่สามารถยับยั้งผลของเฟอริคแอมโมเนียมซิ-เตรตในการกระตุ้นเอ็มเอ็มพี-9 แสดงว่าเซลล์รับรู้เหล็กโดยผ่านทางตัวรับสัญญาณที่ไม่ใช้ทรานเฟอรินรีเซพ-เตอร์ โดยสรุป งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาแรกที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าเหล็กเพิ่มการแสดงออกของเอ็มเอ็มพี-9 ในเซลล์ มะเร็งชนิดสแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมาที่พบบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ โดยเหล็กอาจจะเป็นอีกหนึ่งในหลายปัจจัยที่มีบทบาทในการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของเอ็มเอ็มพี-9 ซึ่งพบว่ามีความสำคัญในการพัฒนาและดำเนินไปของโรคมะเร็งชนิดสแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมาที่พบบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1812 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Iron |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Mouth -- Cancer |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Cancer -- Treatment |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Gene silencing |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Squamous cell carcinoma |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Carcinoma, Squamous Cell |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Mouth Neoplasms |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Matrix Metalloproteinase 9 |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Iron |
en_US |
dc.subject |
เหล็ก |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ปาก -- มะเร็ง |
en_US |
dc.subject |
มะเร็ง -- การรักษา |
en_US |
dc.subject |
สความัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมา |
en_US |
dc.subject |
การยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
en_US |
dc.title |
Iron regulates MMP-9 expression in oral squamous carcinoma cell lines |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลของเหล็กต่อการควบคุมการแสดงออกของเอ็มเอ็มพี-9 ในเซลล์มะเร็งช่องปากชนิดสแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมา |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Oral Biology |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
sneeracha@yahoo.com |
dc.email.advisor |
poonlarp.c@chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2007.1812 |