DSpace Repository
Synthesis of Zeolite from ash of biomass power plant by using hydrothermal process and application of synthetic Zeolite
dc.contributor.advisor Manaskorn Rachakornkij
dc.contributor.advisor Viboon Sricharoenchaikul
dc.contributor.author Peerada Bowornthammatus
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2007
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 en_US
dc.description.abstract Unlike biomass, combusted biomass in the form of fly ash from biomass power plant may pose a major problem in waste management. Nonetheless, they have high potential for applications, especially in construction material industry. Zeolite production is one of the potential applications for obtaining high value products from these fly ashes. This study focused on synthesis of zeolite using hydrothermal process under atmospheric pressure. A matrix of experiments was designed for three different sources of fly ash; namely, pure rice husk, biomass from power plant No. 3, and biomass from power plant No. 4. Zeolite synthesis was carried out under varied experimental conditions that include type of basic solution, concentration of alkali, temperature, and reaction time. Phase analysis via X-ray diffraction spectrometry (XRD) identified zeolite P as a major phase in the synthetic zeolite samples from the three recipes. The optimum condition for the pure rice husk ash treatment was with 3 M NaOH, 99±1ºC, and 24 hours of reaction time. Those for Biomass 3 and Biomass 4 were obtained at 2 M NaOH, 99±1ºC, and 24 hours. Zeolites synthesized at the optimum conditions for each recipe of fly ash had cation exchange capacities of 381.08, 264.34, and 261.96 mgCaCO3/g zeolite, respectively. The synthetic zeolites produced from the abovementioned optimum conditions were then tested for heavy metal treatment application. Maximum removal efficiency for lead (Pb) of the three biomass recipes were 82.43%, 74.68%, and 61.70%, respectively, at initial lead concentration of 1000 mg/L and pH 5. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative เถ้าลอยจัดเป็นปัญหาสำคัญของโรงไฟฟ้าชีวมวล อย่างไรก็ตามเถ้าลอยเหล่านี้สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ได้หลายวิธี ซึ่งการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์ก็นับเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่สามารถเพิ่มมูลค่าให้เถ้าลอยได้ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์โดยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัล ภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศ วัตถุดิบที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือเถ้าลอย 3 ชนิดได้แก่ เถ้าแกลบ เถ้าชีวมวลจากโรงไฟฟ้า 3 เถ้าชีวมวลจากโรงไฟฟ้า 4 ซึ่งจะทำการแปรผันสภาวะในการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์ดังนี้ ชนิดของสารละลายด่าง ความเข้มข้นสารละลายด่าง อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา และระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา ผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่าซีโอไลต์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากเถ้าลอยทั้ง 3 ชนิดคือซีโอไลต์ P สภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์จากเถ้าลอยที่ได้จากเชื้อเพลิงประเภทแกลบล้วนคือ การใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้น 3 โมลาร์ ทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 99±1 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และสำหรับเถ้าลอยจากเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลอีก 2 ชนิด สภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ การใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้น 2 โมลาร์ ทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 99±1 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง โดยซีโอไลต์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากเถ้าแกลบล้วน เถ้าชีวมวลจากโรงไฟฟ้า 3 เถ้าชีวมวลจากโรงไฟฟ้า 4 มีค่าความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนแคลเซียมไอออน 381.08 264.34 และ 261.96 มิลิกรัมแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตต่อซีโอไลต์ 1 กรัม ตามลำดับ และเมื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับตะกั่วในสารละลายสังเคราะห์ พบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการการดูดซับตะกั่วของซีโอไลต์ที่ได้จากเถ้าทั้ง 3 ชนิดมีค่าเท่ากับ 82.43% 74.68% และ 61.70% ตามลำดับ ที่ pH 5 ความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วเท่า 1000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1819
dc.subject Biomass power plant en_US
dc.subject Fly ash en_US
dc.subject Zeolites -- Synthesis en_US
dc.subject โรงไฟฟ้าชีวมวล en_US
dc.subject ขี้เถ้าลอย en_US
dc.subject ซีโอไลต์ -- การสังเคราะห์ en_US
dc.title Synthesis of Zeolite from ash of biomass power plant by using hydrothermal process and application of synthetic Zeolite en_US
dc.title.alternative การสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์จากเถ้าโรงไฟฟ้าชีวมวล โดยใช้กระบวนการไฮโดรเทอมอล และการประยุกต์ใช้ซีโอไลต์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Environmental Management (Inter-Department) en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor manaskorn.r@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor viboon.sr@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1819