DSpace Repository
A composition to enhance sight reading skill for pianists
dc.contributor.advisor Tongsuang Israngkun
dc.contributor.advisor Weerachat Premananda
dc.contributor.author Navaya Shinasharkey
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn Univesity. Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract Sight reading is an important skill for musicians. Having skillful sight reading definitely enhances musicians’ capacity in learning and performing music. Besides, knowledge of music structures and styles are also the factors that help musicians in memorizing music and increase their reading abilities. Nevertheless, most musicians have poor sight reading. In the research, new compositions were delicately designed and well crafting composed to improve sight reading skill for pianists. Using the strong musical characteristics approach combined with the piano techniques aspect of classical idioms, the compositions would inspire learners and enable them to improve more effectively. Thirty sight reading, two introduction, and three conclusion pieces were composed in its’ own uniqueness, methodology and function. Furthermore, instruction of practicing, along with musical concept and analysis of each piece is included in order to help pianists understand the concept and practicing ability efficiently. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การอ่านโน้ตทันควันนับเป็นทักษะที่สำคัญสำหรับนักดนตรี การมีทักษะการอ่านโน้ตทันควันนั้นช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถของนักดนตรีทั้งในเรื่องการเรียนรู้บทเพลงและยังช่วยให้แสดงได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง นอกจากนี้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างและรูปแบบของเพลงก็นับเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ช่วยนักดนตรีในการจำบทเพลงและยังเพิ่มความสามารถในการอ่านอีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามนักดนตรีหลายคนนั้นด้อยความสามารถด้านการอ่านโน้ตทันควัน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานประพันธ์เพลงที่สร้างสรรค์ขึ้นอย่างประณีตและประพันธ์ขึ้นอย่างมีทักษะเพื่อพัฒนาการอ่านโน้ตทันควันของนักเปียโน โดยวิธีการใช้ลักษณะเฉพาะที่ชัดเจนของดนตรีผนวกเข้ากับลักษณะเทคนิคเฉพาะทางด้านเปียโนคลาสสิก บทเพลงเหล่านี้จะสร้างแรงบันดาลใจให้แก่ผู้เรียนและช่วยให้ผู้เรียนสามารถพัฒนาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ บทเพลงจำนวน 30 บทเพลงพร้อมทั้งบทเพลงนำ 2 บทเพลงและบทเพลงลงท้าย 3 บทเพลงนั้นประพันธ์ขึ้นในเอกลักษณ์ วิธีการและบทบาทของตัวเอง นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังได้อธิบายวิธีการฝึกซ้อมพร้อมด้วยแนวคิดทางด้านดนตรีและบทวิเคราะห์ของแต่ละบทเพลงเพื่อให้นักเปียโนสามารถเข้าใจแนวคิดของบทเพลงและสามารถฝึกซ้อมบทเพลงเหล่านี้ได้อย่างทรงประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.645
dc.subject Piano -- Performance en_US
dc.subject Musical notation en_US
dc.subject Musicians en_US
dc.subject การแสดงเปียโน en_US
dc.subject โน้ตเพลง en_US
dc.subject นักดนตรี en_US
dc.subject ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต en_US
dc.title A composition to enhance sight reading skill for pianists en_US
dc.title.alternative บทประพันธ์เพลงเพื่อพัฒนาศักยภาพการอ่านโน้ตสำหรับนักเปียโน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Fine and Applied Arts en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Tongsuang.I@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Weerachat.P@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2012.645