dc.contributor.advisor |
Boonchai Stitmannaithum |
en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Ueda Tamon |
en_US |
dc.contributor.author |
Chanh Thai Minh Tran |
en_US |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
en_US |
2015-08-21T09:28:33Z |
2015-08-21T09:28:33Z |
dc.date.issued |
2014 |
en_US |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44414 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Nowadays, there are a lot of existing concrete structures that do not satisfy design and lifetime requirements due to suffering from many adverse conditions such as aging, overload and corrosion. Maintaining, repairing, strengthening and retrofitting for these structures are necessary to extend their lifetime. Several techniques based on practical experiences and scientific researches have been proposed during recent decades. Among these techniques, fiber reinforced polymer (FRP) strengthening systems made of fiber sheets and epoxy resin have been widely accepted to increase the load-carrying capacity of reinforced concrete (RC) structural members because of their favorable properties, such as high strength-to-weight ratio and corrosion resistance. However, there are some drawbacks of FRP systems that are unavoidable due to the usage of epoxy resin. In fact the epoxy bond agent has low permeability, poor fire resistance, is impossible to apply on humid surfaces and is susceptible to UV radiation. To overcome some of these obstacles, fiber reinforced cementitious mortar (FRCM) systems made of fiber meshes embedded in a cementitious matrix have been proposed. These materials of the FRCM systems have good mechanical performance, high resistance to temperature and fire, and have good vapor permeability. They can be applied on wet surfaces. Therefore, the FRCM systems have become an alternative option to the FRP systems for strengthening and repairing RC structures. The innovative strengthening system made of polypara phenylene benzobisoxazole (PBO) fiber mesh embedded in cementitious matrix and concrete recently for external strengthening of RC structures has emerged as one of the most exciting and promising technologies in material and structural engineering. Debonding phenomenon is an important characteristic to evaluate the effectiveness of any strengthening systems and it strongly depends on the transfer load mechanism at the FRCM strengthening material and concrete substrate interface. Until now, very few studies have investigated on the debonding phenomena in RC beam strengthened with PBO-FRCM system. So that, we continue to investigate on the debonding behavior of PBO-FRCM strengthening RC beams under four-point flexure tests in this study. My research included both experimental work and analytical work on the use of PBO-FRCM for strengthening RC beams. The main objectives of my research are: (1) the effective bond length of PBO mesh for PBO-FRCM system, (2) the bond slip law between PBO mesh and concrete, (3) the intermediate crack induced debonding (IC debonding) behavior of PBO-FRCM strengthened RC beams under bending load, and (4) proposed model for predicting IC debonding for beams strengthened with PBO-FRCM under flexural condition. To achieve these objectives, this study was divided into two parts. The first part showed the experimental work while the second part presented the analytical work. There were two phases in first part. The first phase included the shear test of 12 specimens for determining effective bond length. And the second phase included 9 specimens for investigating bond slip law. There were also two phases in second part. The first phase included developing an analytical model to obtain bond slip law between PBO materials and concrete, and the second phase included analyzing and predicting the behavior of RC beams strengthened with PBO-FRCM systems in flexure load. The efficiency and accuracy of these models were verified by comparing their results to the experimental results. The experimental work was also used to investigate the effects of different parameters. The tested results are showed in terms of deflections, strains in materials and failure modes. Based on the experimental and analytical work, useful conclusions and recommendations for beams strengthened with PBO-FRCM system were provided. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ในปัจจุบันมีโครงสร้างคอนกรีตจำนวนมากที่ไม่บรรลุตามข้อกำหนดที่ใช้ในการออกแบบและอายุการใช้งาน ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากโครงสร้างเผชิญกับการเสื่อมสภาพ เช่น ปัจจัยเวลา การบรรทุกน้ำหนักเกินและการกัดกร่อน ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีการบำรุงรักษา ซ่อมแซมและเสริมกำลังโครงสร้างเพื่อยืดอายุการใช้งาน โดยวิธีการในการบำรุงรักษา ซ่อมแซมและเสริมกำลังโครงสร้างได้ถูกนำเสนอหลายวิธีในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมาจากทั้งประสบการณ์ตรงจากการทำงานและจากนักวิจัย การใช้ระบบแผ่นโพลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย (Fiber reinforced polymer, FRP) ซึ่งทำจากแผ่นโพลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยและอีพ๊อกซี่เรซิ่น (epoxy resin) เป็นหนึ่งในวีธีที่ได้รับการยอมรับแพร่หลายในด้านการเพิ่มกำลังรับแรงของชิ้นส่วนโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติที่ดีของวัสดุ เช่น มีอัตราส่วนความแข็งแรงต่อน้ำหนักสูงและความสามารถในการความต้านทานการกัดกร่อน อย่างไรก็ตามระบบ FRP ยังมีข้อเสียเปรียบ เนื่องจากจำเป็นที่จะต้องใช้อีพ๊อกซี่เรซิ่นซึ่งเป็นสารเชื่อมประสานที่มีความทึบน้ำต่ำ ความทนไฟต่ำ ไม่สามารถใช้บนพื้นผิวชื้นได้ และไวต่อรังสียูวี เพื่อที่จะไม่เกิดปัญหาที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น ระบบมอร์ต้าซีเมนต์เสริมเส้นใย (Fiber reinforced cementitious mortar, FRCM) ได้ถูกนำเสนอขึ้น ระบบ FRCM ประกอบด้วยตาข่ายเส้นใยฝังลงในซีเมนต์ซึ่งเป็นระบบที่มีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี มีความทนไฟสูง ความทึบน้ำสูงและยังสามารถใช้ได้ในพื้นผิวเปียก ดังนั้นระบบ FRCM จึงเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งของระบบ FRP เพื่อเสริมกำลังและซ่อมแซมโครงสร้างคอนกรีต นวัตกรรมการเสริมกำลังด้วยแผ่นโพลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย Polypara phenylene benzobisoxazole (PBO) ซึ่งฝังอยู่ในซีเมนต์และคอนกรีตสำหรับการติดที่ผิวนอกเพื่อเสริมกำลังโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กถือเป็นหนึ่งในเทคโนโลยีที่น่าสนใจสำหรับวิศวกรโครงสร้าง พฤติกรรมการหลุดลอกเป็นลักษณะสำคัญที่ใช้ประเมินประสิทธิผลของระบบการเสริมกำลังใดๆ ซึ่งพฤติกรรมการหลุดลอกขึ้นอยู่กับกลไกการส่งถ่ายแรงระหว่าง FRCM และผิวคอนกรีตของโครงสร้างเดิม อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการทบทวนงานวิจัยพบว่าการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการหลุดลอกของ PBO-FRCM ที่ใช้ติดผิวนอกของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กเพื่อเสริมกำลังยังมีน้อย ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาพฤติกรรมการหลุดลอก PBO-FRCM ที่ใช้ติดผิวนอกของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กภายใต้การทดสอบแรงดัดแบบสี่จุด (four-point flexure tests) งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยส่วนการทดลองและการวิเคราะห์ของการใช้ PBO-FRCM เพื่อเสริมกำลังคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ (1) หาระยะยึดเหนี่ยวประสิทธิผลของ PBO mesh ที่ใช้ในระบบ PBO-FRCM (2) หากฎความสัมพันธ์ของแรงยึดเหนี่ยวและการเลื่อนไถลระหว่าง PBO mesh และคอนกรีต (3) ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของรอยแตกที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการหลุดลอก (IC debonding) ของการเสริมกำลังด้วย PBO-FRCM ภายใต้แรงดัด (4) เสนอแบบจำลองเพื่อทำนาย IC debonding สำหรับคานที่เสริมกำลังดัดด้วย PBO-FRCM การศึกษานี้แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนที่หนึ่งคือส่วนที่ได้จากการทดลองและส่วนที่สองคือผลจากการวิเคราะห์ โดยส่วนแรกสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะที่หนึ่ง คือ การทดสอบแรงเฉือนของ 12 ชิ้นตัวอย่างเพื่อหาค่าระยะยึดเหนี่ยวประสิทธิผล และระยะที่สองเป็นการทดลองเพื่อหากฎความสัมพันธ์ของแรงยึดเหนี่ยวและการเลื่อนไถลประกอบด้วยชิ้นตัวอย่างจำนวน 9 ตัวอย่าง ในส่วนที่ 2 (ส่วนการวิเคราะห์) ประกอบด้วย 2 ระยะ ระยะที่หนึ่ง คือ การพัฒนาแบบจำลองสำหรับการวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาค่ากฎความสัมพันธ์ของแรงยึดเหนี่ยวและการเลื่อนไถลระหว่าง PBO mesh และคอนกรีต ระยะที่สอง คือ การวิเคราะห์และทำนายพฤติกรรมการรับแรงดัดของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่เสริมกำลังด้วยระบบ PBO-FRCM ประสิทธิภาพและความแม่นยำของแบบจำลองได้รับการตรวจสอบโดยเปรียบเทียบกับผลจากการทดลอง ผลจากการทดลองยังใช้เพื่อหาผลกระทบของตัวแปรที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการทดลองแสดงในรูปแบบของการโก่งตัว ความเครียดในวัสดุและรูปแบบการวิบัติ จากผลการทดลองและการวิเคราะห์ในงานวิจัยนี้นำไปสู่ข้อสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่เสริมกำลังด้วยระบบ PBO-FRCM |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.37 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Fiber-reinforced plastics |
dc.subject |
Reinforced concrete |
dc.subject |
พลาสติกเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใย |
dc.subject |
คอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก |
dc.title |
DEBONDING OF EXTERNALLY BONDED POLYPARA PHENYLENE BENZOBISOXAZOLE (PBO) MESHES FOR FLEXURAL STRENGTHENING OF REINFORCED CONCRETE BEAMS |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การหลุดลอกของแผ่นโพลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย POLYPARA PHENYLENE BENZOBISOXAZOLE (PBO)ที่ใช้ติดผิวนอกของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กเพื่อเสริมกำลังดัด |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Civil Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Boonchai.S@chula.ac.th |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
ueda@eng.hokudai.ac.jp |
en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2014.37 |