DSpace Repository
PROMOTING ORGANIC FARMING FOR FARMERS' EMPOWERMENT: THE ROLE OF GOVERNMENT IN SOUTH KOREA AND THAILAND
dc.contributor.advisor Jakkrit Sangkhamanee en_US
dc.contributor.author Yong Sun Hong en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science en_US
dc.date.issued 2014 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract In the upsurge of international food crisis, intensifying environmental hazards, and protracting setback of agricultural industry, organic farming emerged as an alternative to the shortcomings of conventional farming. Increasing awareness of food security and well-being has stimulated the growth of organic agriculture in the international community, and various studies have corroborated the widely held belief that organic agriculture bears more economic benefits and empowerment to the farmers. Although Thailand has been a pioneer in instigating organic efforts in Southeast Asia, absence of a stable guiding system and effective governance has left the organic agriculture at an infant stage despite rich resources in vast arable land. Among different key actors that constitute the organic network, the research will focus on the role of government as a guiding and supporting entity that supports the promotion of organic agriculture in technology, seed money, education, as well as establishing and governing a stable organic development system for the farmers is crucial to develop the infant organic industry. In light of this, this research will take extensive investigation into the role of government in systemizing and providing workable institutional support for promotion of organic agriculture in Thailand, through assessment of South Korea’s organic promotional policies and a case study on a village that has developed through government assistance. Through comparisons, the research will conclude with a discussion of what kind of policies can be applied from the South Korean model, and suggest policy recommendations for further improvements. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ด้วยอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นของปัญหาวิกฤตด้านอาหารนานาชาติ ปัญหาอันตรายต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่กำลังทวีความรุนแรงขึ้นเรื่อยๆ และความเสื่อมถอยที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นในอุตสาหกรรมด้านการเกษตร เกษตรกรรมแบบอินทรีย์จึงกลายเป็นทางเลือกใหม่ให้กับข้อบกพร่องของการทำการเกษตรแบบเดิมๆ การเพิ่มความตระหนักรู้ของความมั่นคงทางด้านอาหารและความเป็นอยู่ที่ดี ได้เกิดเป็นแรงกระตุ้นในการทำการเกษตรแบบเกษตรอินทรีย์จึงแผ่ขยายไปในสังคมนานาชาติและกรณีศึกษาต่างๆก็ได้ยืนยันความเชื่อที่ถือกันว่าเกษตรอินทรีย์นั้น มีผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจมากกว่าและเพิ่มอำนาจให้กับเกษตรกรมากขึ้น ถึงแม้ว่าประเทศไทยจะเป็นผู้บุกเบิกในการริเริ่มการนำแนวคิดเกษตรอินทรีย์มาใช้ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ การขาดระบบที่มีเสถียรภาพและแนวทางการกำกับดูแลที่มีประสิทธิภาพนั้น ได้ปล่อยให้เกษตรอินทรีย์ต้องตกอยู่ในภาวะไม่ต่างอะไรรกับทารกแรกเกิด แม้จะมีทรัพยากรอุดมสมบูรณ์ในที่ดินทำกินมากมาย ในบรรดาตัวแปรสำคัญที่แตกต่างกันออกไปที่เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของเครือข่ายเกษตรอินทรีย์นั้น การทำวิจัยนี้จะมุ่งเน้นไปที่บทบาทของรัฐบาลผู้ซึ่งเป็นนิติบุคคลที่สนับสนุนการส่งเสริมและเผยแพร่เกษตรอินทรีย์ในด้านเทคโนโลยี เม็ดเงิน การศึกษา และจัดตั้ง กำกับดูแลการพัฒนาระบบเกษตรอินทรีย์ที่มีเสถียรภาพสำหรับเกษตรกรซึ่งเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมเกษตรอินทรีย์ในภาวะเริ่มต้นนี้ ในแง่นี้การวิจัยนี้จะลงรายละเอียดค้นคว้าบทบาทของรัฐบาลในการจัดระบบและการมอบสถาบันที่สามารถสนับสนุนเกษตรอินทรีย์ในประเทศไทยโดยผ่านการประเมินนโยบายการส่งเสริมการขายเกษตรอินทรีย์ของเกาหลีใต้และกรณีศึกษาเกี่ยวกับหมู่บ้านที่มีการพัฒนาโดยได้รับความช่วยเหลือจากรัฐบาล ด้วยกระบวนการเปรียบเทียบ การวิจัยนี้จะสรุปด้วยการอภิปรายว่ารูปแบบนโยบายชนิดไหนของเกาหลีใต้ สามารถนำมาปรับใช้ได้ และแนะนำข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายสำหรับการปรับปรุงต่อไป en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.47
dc.subject Farmers -- Economic conditions
dc.subject Farmers -- Social conditions
dc.subject Organic farming -- Government policy -- Korea (South)
dc.subject Organic farming -- Government policy -- Thailand
dc.subject Agricultural administration -- South Korea
dc.subject Agricultural administration -- Thailand
dc.subject เกษตรกร -- ภาวะเศรษฐกิจ
dc.subject เกษตรกร -- ภาวะสังคม
dc.subject เกษตรอินทรีย์ -- นโยบายของรัฐ -- เกาหลี (ใต้)
dc.subject เกษตรอินทรีย์ -- นโยบายของรัฐ -- ไทย
dc.subject การบริหารการเกษตร -- เกาหลี (ใต้)
dc.subject การบริหารการเกษตร -- ไทย
dc.title PROMOTING ORGANIC FARMING FOR FARMERS' EMPOWERMENT: THE ROLE OF GOVERNMENT IN SOUTH KOREA AND THAILAND en_US
dc.title.alternative การส่งเสริมเกษตรอินทรีย์เพื่อสร้างอำนาจให้เกษตรกร: บทบาทของรัฐบาลในประเทศเกาหลีใต้ และประเทศไทย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Arts en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline International Development Studies en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Jakkrit.Sa@Chula.ac.th,jakkrit.mail@gmail.com en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2014.47