DSpace Repository
BUILDABILITY ASSESSMENT MODEL FOR BUILDING CONSTRUCTION IN CAMBODIA
dc.contributor.advisor Tanit Tongthong en_US
dc.contributor.advisor Vachara Peansupap en_US
dc.contributor.author Heng Ly en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering en_US
dc.date.issued 2014 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract Buildability refers to the integration of construction knowledge during the design stage to enhance the ease of construction while meeting all requirements of the owner/client. Lack of buildability in designs could result in design reworks, low site productivity, costs increase, and contract changes. Due to differences in site conditions, construction techniques, materials, equipment and experiences available, the buildability factors vary from countries to countries. Therefore, a model to comprehensively evaluate the buildability of building designs based on localized buildability factors at early phase of design is needed. The research is divided into two main parts. The first part aims to evaluate the importance level of buildability factors of building designs in Cambodia. The questionnaires using five-point Likert scale were distributed to project managers and site engineers of contractors in Cambodia. The analysis of One-sample t-test showed that there were 12 important factors that affected the buildability. The top 5 important factors associated with buildability were: (1) standardization of designs; (2) completion of design documents; (3) clarity of specifications; (4) requirement of labor skill; and (5) design to suit site conditions. The ranking of the factors and factor categories provides useful information for designers to improve buildability of their designs. The important factors of this research were then used for the development of buildability assessment model for building construction projects in Cambodia. The second part focuses on the development process of a model to assess the buildability of building design. The model was based on an Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) model. This part of research was divided into two main steps. First, structured questionnaires were conducted with mid- and high-rise building contractors to obtain the weights of buildability factors. Their opinions were aggregated by the geometric mean on judgments in AHP group decision. Then the subcriteria to evaluate the buildability factors and the current practices of designs were collected by cross-case analysis of structured interviews. Design for available resources was found to be the most important category of buildability followed by design to support site layout and design documents. The most important buildability factor under each category was design to support transportation of materials and labors, requirement of labor skill, and completion of design documents. This model was validated by applying 11 building projects in Cambodia. This model can serve as a framework to assess the buildability of a building design by the design team so that necessary improvements can be made before construction. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ความสามารถในการก่อสร้างเกี่ยวข้องกับการผสมผสานความรู้ด้านต่างๆของการก่อสร้างในช่วงการออกแบบเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการก่อสร้างได้อย่างสะดวก ในขณะที่สามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของเจ้าของงานได้เช่นกัน การขาดความสามารถในการก่อสร้างในช่วงออกแบบสามารถส่งผลให้เกิดการออกแบบซ้ำ การทำงานที่ล่าช้า ค่าใช้จ่ายที่เพิ่มขึ้น และการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญญา เนื่องจากความแตกต่างในสภาพการทำงาน วิธีการทำงาน วัตถุดิบ เครื่องมือ และประสบการณ์ที่มีอยู่ ทำให้ความสามารถในการก่อสร้างมีความผันแปรไปตามแต่ละประเทศ ดังนั้นแบบจำลองสำหรับประเมินความสามารถในการก่อสร้างในช่วงการออกแบบขั้นต้นจึงจำเป็นต้องพัฒนา โดยใช้ปัจจัยที่มีอยู่ภายในท้องที่นั้นๆ เป็นหลัก งานวิจัยนี้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ในส่วนแรกมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อประเมินความสำคัญของปัจจัยต่างๆที่ส่งผลต่อความสมารถในการก่อสร้างของแบบก่อสร้างในประเทศกัมพูชา แบบสอบถามที่ใช้มาตราของไลเกิร์ตแบบห้าคะแนนถูกแจกจ่ายไปยังผู้จัดการโครงการและวิศวกรสนามของผู้รับเหมาในประเทศกัมพูชา การวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มตัวอย่างหนึ่งกลุ่ม (One-sample t-test) แสดงให้เห็นว่ามี ๑๒ ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการก่อสร้าง ปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญสูงสุด ๕ อันดับแรกได้แก่ (๑) การปรับแบบก่อสร้างให้เข้ากับมาตรฐาน (๒) เอกสารแบบก่อสร้างที่แล้วเสร็จ (๓) ข้อจำกัดที่ชัดเจน (๔) ความต้องการความสามารถของแรงงาน และ (๕) แบบก่อสร้างที่เหมาะสมกับเงื่อนไขสถานที่ก่อสร้าง ลำดับโดยรวมและลำดับในปัจจัยแต่ละประเภทให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์แก่ผู้ออกแบบทำให้สามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการก่อสร้างของแบบก่อสร้างได้ ปัจจัยที่สำคัญในงานวิจัยนี้ถูกใช้ในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองสำหรับการประเมินความสามารถในการก่อสร้างของงานก่อสร้างอาคารในประเทศกัมพูชาในขั้นต่อไป ในส่วนที่สองให้ความสำคัญกับขั้นตอนการพัฒนาแบบจำลองสำหรับประเมินความสามารถในการก่อสร้างในช่วงของการออกแบบงานอาคาร แบบจำลองถูกสร้างขึ้นจากการตัดสินใจด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงลำดับขั้น (Analytic Hierarchy Process) งานวิจัยในขั้นนี้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น ๒ ส่วน ในส่วนที่หนึ่ง แบบสอบถามที่มีการเตรียมคำถามไว้ล่วงหน้าถูกจัดทำขึ้นให้ผู้รับเหมางานอาคารสูงปานกลางและอาคารสูงเพื่อให้ได้ค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักของปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการก่อสร้าง ความคิดเห็นของผู้รับเหมาถูกรวบรวมโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเรขาคณิตตามดุลยพินิจ (Geometric mean on judgments) ในการตัดสินใจแบบกลุ่มของวิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงลำดับขั้น จากนั้นใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ระหว่างเหตุการณ์ (Cross-case analysis) โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบมีการวางแผน (Structured interview) ถูกจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อให้ได้ซึ่งเกณฑ์ย่อยของปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการก่อสร้างและการทำงานจริงในปัจจุบัน แบบก่อสร้างที่ถูกออกแบบเพื่อวัตถุดิบท้องถิ่น พบว่าเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญมากที่สุดต่อความสามารถในการก่อสร้าง ตามมาด้วยแบบก่อสร้างที่ถูกออกแบบเพื่อสนับสนุนผังสถานที่ก่อสร้างและเอกสารการออกแบบ ปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญต่อความสามารถในการก่อสร้างสูงสุดภายใต้หมวดหมู่ต่างๆ ได้แก่ แบบก่อสร้างที่สนับสนุนการขนส่งวัตถุดิบและแรงงาน ความต้องการความสามารถของแรงงาน และเอกสารแบบก่อสร้างที่แล้วเสร็จ แบบจำลองนี้ได้รับการตรวจสอบโดยการประยุกต์ใช้กับงานก่อสร้างอาคารจำนวน ๑๑ โครงการในประเทศกัมพูชา แบบจำลองนี้สามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นกรอบความคิดสำหรับการประเมินความสามารถในการก่อสร้างของงานก่อสร้างอาคารโดยกลุ่มผู้ออกแบบเพื่อให้สามารถเกิดการพัฒนาปรับปรุงแบบที่จำเป็นต่อไป en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1444
dc.subject Building -- Cambodia
dc.subject Building -- Design and construction
dc.subject Analytical hierarchy process
dc.subject การก่อสร้าง -- กัมพูชา
dc.subject อาคาร -- การออกแบบและการสร้าง
dc.subject กระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์
dc.title BUILDABILITY ASSESSMENT MODEL FOR BUILDING CONSTRUCTION IN CAMBODIA en_US
dc.title.alternative แบบจำลองการประเมินความสามารถในการก่อสร้างสำหรับงานก่อสร้างอาคารในประเทศกัมพูชา en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Civil Engineering en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Tanit.T@chula.ac.th,tanit.t@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.email.advisor Pvachara@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1444