DSpace Repository
ANTIGLYCATION PROPERTIES OF MORINGA OLEIFERA LEAF EXTRACT IN VITRO
dc.contributor.advisor Sathaporn Ngamukote en_US
dc.contributor.author Pornpimon Nunthanawanich en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences en_US
dc.date.issued 2014 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract Chronic hyperglycemia causes non-enzymatic glycation between reducing sugars and amino groups of proteins, resulting in production of advanced glycation end products (AGEs). Strong evidences reveal that AGEs are important factors responsible for both microvascular and macrovascular diabetic complications. Moringa oleifera, one of the most medicinal plants that are commonly used in Thailand, has been shown to have the favorable effects in the prevention or treatment of diabetes through various mechanisms of action. However, anti-glycation property of Moringa oleifera leaf extract in vitro has not been investigated. Therefore, the aim of this study was to examine the ability of Moringa oleifera aqueous leaf extract (MOE) on protein glycation by incubated bovine serum albumin (BSA) in 0.1 M phosphate buffer saline (pH 7.4) with 0.5 M glucose, 0.5 M fructose or 1 mM methylglyoxal with or without MOE (0.5-2.0 mg/mL) at 37ºC. It was found that MOE contained polyphenol and flavonoids including ferulic acid (225.54 ɥg), rutin (0.09 ɥg), quercetin (0.41 ɥg), and keamferol (0.15 ɥg). Inhibitory effects of MOE on protein glycation was demonstrated by a significant dose-dependent reduction in the formation of fluorescence and non-fluorescence AGEs (Ne-(carboxymethyl) lysine (CML)), with concomitant a marked decrease in fructosamine level. In addition, MOE also inhibited the cross-linking of protein by reducing β-amyloid structure formation (P<0.05). Moreover, MOE prevented the oxidation of protein manifested by reducing protein carbonyl and increasing protein thiol in a dose-dependent manner (P<0.05). In conclusion, our findings indicate the possibility of using MOE as the therapeutic agent for preventing glycation-related diabetic complications en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ภาวะระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงเรื้อรัง เป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดกระบวนการไกลเคชั่นโดยไม่อาศัยเอนไซม์ จากการจับกันระหว่างน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ซิ่ง และหมู่อะมิโนของโปรตีน เกิดเป็นแอดวานซ์ ไกลเคชั่น เอ็น โปรดักส์ (advanced glycation end products) ผลงานวิจัยในอดีตยืนยันแน่ชัดว่าผลิตภัณฑ์นี้เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนในหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็ก และหลอดเลือดขนาดใหญ่ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน มะรุม (Moringa oleifera) เป็นหนึ่งในพืชสมุนไพรที่เป็นที่รู้จัก และนิยมใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในประเทศไทย ซึ่งหลักฐานการศึกษาทางวิทยาศาสตร์พบว่า มะรุมมีฤทธิ์ในการป้องกันหรือรักษาโรคเบาหวานได้หลากหลายกลไก อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาใดศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดใบมะรุมต่อการยับยั้งการเกิดไกลเคชั่นในหลอดทดลอง ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติของสารสกัดใบมะรุมต่อการยับยั้งการเกิดไกลเคชั่นโดยการบ่มโปรตีนอัลบูมินจากวัว (Bovine serum albumin) ในฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ซาไลน์ ร่วมกับน้ำตาลกลูโคส (0.5 M) ฟรุกโตส (0.5 M) หรือสารเมทิลไกลออกกซอล (1 mM) ที่อุณหภูมิ 37ºC กับสารสกัดใบมะรุมที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5-2.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสารสกัดใบมะรุมมีสารสำคัญจำพวกโพลีฟีนอลและฟลาโวนอยด์ อาทิ เช่น เฟอรูลิก แอซิด (225.04 ไมโครกรัม) รูทิน (0.09 ไมโครกรัม) เคอซิทิน (0.41ไมโครกรัม) และแคมเฟอรอล (0.15 ไมโครกรัม) เมื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเกิดไกลเคชั่น พบว่า สารสกัดใบมะรุมสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดโปรตีนไกลเคชั่น โดยลดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นฟลูออเรสเซนต์และไม่ใช่ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ (เอนแอปซีลอน-คาร์บอกซีเมทิลไลซีน) (Ne-(carboxymethyl) lysine (CML)) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญตามความเข้มข้นที่เพิ่มขึ้น ร่วมกับการลดลงของระดับฟรุกโตซามีน (fructosamine level) อีกทั้งสารสกัดจากใบมะรุมสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดการตกตะกอนของโปรตีนโดยลดระดับของการสร้างโครงสร้างเบต้า อะไมลอยด์ (β-amyloid structure) นอกจากนั้นยังสามารถป้องกันการเกิดโปรตีนออกซิเดชัน โดยลดระดับของการเกิดโปรตีนคาร์บอนิล (protein carbonyl) รวมทั้งป้องกันการลดลงของหมู่ไทออล (thiol group) จากผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่า สารสกัดจากใบมะรุมอาจนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นสมุนไพรทางเลือก เพื่อป้องกันการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนอันเนื่องมาจากกระบวนการไกลเคชั่นในผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.88
dc.subject Hyperglycemia
dc.subject Moringa oleifera -- Therapeutic use
dc.subject Diabetics
dc.subject น้ำตาลในเลือดสูง
dc.subject มะรุม -- การใช้รักษา
dc.subject เบาหวาน -- ผู้ป่วย
dc.title ANTIGLYCATION PROPERTIES OF MORINGA OLEIFERA LEAF EXTRACT IN VITRO en_US
dc.title.alternative ฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดใบมะรุมต่อการยับยั้งการเกิดไกลเคชั่นในหลอดทดลอง en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Food and Nutrition en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Sathaporn.N@Chula.ac.th,amppam10@gmail.com en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2014.88