DSpace Repository
PROTECTION OF CHILD SOLDIER'S RIGHTS IN ARMED CONFLICTS IN MYANMAR
dc.contributor.advisor Supang Chantavanich en_US
dc.contributor.author Ni Ni Win en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science en_US
dc.date.issued 2014 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract This research explores the reasons why the State Party faces challenges in respecting and protecting the rights of child soldiers in Myanmar. It also identifies the root causes of underage recruitment and its violation of child rights, and emphasizes the actions duty bearers should take to protect children's rights. Finally, it analyzes the challenges of implementing disarmament, demobilization and reintegration programs to provide economic and social services for child soldiers. The methodology of research is a qualitative approach of key informants and in-depth interviews with a concerned range of key stakeholders and child soldiers with review and research based on available secondary data. Research findings indicate that ethnic armed conflict, lack of education opportunities, poverty, and unemployment are root causes that draw children to become child soldiers. Most cases examined were recruited into the army at age 15. Recruitment methods include force or coercion, voluntary recruitment for their ethnic identity, and persuasion or attraction with incentives by law enforcers and civilian brokers. In the army, child soldiers experienced various violations, ranging from being assigned to the front line of battle, hard work in the battle field, impunity, and severe injury by fighting. After recruitment, most of those from Myanmar's National Army, Tatmadaw, received USD 500 for reintegration. When comparing what they have experienced against Articles 4, 19, 24, 27, 28, 32, 35, 36, 37, 38 and 39 to the Convention on the Rights of the Child (CRC), many of the rights were violated, especially Article 38 which indicates that "children under 15 should not be forced or recruited to take part in a war or join the armed force"(CRC, 1989). Duty bearers, who are supposed to protect children in this case, are the Myanmar Government (including the Ministry of Defense and Ministry of Social Welfare) and the Kachin Independence Army, civil society organizations, parents, and community. It was found that duty bearers exercised limited roles and responsibilities on the child soldier issue due to weak child protection mechanisms in place and challenges in implementing disarmament, demobilization and reintegration programs to improve socio-economic opportunities for ex-child soldiers transitioning from military to civilian lives. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งสำรวจเหตุผลว่าเหตุใดรัฐภาคีจึงเผชิญกับความท้าทายที่จะเคารพและปกป้องสิทธิของทหารเด็กในประเทศพม่านอกจากนี้ยังระบุสาเหตุของคัดเลือกเด็กเพื่อเป็นทหารทั้งที่ยังไม่บรรลุนิติภาวะ,การละเมิดสิทธิเด็กและเน้นย้ำว่าผู้มีหน้าที่เคารพสิทธิ (Duty Bearer) ควรดำเนินการคุ้มครองสิทธิเด็กอย่างไรสุดท้ายงานวิจัยฉบับนี้วิเคราะห์ถึงความท้าทายในการดำเนินการปลดอาวุธ(Disarmament),การปลดประจำการ(Demobilization)และกระบวนการบูรณาการคืนสู่สังคมเดิม(Reintegration)เพื่อให้บริการทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมสำหรับทหารเด็กในประเทศพม่างานวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องระดับต่างๆและทหารเด็กพร้อมทั้งวิธีการทบทวนและการวิจัยบนพื้นฐานของข้อมูลทุติยภูมิที่มีอยู่. ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าความขัดแย้งทางชาติพันธุ์,การขาดโอกาสในการศึกษา,ความยากจนและการว่างงานเป็นสาเหตุของการทำให้เด็กเข้าสู่การเป็นทหารจากกรณีศึกษาส่วนใหญ่พบว่าเด็กได้ถูกคัดเลือกเป็นทหารตอนอายุ15ปีวิธีการคัดเลือกครอบคลุมทั้งการใช้กำลังหรือการบีบบังคับ,การสมัครใจเนื่องด้วยอัตลักษณ์ชาติพันธุ์,การชักชวนหรือการดึงดูดด้วยแรงจูงใจจากการบังคับใช้กฎหมายและจากนายหน้าทหารเด็กในกองทัพต้องเผชิญกับการละเมิดต่างๆตั้งแต่ตอนที่ได้รับมอบหมายให้รบในแนวหน้า,การทำงานหนักในสนามรบ,การได้รับยกเว้นการลงโทษจากการกระทำผิดและการได้รับบาดเจ็บอย่างรุนแรงจากการตอสู้หลังจากการถูกคัดเลือกเป็นทหารทหารเด็กส่วนใหญ่จากกองทัพแห่งชาติพม่า(Tatmadaw)ได้รับเงิน500เหรียญสหรัฐเพื่อคืนสู่สังคมเดิมเมื่อเปรียบเทียบสิ่งที่พวกเขาต้องเผชิญกับอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสิทธิเด็กในข้อ 4, 19, 24, 27, 28, 32, 35, 36, 37, 38 และ 39 บ่งชี้ได้ว่าสิทธิของเด็กเหล่านั้นถูกละเมิด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในมาตรา 38 ที่กล่าวว่า "เด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 15 ปีไม่ควรถูกบังคับหรือได้รับคัดเลือกให้เข้าร่วมในสงคราม หรือเข้าร่วมกองกำลังติดอาวุธ"(อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสิทธิเด็ก,1989)ในกรณีนี้รัฐบาลพม่ารวมทั้งกระทรวงกลาโหม,กระทรวงสวัสดิการสังคม,กองทัพคะฉิ่นอิสระ,ภาคประชาสังคม,ผู้ปกครองและชุมชนคือผู้ที่มีหน้าที่เคารพสิทธิหรือผู้ที่ควรจะคุ้มครองเด็กงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ค้นพบว่าบทบาทและความรับผิดชอบของผู้มีหน้าที่เคารพสิทธิมีข้อจำกัดเนื่องมาจากกลไกการคุ้มครองเด็กยังไม่เข้มแข็งและความท้าทายในการดำเนินการปลดอาวุธ,การปลดประจำการและกระบวนการบูรณาการคืนสู่สังคมเดิมที่จะทำให้เกิดโอกาสที่ดีกว่าทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมสำหรับอดีตทหารเด็กผู้ซึ่งกลับเข้าสู่การมีชีวิตแบบพลเมืองทั่วไป. en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.119
dc.subject Child soldiers -- Burma
dc.subject Human rights -- Burma
dc.subject Child rights -- Burma
dc.subject ทหารเด็ก -- พม่า
dc.subject สิทธิมนุษยชน -- พม่า
dc.subject สิทธิเด็ก -- พม่า
dc.title PROTECTION OF CHILD SOLDIER'S RIGHTS IN ARMED CONFLICTS IN MYANMAR en_US
dc.title.alternative การคุ้มครองสิทธิของทหารเด็กในความขัดแย้งกันด้วยอาวุธในประเทศพม่า en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Arts en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline International Development Studies en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Supang.C@Chula.ac.th,chansupang@gmail.com en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2014.119