dc.contributor.advisor |
Vira Somboon |
dc.contributor.author |
Sai Hein |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
dc.coverage.spatial |
Burma |
2015-08-24T07:56:59Z |
2015-08-24T07:56:59Z |
dc.date.issued |
2012 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44732 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
This paper is to study food security of Magway City and its nearby areas from Dry Zone of Myanmar. Dry Zone of Myanmar (Burma) is from very central part of the country and consists of three Regions -Magway, Mandalay and lower part of Sagaing. The area was affected by a series of consecutive years of drought. Irregular and scarce rainfall happening continuously in last decade leads to extreme water shortages and it is under a constant threat to the viability of rural livelihoods. In general, dry zone area is included in one of the most food insecure areas of Myanmar and one of the most food insecure areas in the South East Asian region too, with the poor agricultural yields. This paper emphasis is on Magway city and its nearby areas. Qualitative research method with in- depth interviews to the villagers, field observations, and interviews with people who have been participating in food security programme were used for the collection of data. The findings in accordance with the five programmatic action areas reveals that there is no strong sense of food security in the studied areas. The “water management” and “access to credit” areas of Dry Zone Action Plan are the most important factors influence the food security of the dry zone in general. There are a lot of locations which do not have aids programs too. It would be interesting to do further studies in the Dry Zone as a whole in the future. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาความมั่นคงทางอาหารของ เมืองมาเกวย และเขตพื้นที่ใกล้เคียงที่เเห้งเเล้งของพม่า. เขตพื้นที่เเห้งเเล้งของพม่ามาจากภาคกลางของประเทศและประกอบด้วยส่วนภูมิภาคมาเกวย, มัณฑะเลและล่างสามของษะการ พื้นที่ศึกษานี้ได้รับผลกระทบของปีติดต่อกันจากภัยเเห้งแล้ง. ปริมาณน้ำฝนที่ ไม่สม่ำเสมอ และ ไม่แน่นอนเกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในศวรรษที่ผ่านมาซึ่งนำไปสู่การขาดแคลนน้ำและภัยคุกคามอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อให้มีศักยภาพในการดำรงชีวิตในชนบท. พื้นที่แห้งเเล้งจะรวมอยู่ในหนึ่งในพื้นที่ ที่ไม่มั่นคงทางอาหารมากที่สุดของพม่าและ หนึ่งในพื้นที่ ที่ไม่มั่นคงทางอาหารมากที่สุดในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ เพราะผลผลิตต่ำทางการเกษตร การศึกษาครั้งนี้เน้น มาเกวย และพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง. วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ในเชิงลึกกับชาวบ้าน. สังเกตและการสัมภาษณ์กับผู้ที่ได้รับการมีส่วนร่วมในโปรแกรมความมั่นคงทางอาหารถูกนำมาใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล.การค้นพบนี้สอดคล้องกับการห้าพื้นที่ดำเนินการให้เห็นว่าไม่มีความรู้สึกของการมั่นคงทางอาหารในพื้นที่ที่ศึกษา. “การจัดการน้ำ”และ “เข้าถึงสินเชื่อ” เป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความมั่นคงด้านอาหารของพื้นที่เเห้งเเล้งโดยทั่วไป. ยังคงมีจำนวนมากในสถานที่ที่ยังไม่ได้มีโปรแกรมช่วย.นอกจากนี้การศึกษาต่อไปในเขตเเห้งเเล้งโดยรวมในอนาคตก็จะหนึ่งในประเด็นที่น่าสนใจ |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.659 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Food security -- Burma |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ความมั่นคงทางอาหาร -- พม่า |
en_US |
dc.title |
Food security in dry zone area : a case of Magway, Myanmar |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ความมั่นคงทางอาหารในเขตพื้นที่เเห้งเเล้ง ศึกษากรณีมาเกวย ประเทศพม่า |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Arts |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
International Development Studies |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Vira.So@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2012.659 |