DSpace Repository
The effects of extensive reading plus activities on the development of reading and writing skills and perceptions of undergraduate students
dc.contributor.advisor Punchalee Wasanasomsithi
dc.contributor.author Wilairat Kirin
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2007
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 en_US
dc.description.abstract The study investigated the effects of ER Plus activities on (1) three sub-skills of reading ability, i.e. reading comprehension, reading speed, and reading comprehension of narratives; (2) writing ability and the relationships and developmental patterns of reading amounts and writing scores; and (3) students’ perceptions on the development of their reading strategies and motivation over time. The subjects of the study were 34 second-year EFL students majoring in Finance and Banking who were enrolled in the Fundamental Reading Course in the first semester of the academic year 2007 at Nakhon Pathom Rajabhat University. All were randomly selected to participate in the 15-week study that was made up of three consecutive periods (150 minutes in total) per week of traditional reading instruction plus motivating activities and silent reading. The subjects were also required to read simplified readers of their choice outside class, record the amounts of reading, answer a perception survey, be interviewed by the teacher after they finished each book, and take a writing test at three time points, each five weeks apart. After the treatment period, all of the subjects’ reading amounts were totaled, and, based on the total, the subjects were divided into two groups: high and low with an average reading amounts of 364 and 147 pages, respectively. The findings revealed that: (1) the high group significantly improved their reading comprehension ability and reading speed at .05 level, while the low group did not, and both the high and the low groups were not different in reading comprehension of narratives; (2) the low group had significant differences in their writing scores between the first and second and the first and third, whereas the high group had no significant improvement, and there was neither correlation nor systematic developmental patterns between reading amounts and writing scores; and (3) the subjects in both groups had a tendency to utilize more efficient reading strategies and had increased motivation to read that corresponded with their increased reading amounts. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการอ่านแบบเอกซ์เทนซีฟรีดดิ้ง พลัส (Extensive Reading Plus) ที่มีต่อ (1) ความสามารถด้านการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ ความเร็วใน การอ่าน และความเข้าใจเรื่องเล่า (2) ความสามารถด้านการเขียน และความสัมพันธ์ตลอดจนรูปแบบพัฒนาการของปริมาณการอ่านและคะแนนจากแบบทดสอบการเขียน และ (3) ความคิดเห็นของผู้รับการทดลองที่มีต่อพัฒนาการด้านการอ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาที่ไม่ใช่เอกภาษาอังกฤษ ปี 2 จากมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏนครปฐม ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนรายวิชาการอ่านพื้นฐานในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2550 จำนวน 34 คน กิจกรรมเอกซ์เทนซีฟรีดดิ้ง พลัส ซึ่งสอดแทรกเข้ากับวิชาการอ่านประกอบด้วย การสอนวิธีอ่าน การร่วมกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการอ่าน และการอ่านในใจ เป็นเวลารวม 3 คาบเรียนต่อสัปดาห์ ตลอดการทดลอง 15 สัปดาห์ผู้รับการทดลองได้รับการส่งเสริมให้อ่านหนังสือฉบับทำให้ง่าย (simplified readers) ตามความสนใจ ทั้งในและนอกห้องเรียน เมื่ออ่านหนังสือจบแต่ละเล่ม ผู้อ่านบันทึกปริมาณการอ่าน ตอบแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับกลวิธีที่ใช้ในการอ่านและแรงจูงใจในการอ่านของตน และพบผู้วิจัยเพื่อรับการสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับหนังสือที่อ่าน เมื่อจบการทดลองผู้อ่านรวมจำนวนหน้าของหนังสือที่อ่านทั้งหมด ปริมาณการอ่านนี้นำมาใช้ในการแบ่งกลุ่มผู้อ่านออกเป็น กลุ่มผู้อ่านน้อย ซึ่งอ่านโดยเฉลี่ย 147 หน้า และกลุ่มผู้อ่านมาก ซึ่งอ่านโดยเฉลี่ย 364 หน้า ผลจากการเปรียบเทียบคะแนนของผู้อ่านทั้งสองกลุ่มพบว่า (1) ผู้อ่านในกลุ่มอ่านมากมีความสามารถด้านความเข้าใจในการอ่านและความเร็วในการอ่านเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนความเข้าใจเรื่องเล่า ผู้อ่านทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน (2) ผู้อ่านในกลุ่มอ่านน้อยมีคะแนนด้านการเขียนครั้งที่ 1 กับ ครั้งที่ 2 และ ครั้งที่ 1 กับ ครั้งที่ 3 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนี้ ปริมาณการอ่านและคะแนนการเขียนมีความสัมพันธ์กันหนึ่งคู่ในจำนวนหกคู่ และไม่มีรูปแบบพัฒนาการที่เป็นระบบ และ (3) ผู้อ่านทั้งสองกลุ่มใช้กลวิธีการอ่านที่ถูกต้องเพิ่มขึ้นและมีแรงจูงใจในการอ่านสูงขึ้นตามปริมาณ การอ่านที่เพิ่มขึ้น en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1833
dc.subject ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต en_US
dc.subject สถาบันอุดมศึกษา -- บัณฑิต -- ทัศนคติ en_US
dc.subject การอ่าน en_US
dc.subject การเขียน en_US
dc.subject Universities and college -- Students -- Attitude (Psychology) en_US
dc.subject Reading Skills en_US
dc.subject Wriiting Skills en_US
dc.title The effects of extensive reading plus activities on the development of reading and writing skills and perceptions of undergraduate students en_US
dc.title.alternative ผลของกิจกรรมการอ่านแบบ "เอกซ์เทนซีฟรีดติ้ง พลัส" (Extensive Reading Plus) ต่อการพัฒนาทักษะการอ่าน การเขียน และความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline English as an International Language en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor punchalee.w@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1833