DSpace Repository
Purification of free lutein from marigold flower by preparative chromatography and particle formation of free lutein by supercritical carbon dioxide
dc.contributor.advisor Artiwan Shotipruk
dc.contributor.advisor Motonobu Goto
dc.contributor.author Panatpong Boonnoun
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract Marigold flowers is a rich source of lutein, a type of xanthophylls that has been demonstrate to reduce the risk of ocular diseases and provide protective effect against cardiovascular diseases and stroke, etc. However, to exhibit some of these pharmaceutical properties, the compound should be of high purity. Liquid chromatography has widely been used to effectively separate lutein from other impurities for analytical purposes. However, only few reports were found on larger preparative scale. The first part of this work therefore aims to develop a protocol for preparative scale liquid chromatography purification of free lutein derived from marigold flowers. With silica gel as a stationary and mixture of hexane:ethyl acetate at 70:30 volume ratio (10 ml/min flow rate) as a mobile phase, as high as 97.1 % purity lutein could be obtained. Unfortunately, other than the purity issue, one other limitation to the applicability of the compound is its poor water solubility. This causes low oral and dermal bioavailability. To reduce this problem, supercritical anti-solvent (SAS) micronization of lutein particles were investigated using carbon dioxide (CO2) as anti-solvent. In the second part of this work, because their binary phase equilibrium data with CO2 are available in literature, the possibility to use dichloromethane (DCM) and ethanol as solvents in which lutein was dissolved prior to the SAS experiments was investigated. The reduction in size of lutein from 202.3 µm of unprocessed lutein to 1.58 µm and 902 nm could be achieved by SAS technique using DCM and ethanol, respectively. In addition, the last part of this work aims to demonstrate the feasibility of SAS micronization of lutein dissolved in mixture of hexane and ethyl acetate (70:30 v/v). The solubility of the SAS micronized lutein particles in aqueous solution was found to increase significantly from being almost insoluble to having approximately 20% solubility. Success in SAS micronization in hexane:ethyl acetate solvent mixture, which was used as a mobile phase for the chromatographic purification, implies that a step of solvent evaporation from the eluted samples and re-dissolving the dried sample into another organic solvent can be omitted. By this, not only the process cost can be reduced, the degradation of lutein during complicated processing steps can also be minimized. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ดอกดาวเรืองอุดมไปด้วยสารลูทีน ซึ่งเป็นสารในกลุ่มแซนโทรฟิล และมีคุณสมบัติในการลดความเสี่ยงของโรคเกี่ยวกับตาและป้องกันการโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจและโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ฯลฯ แต่การใช้คุณสมบัติทางยาเหล่านี้ต้องการสารลูทีนที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง โดยของเหลวโครมาโทกราฟีได้รับการใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายเพื่อแยกสารลูทีนออกจากสิ่งสกปรกอื่น ๆ เพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ แต่ในของเหลวโครมาโทกราฟีขนาดใหญ่นั้นมีการศึกษาเพียงไม่มากนัก ดังนั้นในส่วนแรกของงานนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ของสารลูทีนจากดอกดาวเรืองด้วยขนาดเหลว โครมาโทกราฟีขนาดกึ่งอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งจากการทดลองพบว่าได้สารลูทีนที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงถึง 97.1 % เมื่อใช้ซิลิกาเจล เป็นเฟสอยู่นิ่ง และ ส่วนผสมของเฮกเซน: เอทิลอะซีเตต 70:30 อัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตร (อัตราการไหล 10 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที) เป็นเฟสเคลื่อนที่ อย่างไรก็ตาม นอกเหนือจากปัญหาความบริสุทธิ์แล้วอีกข้อจำกัดหนึ่งของสารลูทีนคือ ความสามารถในการละลายน้ำได้น้อย ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการดูดซึมโดยร่างกายมนุษย์ต่ำ ดังนั้นเพื่อลดปัญหานี้ จึงได้ศึกษาการขึ้นรูปสารลูทีนให้มีขนาดเล็กด้วยวิธีการคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์วิกฤติ โดยในส่วนที่สองของงานนี้ จะศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ที่จะใช้ไดคลอโรมีเทนและเอทานอลเป็นตัวทำละลายลูทีนก่อนการทดลองการขึ้นรูปสารลูทีนให้มีขนาดเล็กด้วยวิธีการคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์วิกฤติ โดยจากผลการทดลองพบว่าขนาดของอนุภาคลูทีนลดลง จาก 202.3 ไมครอน เป็น 1.58 ไมโครเมตรและ 902 นาโนเมตร เมื่อใช้ไดคลอโรมีเทนและเอทานอลตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ในส่วนสุดท้ายของงาน ได้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของกระบวนการขึ้นรูปสารลูทีนให้มีขนาดเล็กด้วยวิธีการคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์วิกฤติโดยใช้ชสารละลายเป็นสารผสมของเฮกเซนและเอทิลอะซีเตต (70:30 อัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตร) ซึ่งเป็นสารชนิดเดียวกันกับเฟสเคลื่อนที่ในกระการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยของเหลวโครมาโทกราฟีข้างต้น โดยพบว่า การละลายน้ำของอนุภาคลูทีนหลังขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการนี้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากแทบจะไม่ละลายเลยไปเป็นละลายได้ประมาณ 20% โดยการประสบความสำเร็จในการขึ้นรูปสารลูทีนให้มีขนาดเล็กด้วยวิธีการคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์วิกฤตินั้นสามารถลดขั้นตอนของการ ระเหยตัวทำละลายจากสารตัวอย่าง รวมไปถึงการละลายตัวอย่างแห้งกลับเข้าไปในตัวทำละลายอีกชนิด โดยวิธีการนี้ไม่เพียงจะลดค่าใช้จ่ายในกระบวนการยังสามารถลดความเสี่ยงในการเสื่อมสภาพของลูทีนซึ่งอาจเกิดขึ้นระหว่างกระบวนการที่ซับซ้อน en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.668
dc.subject Carbon dioxide en_US
dc.subject Marigolds en_US
dc.subject Liquid chromatography en_US
dc.subject ดาวเรือง en_US
dc.subject ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟี en_US
dc.subject คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ en_US
dc.subject ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต en_US
dc.title Purification of free lutein from marigold flower by preparative chromatography and particle formation of free lutein by supercritical carbon dioxide en_US
dc.title.alternative การทำสารลูทีนจากดอกดาวเรืองให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยกระบวนการของเหลว โครมาโทกราฟีขนาดกึ่งอุตสาหกรรมและการขึ้นรูปสารลูทีนอิสระด้วยวิธีการคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์วิกฤติ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Artiwan.Sh@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2012.668