dc.contributor.advisor |
Suwat Athichanagorn |
dc.contributor.author |
Thanudcha Khunmek |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2015-09-01T12:22:34Z |
2015-09-01T12:22:34Z |
dc.date.issued |
2012 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44860 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
In this study, reservoir simulation is applied to predict the performance of the fluid rate and bottom-hole pressure. The vertical lift performance is used to estimate the discharge pressure required to lift fluid to the surface. The results from reservoir simulation together with vertical lift performance are used to design the number of pump stages and compare with industrial practice. Water and solution-gas drive reservoir were considered to investigate the pressure behavior and determine the number of pump stages and the pump model. From the results, it was found that the specific gravity of fluid mixture has a significant influent in number of pump stage. In the case of water drive reservoir has proved that the larger aquifer will require a higher number of pump stages than smaller aquifer. For solution-gas drive reservoir, once the solution gas vaporizes as a free gas, it has a significant effect of reducing fluid density, resulting in number of pump stage reduction. Finally, the number of pump stages calculated from conventional design with 10%, 25% and 50% reduction factor was compared with the proposed method. The numbers of pump stages calculated from conventional design with all reduction factors are underestimated when compared with the results from the simulation in the fixed speed application. In the variable speed application, only 50% reduction factor in the conventional design can satisfy the requirement when compared to simulation results. However, overestimation of pump stages happens in many cases when 50% reduction factor is used. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ในการศึกษานี้ การจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการคาดคะเนอัตราการผลิตและแรงดันที่ก้นหลุม ประสิทธิภาพในการะผลิตจากท่อผลิตถูกนำมาใช้ในการคาดการณ์ ความดันก้นหลุมเพื่อจะผลิตของไหลขึ้นมาที่ผิวดิน ผลจากการจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บกับและประสิทธิภาพในการะผลิตจากท่อผลิตถูกนำมาใช้ในการออกแบบจำนวนชั้นของปั๊ม กลไกลหลักในการผลักดันน้ำมันสองชนิดคือน้ำและก๊าซที่ละลายตัวอยู่ในน้ำมันดิบ ได้ถูกนำขึ้นมาพิจารณาเพื่อค้นหาพฤติกรรมของแรงดันและคำนวนหาจำนวณของชั้นของตัวปั๊มและรุ่นของปั๊ม ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าความถ่วงจำเพาะของของไหลมีอิทธิพลอย่างมาก ถึงจำนวนของชั้นของปั๊ม ในกรณีของกลไกลการขับเคลื่อนด้วยน้ำนั้นพบว่าขนาดของแหล่งน้ำที่มีขนาดใหญ่นั้นจะต้องการจำนวนชั้นของปั๊มมากกว่าแหล่งน้ำขนาดเล็ก สำหรับการขับเคลื่อนโดยก๊าซที่ละลายในน้ำมันนั้น เมื่อก๊าซที่ละลายอยู่ระเหยออกไปจะส่งผลให้เกิดการลดลงของความหนาแน่นจึงมีผลทำให้จำนวนชั้นของปั๊มลดลง ท้ายที่สุดแล้วจำนวนชั้นของปั๊มที่คำนวณได้จากการออกแบบทั่วไป ในอุตสาหกรรมนั้นด้วยการลดทอนแรงดันของหลุมผลิต 10%, 25% และ 50% ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีที่เสนอในการศึกษานี้ จำนวนชั้นของปั๊มที่คำนวณได้ด้วยการลดทอนแรงดันของหลุมผลิตในทุกกรณีนั้นน้อยกว่าที่คาดการณ์เมื่อเทียกับผลที่ได้จากจำลองในกรณีของการประยุกต์ความเร็วแบบคงที่ ในกรณีของการประยุกต์ความเร็วแบบแปรผันนั้น การลดทอนแรงดันที่ 50% ในการออกแบบทั่วไปเท่านั้นที่สามารถให้ผลเป็นที่พอใจตามข้อกำหนด อย่างไรก็ตามจำนวนชั้นที่ได้มีค่ามากเกินความจำเป็นในกรณีที่ลดทอนแรงดันที่ 50% |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.684 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Fluids |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Pumping machinery |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ของไหล |
en_US |
dc.subject |
เครื่องสูบ |
en_US |
dc.title |
Optimal Electrical Submersible Pump (ESP) design using variable speed technique for varing well conditions |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การออกแบบปั๊มไฟฟ้าแบบจุ่มน้ำ (อีเอสพี) ที่เหมาะสมโดยใช้เทคนิคความเร็วแบบแปรผันสำหรับรองรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลุมผลิต |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Petroleum Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2012.684 |