DSpace Repository
Chemical physical and mechanical properties of oven – dried mortar after fire exposure
dc.contributor.advisor Withit Passuk
dc.contributor.advisor Jaroon Rungamornrat
dc.contributor.author Onnicha Rongviriyapanich
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract Even though concrete is one of the most popular construction materials; however, it also has many cons in use at the same time such as a severe deterioration after subjected to fire exposure. Nowadays, fire accidents occur easily in all over the world including Thailand and almost of structural concrete under fire incidents were diminished, i.e. the mechanical properties caused by a decomposition of chemical compound and changes in physical structure. A series of experiment is conducted for macroscopic specimens in burning process conforming to standard temperature – time curve of ASTM E119, then they are cut in order to investigate the attenuation of chemical properties on less than 0.15 mm diameter powder sample, physical properties on 5 mm cubic and mesoscopic samples for mechanical properties test. The relationships between chemical – physical and physical – mechanical properties are compared with numerical simulation considering the effect of chemical and physical properties on mechanical properties. Based on the results of the current study, the proposed numerical simulation can be used to assess the changes of material model as a function of the residual chemical compound content of mortar samples after high temperature treatment. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative วัสดุก่อสร้างประเภทคอนกรีตยังคงเป็นวัสดุที่ได้รับความนิยมอย่างแพร่หลายในงานวิศวกรรมโยธาเนื่องจากเป็นวัสดุที่สามารถเทหล่อในที่ได้หลายขนาดและรูปร่างของชิ้นงาน อย่างไรก็ตาม วัสดุประเภทคอนกรีตก็มีข้อจำกัดในการใช้งานเช่นเดียวกัน ในปัจจุบันเหตุการณ์เพลิงไหม้สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้โดยทั่วไป จากเหตุการณ์เพลิงไหม้ในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2553 ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อพฤติกรรมทางกลศาสตร์ของโครงสร้างคอนกรีตอย่างมาก ทั้งนี้เป็นผลมาจากผลกระทบของเหตุเพลิงไหม้ต่อคุณสมบัติทางเคมีและคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพที่เปลี่ยนไปหลังการสัมผัสเพลิงไหม้ การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการจำลองเหตุการเพลิงไหม้ของชิ้นตัวอย่างมอร์ตาร์ที่มีความหนา 20 มม. และ 40 มม. ภายใต้กราฟไฟมาตรฐานการทดสอบวัสดุ ASTM E119 เป็นระยะเวลา 60 นาทีและ 120 นาที การทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางเคมี ทางกายภาพและทางกลของวัสดุจะกระทำบนชิ้นตัวอย่างที่แตกต่างกันออกไป ได้แก่ ผงตัวอย่างมอร์ตาร์ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางไม่เกิน 0.15 มม. ชิ้นตัวอย่างทรงลูกบาศก์ขนาด 5.0 มม. และชิ้นตัวอย่างรูปคานขนาดเล็ก โดยเปรียบเทียบผลการทดสอบในรูปของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลาที่สัมผัสเพลิงไหม้กับคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆที่เปลี่ยนไป ซึ่งผลการทดสอบคุณสมบัติทั้งสามคุณสมบัตินั้นสอดคล้องซึ่งกันและกัน นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณสมบัติทางเคมีและกายภาพ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางกล ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองที่นำเสนอนั้นสามารถใช้ในการทำนายคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางกลของวัสดุที่เปลี่ยนไปโดยอาศัยปริมาณสารประกอบเคมีที่คงค้างในชิ้นตัวอย่างมอร์ตาร์หลังการสัมผัสเพลิงไหม้ได้ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.695
dc.subject Concrete en_US
dc.subject Building materials en_US
dc.subject Reinforced concrete structure en_US
dc.subject คอนกรีต en_US
dc.subject วัสดุและอุปกรณ์ก่อสร้าง en_US
dc.subject โครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก en_US
dc.title Chemical physical and mechanical properties of oven – dried mortar after fire exposure en_US
dc.title.alternative คุณสมบัติเชิงเคมี เชิงกายภาพและเชิงกลของมอร์ตาร์อบแห้งหลังการสัมผัสเพลิงไหม้ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Civil Engineering en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Withit.P@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Jaroon.R@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2012.695