DSpace Repository
Decision making model for selecting subcontractor relationship in Cambodia construction project
dc.contributor.advisor Vachara peansupap
dc.contributor.author Pisal Nov
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract The objective of this research is to develop a model that could help main contractor to evaluate subcontractor on selecting short or long-term relationship in Cambodia construction projects. There are 2 stages that need to accomplish in this model development. First, it identified the important factors for selecting subcontractor relationship by interviewing with 35 main contractors who are directors or project managers. From the analysis result, there were ten of twenty two factors that main contractor considered as the important factors for selecting subcontractor relationship namely time control in planning, work quality, cooperation, experience, commitment, resources, honesty, trust, monitoring, and coordination. Second, the model was developed by using Artificial Neural Network (ANN) and Discriminant analysis. Then, the models were developed and selected a suitable method that has the high level of accuracy. The selection of method was based on 10 factors with 93 samplings in which main contractor evaluated subcontractors. The result of ANN model shows the low percentage of root mean squared error (RMSE) around 0.02 and 0.04 for training and testing data set. In discriminant analysis, the percentages of accuracy in estimation are 98.7 % whereas the validations are 83.75 %. Thus, our research takes the neural network as an optimal method for developing a model because this method has given a good result of low error. Finally, this research would be useful in main contractor decision making on selecting subcontractor for developing a long-term relationship. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองที่สามารถช่วยผู้รับเหมาหลักในการประเมินผู้รับเหมาช่วงเพื่อเลือกความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะสั้นและระยะยาวในโครงการก่อสร้างประเทศกัมพูชา การพัฒนาแบบจำลองนี้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ โดยระยะแรกเป็นการระบุปัจจัยที่ใช้สร้างความสัมพันธ์กับผู้รับเหมาช่วง ซึ่งวิเคราะห์โดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้รับเหมาหลักที่เป็นเจ้าของและผู้จัดการโครงการจำนวน 35 คน ระยะที่สองเป็นการพัฒนาแบบจำลองโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (Artificial Neural Network: ANN) และวิธีวิเคราะห์การจำแนกกลุ่ม (Discriminant Analysis) จากนั้นแบบจำลองจะถูกพัฒนาและเลือกวิธีการที่มีระดับความถูกต้องสูง โดยเลือกวิธีการอยู่บนพื้นฐานข้อมูลที่ผู้รับเหมาประเมินคุณสมบัติของผู้รับเหมาช่วงจำนวน 93 บริษัท จากผลการวิเคราะห์ในส่วนแรกพบว่า 10 ปัจจัยหลักจาก 22 ปัจจัยที่ผู้รับเหมาหลักพิจารณาแล้วเห็นว่าเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญสำหรับการเลือกความสัมพันธ์กับผู้รับเหมาช่วง ได้แก่ การควบคุมเวลาในการวางแผนงาน คุณภาพงาน การร่วมงาน ประสบการณ์ ข้อผูกมัด ทรัพยากร ความซื่อตรง การตรวจสอบ และการประสานงาน จากนั้นนำปัจจัยทั้ง 10 ดังกล่าวไปกำหนดค่าสำหรับกระบวนการเรียนรู้แบบย้อนกลับ (Back-Propagation Algorithm) โดยโปรแกรม Qnet 2000 ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าคลาดเคลื่อนของค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสอง (Root Mean Squared Error : RMSE) มีค่าต่ำประมาณ 0.02 และ 0.04 ในขณะที่การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการจำแนกกลุ่มร้อยละมีค่าความถูกต้องอยู่ที่ 98.7% ในขณะที่การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องอยู่ที่ 83.75% ดังนั้นผลจากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมเป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการพัฒนาแบบจำลองเนื่องจากวิธีการนี้ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีและคลาดเคลื่อนน้อย งานวิจัยนี้เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับผู้รับเหมาหลักซึ่งมีความตั้งใจในการจำแนกผู้รับเหมาช่วงที่ต้องการพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ในระยะยาว en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.696
dc.subject Decision making -- Mathematical models en_US
dc.subject Construction industry -- Subcontracting -- Cambodia en_US
dc.subject Entrepreneurship -- Decision making -- Cambodia en_US
dc.subject การตัดสินใจ -- แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ en_US
dc.subject อุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้าง -- การรับช่วง -- กัมพูชา en_US
dc.subject เจ้าของกิจการ -- การตัดสินใจ -- กัมพูชา en_US
dc.title Decision making model for selecting subcontractor relationship in Cambodia construction project en_US
dc.title.alternative แบบจำลองการตัดสินใจเลือกรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ของผู้รับเหมารายย่อย ในโครงการก่อสร้างประเทศกัมพูชา en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Civil Engineering en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Vachara.P@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2012.696