dc.contributor.advisor |
Falan Srisuriyachai |
dc.contributor.author |
Rinyapat Charoengosan |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2015-09-03T04:47:40Z |
2015-09-03T04:47:40Z |
dc.date.issued |
2012 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44921 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Multilateral well has been widely introduced in petroleum industry in the past few decades. With its main benefit of cost saving yet able to let the production field obtaining reserve underneath as much as or even more than drilling multiple conventional vertical or horizontal wells. Integrating this drilling method with one of the newest completion technologies, intelligent completion, is expected to solve or improve water coning problem. The objective of this study is to identify intelligent well configuration when combining with dual-opposed multilateral well that could yield benefit on improving oil recovery factor as well as reducing water production. Further study is also performed on sensitivity analysis of selected reservoir parameters. Results show that not every each water cut ratio of production scenarios or at every depth of the dual-lateral well should be designed for intelligent completion. The intelligent completion equipping criteria depends mainly on preset water cut ratio as well as location of one varied branch of dual opposed well. In this study, intelligent completion equipped at varied lateral located at 25th and 15th vertical grid block show benefit of oil recovery compared to the openhole cases. In terms of sensitivity analysis, aquifer strength of 100PV is proven to be a good reservoir property for installing intelligent completion. Ratio of vertical to horizontal permeability more than 0.1 shows ineffectiveness of intelligent completion installation. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
หลุมน้ำมันหลายแขนงได้ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียมในช่วง หลายศตวรรษที่ผ่านมา หลุมน้ำมันดังกล่าวไม่เพียงแต่จะช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายของหลุมผลิต แต่ยังสามารถที่จะช่วยผลิตน้ำมันได้น้ำมันมากเทียบเท่าหรืออาจจะมากกว่าการเจาะหลุมแนวตั้งหรือหลุมแนวนอนแบบพื้นฐานหลายๆหลุมเมื่อรวมวิธีการเจาะแบบนี้เข้ากับหนึ่งในเทคโนโลยีการผลิตที่ใหม่ที่สุดชนิดหนึ่งซึ่งก็คือหลุมน้ำมันอัจฉริยะเป็นที่คาดหวังว่าวิธีนี้จะสามารถช่วยแก้ปัญหาน้ำที่ถูกผลิตขึ้นมาโดยไม่ต้องการได้ จุดประสงค์การศึกษานี้คือเพื่อบ่งชี้การปรับแต่งคุณหลุมน้ำมันหลายแขนง อัจฉริยะซึ่งจะช่วยให้เกิดข้อดีในการเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันและลดปริมาณน้ำที่เกิดจากการผลิตการศึกษานี้ยังได้ถูกต่อยอดไปถึงการศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่างๆในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันที่ถูกเลือกมาอีกด้วย ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการปรับอัตราส่วนการไหลของน้ำในหลุมผลิต หรือการปรับเปลี่ยนความลึกของแขนงของหลุมแนวนอนไม่ได้ให้ผลดีกับการออกแบบหลุมอัจฉริยะแนวนอนหลายแขนงในทุกกรณีเกณฑ์หลักในการติดตั้งหลุมอัจฉริยะขึ้นอยู่การตั้งค่าอัตราส่วน การไหลของน้ำในหลุมก่อนผลิต และ ตำแหน่งของแขนงของหลุมที่ปรับเปลี่ยนความลึกได้ การศึกษานี้ยังได้พิสูจน์อีกว่าขนาดของชั้นน้ำใต้แหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันยังเป็นอีกหนึ่งเกณฑ์การตัดสินว่าควรจะติดตั้งหลุมอัจฉริยะในกรณีศึกษาต่าง ๆ หรือไม่ ในการศึกษานี้การติดตั้งหลุมอัจฉริยะที่ตำแหน่งหลุมแนวนอนแขนงที่สองที่ความลึกแนวตั้งอันดับที่ 25 และ 15 แสดงให้เห็นถึงปริมาณการผลิตน้ำมันที่มากขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกรณีหลุมกรุ ในการศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรพบว่า ขนาดของชั้นหินอุ้มน้ำขนาด 100 เท่าของความจุแหล่งกักเก็บได้ถูกพิสูจน์ว่าเป็นคุณสมบัติของแหล่งกักเก็บกับที่เหมาะแก่การติดตั้งหลุมอัจฉริยะ อัตราส่วนในแนวตั้งต่อแนวนอนของค่าความซึมผ่านที่มีค่ามากกว่า 0.1 ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพของการติดตั้งหลุมอัจฉริยะ |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.112 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Petroleum industry and trade |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Petroleum |
en_US |
dc.subject |
อุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียม |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ปิโตรเลียม |
en_US |
dc.title |
Evaluation of intelligent dual-lateral well in multi-layered reservoirs |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การประเมินหลุมอัจฉริยะสองแขนงในแหล่งกักเก็บหลายชั้น |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Petroleum Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Falan.s@chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2012.112 |