DSpace Repository
Boar semen freezing and sperm sexing in a specific disease-free nucleus herd
dc.contributor.advisor Mongkol Techakumphu
dc.contributor.advisor Padet Tummaruk
dc.contributor.advisor Seri Koonjaenak
dc.contributor.author Chanyuth Tretipskul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract The factors influencing of boar semen production were evaluated a total of 19,966 ejaculates from 517 PRRS free boars (2 purebred; 164D, 31P) and (2 crossbred; 268LY, 54PD). Semen parameters; volume (ml), sperm concentration (x106 sperm/ml) and total number of sperm per ejaculate (x109 sperm/ejaculate) were evaluated in relation to seasons as summer (Mar-Jun), rainy (Jul-Oct) and winter (Nov-Feb) and breed differences. Seasoning effected, the total number of sperm per ejaculate in winter was higher than a period in rainy season (Aug-Oct) (P<0.05) while the concentration in early winter (Nov and Dec) was lower than summer and a month in rainy (Jul) (P<0.05). Affect from breed, the total sperm production of LY was higher than D and P (P=0.03). Fertility data using D semen (TB and BA) tended to increase during Mar-Jun and Oct-Dec but the lowest TB and BA in Oct (P< 0.05). It can be concluded that the sperm production was influenced both of breeds and seasons what was found in PRRS free boars kept in EVAP in Thailand. Boar semen freezability and in vivo fertility EXP1 was to evaluate the sperm motility of FT boar semen including motility, PMI and motility pattern by using CASA after thawing (T0) and at 60 min (T60) after incubation at 38°C. Forty-one ejaculates from 14L, 12Y and 15D boars were freeze-thawed and evaluated. Motion parameters including VCL(μm/s), VSL(μm/s), VAP(μm/s), LIN(%), ALH (μm) and total motility (MS-CASA;%) were measured. The results revealed that total motility and VSL of T0 differed (P<0.05) among breeds. Some motion characteristics of FT boar semen i.e., VSL, VAP, VCL and ALH significantly decreased an hour after post-thawing (P<0.05). However, there was no significant difference in MS-CASA, and LIN between T0 and T60 groups. EXP2 was to study the freezability and influence of 50%HSP as thawing medium and fertility data in sows after IUI with HFT semen in field. Semen from one hundred-fifteen boars including purebred (4B, 26D) and crossbred (53LY, 29PD) were classified as 3 groups by age and freeze-thawed with and without presenting 50% HSP then evaluated by CASA for classification as good or poor freezability. For artificial insemination, eighty-six sows were inseminated as 43 control sows (fresh semen) and 43 treatment sows (HFT semen). All sows in treatment group were induced estrus by PG600®. The percentage of subjective motility of crossbred was significantly different higher than purebred (P<0.05). In addition, post thawed motility in boar, age >2 yr, in LY and PD was higher significant different (P<0.05) while D was lower significant different (P<0.05). For thawing, of ten were classified as good freezability from fifty-three boars showed significant difference in motility, MS-CASA, VAP, VSL, LIN and viability (P<0.05) between BTS and 50%HSP groups. However, the beneficial effected of 50%HSP did not present in our study. For fertility data, there were no significant difference between control and treatment groups in FR, TB and BA (P>0.05). In summary, boar individuality with good freezability should be tested for achievement fertility data in field. Boar semen sexing using percoll gradient and in vivo testing after insemination The objectives aimed to study the possibility to use discontinuous gradient centrifugation to sex boar spermatozoa and test by in vivo fertilization. To evaluate the efficiency of percoll-gradient centrifugation for sperm sexing, semen samples from fifteen ejaculates of five boars were studied (three replications). Eight layers of percoll-gradient concentration was used to separate semen as 90, 80, 75, 60, 55, 45, 30 and 20%, respectively. Fresh semen was placed on top and then centrifuged. Before (fresh semen) and after centrifugation (upper part; concentration 45% and 55% and lower part; concentration 80% and 90%) were collected into each aliquot; one, unprocessed initially fresh semen/ the other two aliquots, upper and lower part, respectively. All samples were extracted DNA then processed by modified quantitative PCR to calculate the percentage of X- and Y- bearing spermatozoa with standard curve. Two sets of primers were designed on specific AMELX and Y-chromosome (SRY) genes with SYBR green. The percentage of difference in each X- and Y- spermatozoa population was compared to initial fresh semen. In vivo testing, two boars with presenting the normal fertility were included in this study. The control group (unsex semen) was routinely processed while the treatment group (sexed semen) was processed by discontinuous percoll gradient centrifugation. The seventy-eight wean sows were included in this experiment. Seventy-eight sows were inseminated by IUI as control (N=39) with unsex semen and treatment groups (N=39) with the lower part of semen identified as X dominance. The 21-day CR, FR, TB and sex ratio of total born (female:male) were collected to compare as P<0.05. The result of the difference of percentage of X- and Y- bearing spermatozoa population showed significant difference (P<0.05) in lower part to which was compared each individual fresh semen. Unfortunately, the result did not relate to the significant difference all of the parameters (P>0.05) for the fertility data, however, the sex ratio of total born (female:male) in treatment group seems higher than control. In conclusion, the significant difference in percentage of X- spermatozoa populations by percoll gradient centrifugation can be enhanced by discontinuous percoll gradient centrifugation. Nevertheless, the effect of sex ratio from in vivo fertilization did not relate closely to the insemination with the shifting of the difference of X- or Y- spermatozoa populations. The results of all studies indicated that breeds and seasons could effect on semen production of boar kept in EVAP. In addition, the classification of boar as freezabiltiy to preserve their genetics as frozen semen form should be done to be acceptable fertility data. Percoll-gradient centrifugation can slightly shift the percentage of sex of sperm population, however, it did not significantly relate to sex ratio of TB. Finally, the application of reproductive technology should be simplified and adapted with easy and economical concepts but high efficiency for commercial pig production in field. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการผลิตน้ำเชื้อในสุกรในเขตพื้นที่ร้อนชื้น จากน้ำเชื้อจำนวน 19,966 ครั้ง ของพ่อสุกรที่มีสถานะปลอด PRRS จำนวน 517 ตัว แบ่งเป็น สายพันธุ์แท้ (ดูร็อค (D) จำนวน 164 ตัว และเปียแทรง (P) จำนวน 31 ตัว) และสายพันธุ์ผสม (แลนด์เรซxยอร์คเชียร์ (LY) จำนวน 268 ตัวและเปียแทรงxดูร็อค (PD) จำนวน 54 ตัว) ผลการตรวจคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อจาก ปริมาตร (มล.) ความเข้มข้น (x106 sperm/มล.) และจำนวนอสุจิทั้งหมด ต่อการหลั่งต่อครั้ง (x109sperm/มล.) ตามรายเดือนและตามฤดูกาล(ฤดูร้อน,มีนาคม-มิถุนายน:ฤดูฝน,กรกฎาคม-ตุลาคม:ฤดูหนาว,พฤศจิกายน-กุมภาพันธ์) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบตามช่วงฤดูกาลพบว่าจำนวนอสุจิทั้งหมดต่อการหลั่งต่อครั้งในฤดูหนาวนั้นมีค่าสูงกว่าเดือนสิงหาคมถึงตุลาคมในฤดูฝน (P<0.05) ในขณะที่ ค่าความเข้มข้นในช่วงต้นฤดูหนาว (พฤศจิกายนและธันวาคม) มีค่าตํ่ากว่าช่วงฤดูร้อนและช่วงฤดูฝนในเดือนกรกฎาคม (P<0.05) และผลกระทบจาก พันธุ์พบว่าค่าจำนวนอสุจิทั้งหมดต่อการหลั่งต่อครั้งของพันธุ์ผสม LY มีค่าสูงกว่าสายพันธุ์แท้ D และ P แสดงว่าพันธุ์และฤดูกาลมีผลกระทบกับพ่อสุกรพันธุ์ แท้มากกว่าในพันธุ์ผสมและ PD ซึ่งข้อมูลความสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ (จำนวนลูกสุกรเกิดทั้งหมด (TB) และลูกสุกรมีชีวิต(BA)) ที่ใช้น้ำเชื้อจากสายพันธุ์ดูร็อคระหว่าง เดือนมีนาคม-มิถุนายนและตุลาคมถึงธันวาคมมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น และพบว่า TB และ BA มีค่าต่ำสุดในเดือนตุลาคม (P< 0.05) สรุปได้ว่าฤดูกาลและพันธุ์ มีผลกระทบต่อการผลิตน้ำเชื้อของพ่อพันธุ์สุกรปลอดโรค PRRS ที่เลี้ยงในโรงเรือนระบบปิด EVAP การศึกษาความสามารถของพ่อสุกรในการแช่แข็งน้ำเชื้อและผลประสิทธิภาพการผลิตในการผสมเทียม การทดลองที่1 จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษา คื อ การใช้เครื่อง CASA ตรวจประเมินรูปแบบการเคลื่อนที่ของน้ำเชื้อสุกรแช่แข็งภายหลังทําละลาย ทันทีและในอีก 60 นาทีถัดมาจาก ตัวอย่างน้ำเชื้อจํานวน 41 ตัวอย่าง จําแนกเป็นแลนด์เรซ 14 ตัวอย่าง ยอร์คเชียร์ 12 ตัวอย่าง และดูร็อค 15 ตัวอย่าง โดยประเมินผลการเคลื่อนที่ ความสมบูรณ์ของเยื่อหุ้มอสุจิและรูปแบบการเคลื่อนที่ของอสุจิ โดยทําการตรวจวัดทันทีและภายหลังการเก็บรักษาที่ 38°C จึงทําการตรวจอีกครั้งใน 60 นาทีถัดมา รูปแบบของการเคลื่อนที่จําแนกเป็น วิถีการเคลื่อนที่แบบโค้ง (VCL, ไมโครเมตรต่อวินาที), วิถีเคลื่อนที่แบบตรง (VSL, ไมโครเมตรต่อวินาที),วิถีการเคลื่อนที่แบบเฉลี่ย(VAP, ไมโครเมตรต่อวินาที),linear coefficient (LIN, ร้อยละ), amplitude of lateral head displacement (ALH, ไมโครเมตร), ร้อยละการเคลื่อนที่ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าร้อยละการเคลื่อนที่และวิถีการเคลื่อนที่แบบตรงแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทาง สถิติในระหว่างสายพันธุ์ (P<0.05) และรูปแบบของวิถีการเคลื่อนที่ยังลดลงอย่างมีนัยสําคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างภายหลังการทําละลายทันทีกับการ เก็บรักษาต่อที่ 60 นาทีถัดมา (P<0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างทั้งในร้อยละการเคลื่อนที่และ LIN เมื่อผ่านระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาที่ 60 นาที การทดลองที่2 จุดประสงค์ คือ การศึกษาความสามารถในการแช่แข็งน้ำเชื้อ รวมถึงผลของการใช้ 50%น้ำเลี้ยงตัวอสุจิเป็นตัวทำละลายและผล การผสมเทียมด้วยน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งในฟาร์มสุกร โดยทำการแช่แข็งน้ำเชื้อจากพ่อสุกร 115 ตัว แบ่งเป็น สายพันธุ์แท้ (เบิร์กเชียร์ 4 ตัวและดูร็อค 29 ตัว) และสายพันธุ์ผสม (แลนด์เรซxยอร์คเชียร์ (LY) จํานวน 53 ตัวและเปียแทรงxดูร็อค (PD) จํานวน 29 ตัว) โดยจัดแบ่งกลุ่มตามอายุของพ่อสุกรและตามความ สามารถในการแช่แข็งภายหลังการทำละลายเปรียบเทียบด้วย 50% HSP ในการทดสอบความสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ ได้ทำการผสมเทียมแม่สุกรหย่านมจำนวน 86 ตัว แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมที่ผสมเทียมด้วยน้ำเชื้อสดจำนวน 43 ตัวและกลุ่มทดลองที่ชักนำให้เป็นสัดด้วยฮ์อรโมน PG600® จำนวน 43 ตัว และผสมเทียมด้วย น้ำเชื้อแช่แข็ง (HFT) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าการเคลื่อนที่ของอสุจิหลังการทำละลายในกลุ่มพ่อสุกรพันธุ์ผสมที่มีอายุมากกว่า 2 ปี (LY และ PD) มีการสูงกว่ากลุ่มพันธุ์แท้ (P<0.05) และพบพ่อสุกรที่มีค่าความสามารถในการแช่แข็งที่ดีจำนวน 10 ตัวจาก 53 ตัว ส่วนในการละลายน้ำเชื้อด้วย 50%HSP จะให้ผลลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการทำละลายด้วย BTS และไม่พบการแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของ FR, TB และ BA (P>0.05)ระหว่างกลุ่มผสมเทียมที่ ใช้น้ำเชื้อสดและน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็ง การศึกษาการแยกเพศอสุจิด้วยวิธีปั่นเหวี่ยงด้วยสารละลาย percoll gradient และผลการผสมเทียม โดยทำการศึกษาในน้ำเชื้อ 15 ตัวอย่าง จากพ่อสุกร 5 ตัว (3ครั้ง/ตัว) และทำการปั่นเหวี่ยงน้ำเชื้อผ่านสารละลาย percoll gradient จำนวน 8 ชั้น ที่มีความเข้มข้นต่างกันที่ 90, 80, 75, 60, 55,45, 30 และ 20% จากล่างขึ้นบนตามลำดับ จากนั้นเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างร้อยละประชากร X และ Y จากน้ำเชื้อส่วนบน (45,55%) และส่วนล่าง (80,90%) ภายหลังการปั่นเหวี่ยงเทียบกับน้ำเชื้อสดในตอนเริ่มต้น ด้วยวิธี quantitative PCR ในการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพผสมเทียมทำการศึกษาด้วยการผสมเทียม แม่สุกรหย่านม จำนวน 78 ตัว โดยวิธี IUI โดยใช้น้ำเชื้อแยกเพศอสุจิส่วนล่าง (กลุ่มทดลอง, N=39) ภายหลังการปั่นเหวี่ยงของพ่อสุกร จำนวน 2 ตัว เปรียบเทียบกับการใช้น้ำเชื้อสด (กลุ่มควบคุม, N=39) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการปั่นเหวี่ยงน้ำเชื้อผ่านสารละลาย percoll gradientสามารถเพิ่มกลุ่มประชากร อสุจิ X ได้ทั้งในน้ำเชื้อส่วนบนและส่วนล่างภายหลังการปั่นเหวี่ยง (P<0.05) ถึงแม้ว่าผลสัดส่วนของลูกเพศเมียต่อเพศผู้ของจำนวนลูกทั้งหมดต่อครอก ในกลุ่มทดลองจะมีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างสัดส่วนเพศของจำนวนลูก ทั้งหมดต่อครอกเมื่อเปรียบเทียบการผสมเทียมระหว่างน้ำเชื้อในกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง (P>0.05)จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมด พบว่าพันธุ์และฤดูกาลมีผลต่อการผลิตน้ำเชื้อของพ่อสุกรปลอดโรค PRRS ที่ถูกเลี้ยงในระบบ EVAP และในการเก็บรักษาพันธุกรรมของพ่อสุกร ด้วยวิธีการแช่แข็งน้ำเชื้อนั้นควรทำการประเมินความสามารถของการแช่แข็งน้ำเชื้อของพ่อสุกรก่อนการเก็บรักษา เพื่อให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพการผสมเทียมที่ดี ส่วนในการศึกษาวิธีการแยกเพศอสุจิในน้ำเชื้อพบว่าในการใช้น้ำเชื้อที่ผ่านการปั่นเหวี่ยงด้วยสารละลาย percoll gradient สามารถเพิ่มร้อยละของจำนวนประชากร X ได้ในน้ำเชื้อส่วนล่าง และให้ผลการผสมเทียมที่มีสัดส่วนลูกเพศเมียสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้น้ำเชื้อสด ตั้งต้น ดังนั้นการประยุกต์นำเทคโนโลยีด้านระบบสืบพันธุ์ไปใช้ในระบบอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตสุกร ควรคำนึงถึงการใช้เทคโนโลยีที่ถูกดัดแปลงให้นำไปใช้ได้ ง่ายและมีต้นทุนต่ำ แต่ยังคงให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีในการผลิตสุกรในรูปแบบอุตสาหกรรม en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.230
dc.subject Swine -- Spermatozoa en_US
dc.subject Frozen semen en_US
dc.subject Swine -- Artificial insemination en_US
dc.subject ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต en_US
dc.subject สุกร -- น้ำเชื้อ en_US
dc.subject สุกร -- การผสมเทียม en_US
dc.subject อสุจิแช่แข็ง en_US
dc.title Boar semen freezing and sperm sexing in a specific disease-free nucleus herd en_US
dc.title.alternative การแช่แข็งน้ำเชื้อและการแยกเพศอสุจิในฝูงสุกรปลอดโรคพ่อ-แม่พันธุ์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Theriogenology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor mongkol.t@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Padet.t@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2012.230