dc.contributor.advisor |
Mongkol Techakumphu |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Kaywalee Chatdarong |
dc.contributor.author |
Manita Wittayarat |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
2015-09-08T07:32:21Z |
2015-09-08T07:32:21Z |
dc.date.issued |
2012 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45092 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Experiment I was purposed to find the appropriate treatment of donor cell modification that gave the highest percentage of G0/G1 phase cells. Skin fibroblast cells from domestic cat were cultured and treated with either serum starvation for 1-5 days, cell confluency-contact inhibition for 5 days or roscovitine at various concentrations (7.5-30 µM) for 24 h. Results show that cells were successfully synchronized to G0/G1 stage using the serum starvation for 3 d, confluency-contact inhibition and roscovitine treatment at concentration 15 µM. However, the serum starvation method also increased the number of apoptotic cells. Therefore, the confluency-contact inhibition or roscovitine treatment at concentration 15 µM may be valuable for preparing cat donor cells for SCNT. Experiment II was conducted to evaluate the effect of modification of donor cell by cell cycle synchronization and modification of cultured procedure modification by treatment of histone deacetylase inhibitor TSA on the developmental ability of cat iSCNT embryos using bovine oocytes matured in vitro. First study was aimed to observe the development of interspecies embryos reconstructed from enucleated bovine oocytes and modified cat donor cells by cell cycle synchronization (confluency-contact inhibition or 15 µM roscovitine) in comparison with intraspecies cat and bovine NT. Results show that the fusion rate of interspecies couplets was significantly greater in the roscovitine group than in the contact inhibition group. In both of treatment groups, most embryos stopped the development at the 2- or 4-cell stage, and none of the iSCNT cat embryos developed to the morula or blastocyst stage. Second study was conducted to compare the effect of TSA at different concentrations on the in vitro development of iSCNT cat embryos. Reconstructed cat–bovine embryos were treated with 0, 25, 50, and 100 nM concentrations of TSA for 24 h following fusion. The results showed that 50 nM TSA treatment contributed significantly higher rates of cleavage and blastocyst formation in iSCNT cat embryos compared with untreated embryos and embryos treated with 100 nM TSA. Experiment III was aimed to determine the differential acetylation on histone H3 lysine 9 (K9), 18 (K18), 23 (K23) and di-methylation on histone H3 lysine 9 (K9) in the cat donor cell and iSCNT cat embryos at the early stage between with and without 50 nM TSA treatment compared to bovine IVF embryos. Results show that the acetylation levels on H3K9, H3K18 and H3K23 of TSA-treated cat cells were significant higher than those of non-TSA treated cells. The acetylation levels of AcH3K9, AcH3K18 and AcH3K23 in TSA-treated embryos and bovine IVF embryos were higher than that of control embryos at all examined stages (2 h PF, PN, 2-cell, 4-cell and 8-cell). Exceptionally, in 6 h PN stage, the levels of AcH3K9 and AcH3K23 in embryos treated with 50 nM of TSA and bovine IVF embryos were significant lower than that of control embryos. At PN stage, the significantly higher intensity levels of Me2H3K9 were found in embryos treated with TSA and bovine IVF than that of control embryos. This suggest that the treatment of 50 nM TSA for 24 h after fusion in iSCNT cat embryos contribute the beneficial effects on the modification of acetylation levels of lysine residues (K9, K18 and K23) on histone H3 and di-methylation levels on histone H3K9 during the early embryogenesis. Experiment IV, The total of 224 TSA-treated iSCNT cat embryos at 2- to 4-cell stages was successfully transferred into five recipients. The pregnancy was assessed at day 30 after the embryo transfer by using real-time, B-mode ultrasonography. However, none of the recipients receiving TSA-treated iSCNT cat became pregnant. In conclusion, cat cells can be reprogrammed in bovine oocytes, which the reconstructed iSCNT embryos could successfully developed to the blastocyst stages when TSA was supplemented. However, the production of offspring has not been achieved. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การทดลองที่ 1 ศึกษาหาวิธีการที่เหมาะสมของการปรับปรุงเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด โดยวิธีการเหนี่ยวนำเซลล์ให้อยู่ในระยะพักด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ เซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสท์ที่ได้จากผิวหนังของแมวบ้านสามารถถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้อยู่ในระยะพักได้หลายวิธี ทั้งวิธีการลดปริมาณซีรัมในน้ำยาเลี้ยงเซลล์ลงเป็นเวลา 3 วัน การเลี้ยงเซลล์ให้มีความหนาแน่นร้อยละ 100 การใช้โรสโควิทีนที่ความเข้มข้น 15 ไมโครโมลาร์ แต่วิธีการลดปริมาณซีรัมนั้นสามารถทำให้เกิดเซลล์ตายที่ค่อนข้างมากเมื่อเทียบกับวิธีอื่นๆ ดังนั้นวิธีการที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการปรับปรุงเซลล์แมวต้นกำเนิดในการศึกษานี้คือ การเลี้ยงเซลล์ให้มีความหนาแน่นร้อยละ 100 เป็นเวลา 5 วัน หรือการใช้โรสโควิทีนที่ความเข้มข้น 15 ไมโครโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง การทดลองที่ 2 การศึกษาแรกเพื่อสังเกตการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อนโคลนแมว จากการย้ายฝากนิวเคลียสแบบข้ามสปีชีส์โดยใช้โอโอไซต์ของโคเป็นตัวรับและใช้เซลล์แมวต้นกำเนิดที่ได้รับการปรุงปรุงด้วยวิธีการเลี้ยงให้มีความหนาแน่นร้อยละ 100 เป็นเวลา 5 วัน หรือการใช้โรสโควิทีนที่ ความเข้มข้น 15 ไมโครโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ประสิทธิภาพเชื่อมติดของเซลล์แมวที่ได้จากการใช้โรสโควิทีนและโอโอไซต์ของโคสูงกว่าในกลุ่มของตัวอ่อนที่ใช้เซลล์แมวจากการเลี้ยงเซลล์ให้มีความหนาแน่นร้อยละ 100 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (77.3 และ 57.9%, P<0.05) แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ในทั้งสองกลุ่มการทดลอง ตัวอ่อนโคลนแมวแบบข้ามสปีชีส์ส่วนมากหยุดการพัฒนาที่ระยะ 2-4 เซลล์ และไม่มีตัวอ่อนใดเลยที่สามารถพัฒนาไปจนถึงระยะโมรูลาและบลาสโตซิส การศึกษาที่สองเพื่อศึกษาการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อนโคลนแมวแบบข้ามสปีชีส์ที่มีการปรับปรุงกระบวนการเลี้ยงโดยการเติมสารทริโคสแตตินเอเพื่อปรับอิพิเจเนติกส์ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงภายหลังการเชื่อมติดเซลล์ การเติมสารทริโคสแตตินเอที่ความเข้มข้น 50 นาโนโมลาร์ช่วยเพิ่มร้อยละของการแบ่งตัวและการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อนไปยังระยะบลาสโตซิส (84.3 และ 4..6%, P<0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มการควบคุม (63.8 และ 0%, P<0.05) และกลุ่มที่มีการเติมสารทริโคสแตตินเอที่ความเข้มข้น 100 นาโนโมลาร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (71.4 และ 0%, P<0.05)
การทดลองที่ 3 ศึกษารูปแบบของการเกิดอะเซทิลเลชั่นหรือเมทิลเลชั่นบนโปรตีนฮีสโตนของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดแมวและตัวอ่อนโคลนแมวแบบข้ามสปีชีส์ระหว่างกลุ่มที่มีการเติมสารทริโคสแตตินเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม การเกิดอะเซทิลเลชั่นบนโปรตีนฮีสโตนที่ตำแหน่งไลซีน 9, 18 และ 23 ของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดในกลุ่มที่มีการเติมสารทริโคสแตตินเอมีระดับสูงกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่ระดับของโปรตีนฮีโตนไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มทดลอง เช่นเดียวกับตัวอ่อนโคลนแมวข้ามสปีชีส์ ในกลุ่มที่มีการเติมสารทริโคสแตตินเอเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงภายหลังการเชื่อมติดเซลล์มีระดับการเกิดอะเซทิลเลชั่นบนโปรตีนฮีสโตนที่ตำแหน่งไลซีน 9, 18 และ 23 ที่สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมในตัวอ่อนระยะภายหลังการเชื่อมติดเซลล์ 2 ชั่วโมง ระยะโปรนิวเคลียส ระยะ 2 เซลล์ ระยะ 4 เซลล์ และระยะ 8 เซลล์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ยกเว้นในตัวอ่อนระยะภายหลังการเชื่อมติดเซลล์ 6 ชั่วโมง ที่ระดับของการเกิดอะเซทิลเลชั่นบนโปรตีนฮีสโตนที่ตำแหน่งไลซีน 9 และ 23 ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในระยะโปรนิวเคลียส ตัวอ่อนในกลุ่มที่มีการเติมสารทริโคสแตตินเอแสดงการเกิดเมทิลเลชั่นบนโปรตีนฮีสโตนที่ตำแหน่งไลซีน 9 ที่สูงกว่าตัวอ่อนกลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งรูปแบบการเกิดอะเซทิลเลชั่นและเมทิลเลชั่นดังกล่าวของกลุ่มที่มีการเติมสารทริโคสแตตินเอมีความคล้ายคลึงกับตัวอ่อนโคที่เกิดจากกระบวนการปฏิสนธิภายนอกร่างกาย การทดลองที่ 4 ศึกษาการพัฒนาภายนอกร่างกายของตัวอ่อนโคลนแมวข้ามสปีชีส์ที่มีการปรับปรุงระบบการเลี้ยงโดยการเติมสารทริโคสแตตินเอที่ความเข้มข้น 50 นาโนโมลาร์ โดยการย้ายฝากตัวอ่อนที่มีการแบ่งตัวที่ระยะ 2-4เซลล์จำนวนทั้งหมด 224 ตัวอ่อน สู่แมวตัวรับ 5 ตัว อย่างไรก็ตามไม่มีแมวตัวรับใดตั้งท้อง ภายหลังการตรวจด้วยอัลตร้าซาวน์ในวันที่ 30 หลังการย้ายฝาก สรุปว่าตัวอ่อนโคลนแมวข้ามสปีชีส์สามารถพัฒนาไปถึงระยะบลาสโตซิสได้ ภายหลังการปรับปรุงระบบการเลี้ยงด้วยการเติมสารปรับอิพิเจเนติกส์ทริโคสแตตินเอที่ความเข้มข้น 50 นาโนโมลาร์เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ภายหลังการเชื่อมติดเซลล์ ซึ่งสารดังกล่าวมีความสามารภในการปรับรูปแบบอิพิเจเนติกส์ให้มีความใกล้เคียงกับตัวอ่อนที่เกิดจากการปฏิสนธิภายนอกร่างกาย อย่างไรก็ตามตัวอ่อนที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยสารดังกล่าวไม่สามารถพัฒนาต่อภายหลังการย้ายฝากสู่แม่ตัวรับ |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.225 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Cats |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Cloning |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Embryonic stem cells |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Epigenetics |
en_US |
dc.subject |
แมว |
en_US |
dc.subject |
โคลนิง |
en_US |
dc.subject |
สเต็มเซลล์ตัวอ่อน |
en_US |
dc.subject |
อีพีเจเนติกส์ |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
en_US |
dc.title |
Production, epigenetic patterns and modulation of inter-species cloned cat embryos using the bovine oocytes as recipient cytoplasts |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การผลิต รูปแบบและการปรับอิพิเจเนติกส์ของตัวอ่อนโคลนแมวจากการย้ายฝากนิวเคลียสแบบข้ามสปีชีส์โดยใช้โอโอไซต์ของโคเป็นตัวรับ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Theriogenology |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
mongkol.t@chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
Kaywalee.C@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2012.225 |