DSpace Repository
A study of Ian McEwan’s novels as reflections of England, a nation in denial
dc.contributor.advisor Carina Chotirawe
dc.contributor.author Darintip Chansit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract This thesis aims to present an analytical study of three novels written by multi-award winning contemporary novelist Ian McEwan: The Cement Garden (1978), Amsterdam (1998), and Atonement (2001) which reflect characteristics of denial that can be compared to England’s perceived state of denial in the latter half of the twentieth century. The Cement Garden presents children all of whom are in denial of their insecurities, rendered by their suddenly becoming orphaned, through the acts of concealment and pretense. While attempting to maintain a façade of normalcy, the conditions surrounding the children represent prevalent decline, both physical and mental, which intensifies the need for denial. In Amsterdam, the social aspects of denial receive more emphasis as the main characters make conscious decisions to disregard moral and ethics in order to counteract the professional failures in their present and revive their glorious past. Lastly, Atonement portrays the effects of denial of a character who seeks to impose control over everything, including the lives of others, resulting in a work of fiction that portrays an arbitrary version of history with a possible ulterior motive to exonerate herself. Alongside the analysis of denial in these novels, circumstances in England and the attitudes of its people are observed to demonstrate parallels between fiction and reality. Despite the reality of its diminishing power in the global arena, England in the second half of the twentieth century continuously demonstrates false optimism of its position. In denial of its current situation, England has attempted to create and maintain a positive image. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์นวนิยายของเอียน แม็คอิวัน นักประพันธ์ชาวอังกฤษร่วมสมัยที่ได้รับรางวัลวรรณกรรมมากมายเรื่องThe Cement Garden (1978) Amsterdam (1998) และ Atonement (2001) ซึ่งสะท้อนลักษณะของการปฏิเสธความจริงที่สามารถเปรียบเทียบได้กับการปฏิเสธความจริงของประเทศอังกฤษในช่วงครึ่งหลังของคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ยี่สิบ The Cement Garden เสนอกลุ่มเด็กในภาวะปฏิเสธความจริงเมื่อขาดความมั่นคงหลังจากที่ต้องกำพร้าบิดามารดาอย่างกะทันหันด้วยการปกปิดและเสแสร้ง ในขณะที่เด็กเหล่านี้พยายามจะคงไว้ซึ่งฉากหน้าของสภาวะปกติ สภาพรอบตัวกลับสะท้อนถึงความเสื่อมสลายทั้งด้านกายภาพและทางจิตใจซึ่งเป็นเหตุให้ความต้องการการปฏิเสธความจริงดังกล่าวทวีความรุนแรงขึ้น ในเรื่อง Amsterdam ประเด็นทางสังคมของการปฏิเสธความจริงได้รับการเน้นย้ำมากขึ้นเมื่อตัวละครหลักจงใจมองข้ามจริยธรรมและจรรยาบรรณเพื่อต่อต้านความล้มเหลวทางวิชาชีพในปัจจุบันของตนและพยายามรื้อฟื้นอดีตอันสวยงาม สุดท้าย Atonement แสดงภาพผลกระทบของการปฏิเสธความจริงของตัวละครที่มุ่งควบคุมทุกๆ สิ่งรวมถึงชีวิตของผู้อื่น อันก่อให้เกิดงานเขียนที่นำเสนอประวัติศาสตร์ตามอำเภอใจโดยอาจมีจุดมุ่งหมายแฝงเพื่อให้ตนเองพ้นผิด ทั้งนี้ มีการนำเสนอสภาพแวดล้อมในประเทศอังกฤษและทัศนคติของคนอังกฤษควบคู่ไปกับบทวิเคราะห์การปฏิเสธความจริงในนวนิยายเหล่านี้ เพื่อแสดงถึงความแตกต่างระหว่างเรื่องแต่งและความเป็นจริงในเชิงเปรียบเทียบ แม้ว่าในความเป็นจริงความสำคัญของประเทศอังกฤษในช่วงหลังของศตวรรษที่ยี่สิบจะลดทอนลงเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ประเทศอังกฤษยังคงมีทัศนคติมองโลกในแง่ดีอย่างผิดๆ เกี่ยวกับสถานภาพของตนเองอย่างต่อเนื่อง จากการปฏิเสธความจริงของสถานการณ์ปัจจุบัน ประเทศอังกฤษได้พยายามที่จะสร้างและคงไว้ซึ่งภาพลักษณ์เชิงบวกของตนเอาไว้ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.238
dc.subject McEwan, Ian, 1948- -- Criticism and interpretation en_US
dc.subject English literature en_US
dc.subject แม็คอิวัน, เอียน, พ.ศ. 2491- -- การวิจารณ์และการตีความ en_US
dc.subject วรรณกรรมอังกฤษ en_US
dc.title A study of Ian McEwan’s novels as reflections of England, a nation in denial en_US
dc.title.alternative การศึกษานวนิยายของเอียน แม็คอิวัน : ภาพสะท้อนประเทศอังกฤษในฐานะประเทศที่ปฏิเสธความจริง en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Arts en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline English en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Carina.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2012.238