DSpace Repository
CHARACTERIZATION AND CULTURE OF SPERMATOGONIAL STEM CELLS IN PRE- AND POST-PUBERTAL CATS
dc.contributor.advisor Theerawat Tharasanit en_US
dc.contributor.advisor Mongkol Techakumphu en_US
dc.contributor.author Narong Tiptanavattana en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science en_US
dc.date.issued 2014 en_US
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract Study 1 : aimed to culture and characterize feline SSCs. In Exp. 1, testes from pubertal domestic cats were immunolabeled to examine the expression of markers (GFRalpha-1, c-kit and DDX-4). In Exp. 2 and 3, testicular cells were digested and cultured in vitro using a modified SSC culture system. The resultant presumptive SSC colonies were then collected for SSC identification (Exp. 2), or further cultured in vitro on feeder cells (Exp. 3). Morphology, gene expression and immunofluorescence were used to identify the SSCs. Exp. 1 demonstrated that varying types of spermatogenic cells exist and express different germ cell/SSC makers. A rare population of SSC located at the basement membrane of the seminiferous tubules was specifically identified by co-expression of GFRalpha-1 and DDX-4. Following enzymatic digestion, grape-like colonies formed by 13-15 days of culture. These colonies expressed GFRA1 and ZBTB16, but did not express KIT. Although we successfully isolated and cultured feline SSCs in vitro, the SSCs could only be maintained for 57 days. In conclusion, this study demonstrates for the first time, that SSCs from testes of pubertal domestic cats can be isolated and cultured in vitro. These cells exhibited SSC morphology and expressed SSC specific genes Study 2 : aimed to identify G/SSC transition and also to improve the SSC establishment in vitro. The testes were divided into 3 groups according to donor age (I:<4 months, II:4-6 months and III:>6 months). Exp. 1 studied the development and morphology of testicular cells by histology, transmission electron microscopy, immunohistochemistry. Exp. 2 determined expression of GFRalpha-1, DDX-4 and c-kit. The numbers of GFRalpha-1+ cells were also analyzed using flow cytometry. The established SSCs isolated from group II and III were characterized by mRNA expression and TEM (Exp. 3). Chronological changes of testicular cells, in terms of morphology, proliferation and apoptosis markers at G/SSC transition were demonstrated. The size and morphology including the ultrastructure of SSCs were apparently distinguishable from the gonocytes. The results demonstrated that group II testes contained highest numbers of SSC per seminiferous cord/tubule (17.66±2.20%) and GFRalpha-1+ cells (14.89±5.66%) compared with other groups. The findings coincided with an increased efficiency of SSC derivation in group II when compared to group III (74.33±2.64%vs.23.33±2.23%, p<0.001). The resulted colonies expressed mRNA essentially importance for SSCs (GFRA1, ZBTB16, RET and POU5F1). This study concludes that the G/SSC phase occurs at 4-6 months of age. Study 3 : aimed at purifying SSC-like cell using different types of extracellular matrixes and the discontinuous gradient density. In Exp. 1, the testes (n=6) were analyzed for histology and protein expressions of laminin, SSEA-4, DDX-4 and GFR alpha-1. Cell suspension after enzymatic digestion was plated onto either laminin or gelatin coated dish. The number of SSC like cells in relation to total attached cells were determined at 15, 30 and 60 min of culture (Exp. 2). The Exp. 3 was performed to test whether or not the additional step of PercollTM gradient density could really improve purification of SSCs. Testicular histology represented the complete spermatogenesis with laminin expression at the extracellular matrixes surrounded SSC and basal lamina of the seminiferous tubules. SSEA-4 and GFRalpha-1 co-localized with DDX-4 essentially expressed in spermatogonia. The relative percentage of SSC-like cells, as determined by SSEA-4 (59.42±2.18%) and GFRalpha-1 (42.70±1.28%) expressing cells revealed that the highest SSC-like cell purity was obtained for the 15-min incubation on laminin coated dish compared with other incubation times and gelatin treatment (p<0.05). The PercollTM treatment prior to laminin selection (15 min) significantly improved SSC-like cell recovery (91.33±0.14%, p<0.001) and purity (83.82±2.05% for SSEA-4 and 64.39±1.51% for GFRalpha-1, p<0.05). These attached cells demonstrated a typical SSC morphology and also expressed POU5F1, RET and ZBTB16 mRNA. The double SSC selection by PercollTM treatment and laminin plating is a simplified technique for SSC purification. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาที่ 1 ศึกษาการเลี้ยงและการตรวจคุณสมบัติของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้ในแมว การทดลองที่ 1 ศึกษาอัณฑะของแมววัยเจริญพันธุ์ที่แสดงออกต่อโปรตีนจำเพาะของ GFRalpha-1 c-kit และ DDX-4 การทดลองที่ 2 และ 3 เซลล์อัณฑะที่ถูกย่อยและเลี้ยงภายนอกร่างกายด้วยระบบการเลี้ยงเฉพาะสำหรับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดในแมว จากนั้นทำการเก็บกลุ่มเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมาทำการตรวจคุณสมบัติ (การทดลองที่ 2) และการเลี้ยงภายนอกร่างกายร่วมกับเซลล์พี่เลี้ยง (การทดลองที่ 3) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เซลล์สืบพันธุ์ในระยะต่างๆ มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนแต่ละชนิดแตกต่างกัน โดยพบว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้จะอยู่ที่บริเวณฐานของท่อสร้างอสุจิ และมีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนจำเพาะกับ GFRalpha-1 and DDX-4 เท่านั้น สำหรับการเลี้ยงภายนอกร่างกายนั้นพบว่า กลุ่มเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจะมีลักษณะคล้ายพวงองุ่นที่ประมาณ 13-15 วันของการเลี้ยง ซึ่งกลุ่มเซลล์นี้มีการแสดงออกของยีน GFRA1 และ ZBTB16 แต่ไม่พบการแสดงออกของยีน KIT การศึกษานี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการแยกและเลี้ยงเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้ในแมวได้ โดยเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้สามารถเลี้ยงภายนอกร่างกายได้ประมาณ 57 วัน การศึกษาที่ 2 ศึกษาการจำแนกระยะการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์โกโนไซต์และเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้ (G/SSC) เพื่อการพัฒนาการเลี้ยงเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้ โดยแบ่งอัณฑะแมวออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม (I. อายุน้อยกว่า 4 เดือน II. อายุ 4-6 เดือน III. อายุมากกว่า 6 เดือน) การทดลองที่ 1 ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของเซลล์สืบพันธุ์โดยโครงสร้างทางจุลกายวิภาค โครงสร้างระดับจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านและเทคนิคอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี การทดลองที่ 2 ศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีน GFRalpha-1 DDX-4 และ c-kit และหาจำนวนเซลล์ GFRalpha-1+ โดยวิธีโฟว์ไซโตมิเตอร์ การทดลองที่ 3 ศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนและโครงสร้างระดับอิเล็กตรอนของกลุ่มเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้ที่ได้จากอัณฑะกลุ่มที่ II และ III ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเซลล์สืบพันธุ์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยพบระยะ G/SSC โดยพิจารณาจากขนาดและรูปร่างของเซลล์โกโนไซต์และเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้ อัณฑะของกลุ่มที่ II มีปริมาณเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้ต่อท่อสร้างอสุจิเท่ากับ 17.66±2.20% และเซลล์ GFRalpha-1+ เท่ากับ 14.89±5.66% โดยพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการเกิดกลุ่มเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้จากกลุ่มที่ II นั้นสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ III (74.33±2.64% vs. 23.33±2.23%, p<0.001) และกลุ่มเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้มีการแสดงออกของยีน GFRA1 ZBTB16 RET และ POU5F1 การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าระยะ G/SSC เกิดขึ้นที่ช่วงอายุ 4-6 เดือน การศึกษาที่ 3 ศึกษาความแตกต่างของการแยกความบริสุทธิ์ของเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้ด้วยวิธีบนจานเพาะเลี้ยงที่เคลือบผิววัสดุของสารระหว่างเซลล์ชนิดต่างๆ และการปั่นเหวี่ยงด้วยสาร PercollTM การทดลองที่ 1 ศึกษาลักษณะทางจุลกายวิภาคและการแสดงออกของโปรตีน laminin SSEA-4 DDX-4 และ GFRalpha-1 ของอัณฑะแมววัยเจริญพันธุ์ (n=6) การทดลองที่ 2 ศึกษาจำนวนเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้ที่ยึดเกาะกับผิววัสดุที่เวลา 15 30 และ 60 นาที โดยเปรียบเทียบจากเซลล์อัณฑะที่ถูกเลี้ยงบนจานเพาะเลี้ยงที่เคลือบผิววัสดุด้วยสารลามินินและเจลาติน การทดลองที่ 3 ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการใช้การปั่นเหวี่ยงด้วยสาร PercollTM ร่วมกับวิธีบนจานเพาะเลี้ยงที่เคลือบผิววัสดุเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการแยกความบริสุทธิ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะทางจุลกายวิภาคแสดงถึงอัณฑะมีกระบวนการสร้างอสุจิโดยสมบูรณ์ และมีการแสดงออกของลามินินที่ท่อสร้างอสุจิ นอกจากนี้เซลล์สเปอร์มาโตโกเนียมยังแสดงออกโปรตีน SSEA-4 และ GFRalpha-1 ร่วมกับ DDX-4 อีกด้วย นอกจากนี้เซลล์คล้ายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้ที่ได้จากผิววัสดุลามินินที่ 15 นาที โดยประเมินจากเซลล์ที่แสดงออกโปรตีน SSEA-4 (59.42±2.18%) และ GFRalpha-1 (42.70±1.28%) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มเซลล์ที่ได้จากผิววัสดุเจลาติน (p<0.05) และพบว่าวิธีการปั่นเหวี่ยงด้วยสาร PercollTM ร่วมกับการคัดเลือกด้วยผิววัสดุลามินินนั้นจะให้เซลล์คล้ายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้ที่มีอัตราการรอดชีวิตเพิ่มขึ้น (91.33±0.14%, p<0.001) และมีความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (83.82±2.05% ของ SSEA-4 และ 64.39±1.51% ของ GFRalpha-1, p<0.05) โดยเซลล์ที่เกาะนั้นมีลักษณะรูปร่างที่จำเพาะกับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้และมีการแสดงออกของยีน POU5F1 RET และ ZBTB16 en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1474
dc.subject Gene expression
dc.subject Cats -- Fertility
dc.subject Germ cells
dc.subject การแสดงออกของยีน
dc.subject แมว -- ภาวะเจริญพันธุ์
dc.subject เซลล์สืบพันธุ์
dc.title CHARACTERIZATION AND CULTURE OF SPERMATOGONIAL STEM CELLS IN PRE- AND POST-PUBERTAL CATS en_US
dc.title.alternative การตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติและการเลี้ยงเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้ ในแมวก่อนและหลังวัยเจริญพันธุ์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Theriogenology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Theerawat.T@Chula.ac.th,theerawat.t@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.email.advisor Mongkol.T@Chula.ac.th en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1474