dc.contributor.advisor |
Suwat Athichanagorn |
en_US |
dc.contributor.author |
Chonlada Jungjaroensin |
en_US |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
en_US |
2015-09-17T04:01:57Z |
2015-09-17T04:01:57Z |
dc.date.issued |
2014 |
en_US |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45437 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
One of the commonly used methods to estimate the original gas in place (OGIP) for water-drive dry-gas reservoirs is the material balance method, the (GpBg+WpBw)/(Bg-Bgi) versus We/(Bg-Bgi) plot (water-drive form) or the p/z versus Gp plot (depletion-drive form). Due to tank assumption of material balance, this method can lead to some errors of the estimation under certain circumstances. In order to investigate the error of estimated OGIP from these plots for cases having different permeability, aquifer sizes, shut-in durations, and amounts of historical data, a hypothetical dry-gas reservoir was created in a reservoir simulator. Production data from the simulation were used to make plots in order to determine OGIPs using four different water influx models, namely, simple aquifer model, Fetkovich, van Everdingen & Hurst, and Carter & Tracy. Results from this study show that p/z versus Gp plot with enough amount of historical data is still applicable if aquifer size is not larger than 10 PV. The (GpBg+WpBw)/(Bg-Bgi) versus We/(Bg-Bgi) plot with proper shut-in durations and water influx models is applicable for aquifer size up to 100 PV. The error increases when the aquifer size increases but decreases when the permeability increases. When shut-in duration increases, the errors in 50 mD cases decrease but the errors in 500 mD cases are not affected. If the aquifer size is unknown, OGIP can still be accurately estimated if the actual aquifer size is not larger than 30 PV in 50 mD cases and 100 PV in 500 mD cases. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
หนึ่งในวิธีการคำนวณค่าก๊าซเริ่มแรกของแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยน้ำที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายคือวิธีการสมดุลมวลสาร โดยการสร้างกราฟระหว่าง (GpBg+WpBw)/(Bg-Bgi) กับ We/(Bg-Bgi) สำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยน้ำ หรือ กราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง p/z กับ Gp ซึ่งใช้สำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยแรงดันก๊าซ เนื่องจากวิธีสมดุลมวลสารอ้างอิงสมมติฐานที่ว่าคุณสมบัติต่างๆของแหล่งกักเก็บและของไหลในแหล่งกักเก็บนั้นเท่ากันหมดโดยทั่วแหล่งกักเก็บ จึงทำให้เกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนในการคำนวณค่าก๊าซเริ่มแรกได้ เพื่อที่จะศึกษาผลของความซึมผ่าน ขนาดของแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำ ระยะเวลาในการปิดหลุมผลิต และปริมาณข้อมูลการผลิต ที่มีต่อความแม่นยำในการคำนวณค่าก๊าซเริ่มแรกด้วยวิธีการสมดุลมวลสารนั้น แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซได้ถูกสร้างขึ้น ข้อมูลการผลิตที่ได้จากแบบจำลองนี้จะถูกนำไปใช้สร้างกราฟความสัมพันธ์ทั้งสองแบบของวิธีการสมดุลมวลสาร โดยจะมีการประยุกต์แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำทั้งสี่แบบเข้ามาใช้ ได้แก่ แบบจำลอง simple aquifer, Fetkovich, van Everdingen & Hurst และ Carter & Tracy จากผลการศึกษาพบว่ากราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง p/z กับ Gp จะมีความแม่นยำก็ต่อเมื่อขนาดของแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำไม่ใหญ่เกินสิบเท่าของแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซ กราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง (GpBg+WpBw)/(Bg-Bgi) กับ We/(Bg-Bgi) หากประยุกต์ใช้กับระยะเวลาในการปิดหลุมผลิตและแบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำที่สมเหมาะจะมีความแม่นยำไปจนถึงกรณีที่แหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมีขนาดเป็นหนึ่งร้อยเท่าของแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซ ความคลาดเคลื่อนจะเพิ่มขึ้นหากขนาดของแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น แต่จะลดลงหากความซึมผ่านเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อระยะเวลาในการปิดหลุมผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นความคลาดเคลื่อนในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่มีความซึมผ่านน้อยจะลงลด แต่ความคลาดเคลื่อนในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่มีความซึมผ่านมากจะไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง เรายังสามารถคำนวณค่าก๊าซเริ่มแรกได้อย่างแม่นยำในกรณีที่ไม่ทราบขนาดของแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำถ้าขนาดจริงของแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำไม่ใหญ่เกินสามสิบเท่าของขนาดแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่มีความซึมผ่านน้อยและไม่ใหญ่เกินหนึ่งร้อยเท่าของขนาดแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่มีความซึมผ่านมาก |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.150 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Gases |
dc.subject |
Gas reservoirs |
dc.subject |
ก๊าซ |
dc.subject |
แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซ |
dc.title |
ACCURACY OF ORIGINAL GAS IN PLACE ESTIMATION BY MATERIAL BALANCE IN RADIAL WATER-DRIVE DRY-GAS RESERVOIRS |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ความแม่นยำของการประมาณปริมาณก๊าซเริ่มแรกด้วยสมการสมดุลมวลสารในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่มีชั้นน้ำโอบล้อม |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Petroleum Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Suwat.A@chula.ac.th |
en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2014.150 |