DSpace Repository
Effects of sea snake venom (Lapemis hardwickii) on renal functions in dogs
dc.contributor.advisor Narongsak Chaiyabutr
dc.contributor.advisor Visith Sitprija
dc.contributor.author Kedsirin Sakwiwatkul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 1999
dc.identifier.isbn 9743347445
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)-- Chulalongkorn University, 1999 en
dc.description.abstract The present study was undertaken to clarify the mechanism responsible for the sea snake venom (SSV) action on cardiovascular and renal functions in experimental dogs after intramuscular injection of the venom. Three series of experiments were carried out in anesthetized dogs. The first series was performed on two groups of five animals each, which the animals were given either a single low dose of SSV (0.16 mg/kg. of lyophilized venom in distilled water, Gr.I) or a single high dose of SSV 0.34 mg/kg. (Gr.II). The second series was condusted on two groups of five animals each. A similar protocol was applied as in the first series except the animals were pretreated with sustaining infusion of 4.2 gm% NaHCO3 solution to develop the alkalinized urine 30 minutes before envenomation in either low dose (Gr.III) or a high dose (Gr.IV). The third series was conducted on two groups of five animals each. A similar protocol was applied as in the first series except the animals received sustaining infusion of 4.2 gm% NaHCO3 solution to develop the alkalinized urine which was given 1 hr. after injection of SSV in either low dose (Gr.V) or a high dose (Gr.IV). Measurements of general circulation, renal hemodynamics and renal functions were carried over 3 hr. after envenomation. In group I dogs, there were no significant changes in cardiac output (CO), heart rate (HR), total peripheral resistance (TPR) and packed cell volume (PCV) whereas mean arterial blood pressure (MAP) significantly increased at 120 and 180 minutes after a low dose of SSV injection alone. In group II animals, there were no significant changes in MAP, PP, and PCV whereas HR significantly decreased at 180 minutes (P<0.05). Stroke volume (SV) significantly increased at 180 minutes (P<0.05) after SSV injection alone. No significant changes in the urine flow rate (V), glomerular filtration rate (GFR) and renal vascular resistance (RVR) were apparent in group I. Effective renal plasma flow (ERPF) and effective renal blood flow (ERBF) significantly decreased while a significant increase in filtration fraction (FF) was noted. In group II, V and GFR significantly decreased at 180 minutes (P<0.05). There were significant decrease in ERPF and ERBF in group II animals at 180 minute after envenomation. In both groups I and II, urinary myoglobin (UMb) significantly increased at 180 minutes (P<0.05), plasma lactate dehydrogenase (PLDH) significantly increased at 60 minutes (P<0.05) and 180 minutes (P<0.01) and plasma creatine phosphokinase (PCPK) significantly increased at 60 minutes (P<0.05) and 180 minutes (P<0.05). In groups III and IV of the animals pretreated with NaHCO3, there were no significant changes of the general irculation after given either a low dose or a high dose of SSV throughout the period of study except the HR increased significantly at 60 minutes (P<0.05) in animals given a low dose of SSV. There were no changes in GFR, ERPF, ERBF and RVR in group III dogs, whereas V and FF significantly increased at 120 and 180 minutes (P<0.05). In group IV dogs given a high dose of SSV, there were no significant changes in GFR, ERPF, ERBF and FF whereas V significantly increased at 120 minutes (P<0.05). Animals in groups III and IV showed significantly increased of UMb, PLDH and PCPK after Invenomation. In group V animals, there were no significant changes of the MAP, PCV and TPR throughout periods of study whereas the HR increased significantly at 60 minutes (P<0.05). PP, CO and SV significantly decreased at 60 minutes (P<0.01). In group VI, there were no significant changes of SV and TPR throughout periods of study while MAP significantly increased at 120 minutes (P<0.05) but PP and CO significantly decreased at 60 minutes (P<0.05). HR and PCV significantly decreased at 120 (P<0.05) and 180 minutes (P<0.05). No changes in ERPF, ERBF and FF were apparent in group V dogs, whereas V, GFR and RVR significantly increased at 120 and 180 minutes (P<0.05). In group VI dogs showed no significant changes in GFR, ERBF, ERBF and RVR whereas V and FF significantly increased at 120 minutes (P<0.05). In both groups of V and VI, marked elevation of UMb, PLDH and PCPK appeared at 60 and 180 minutes P<0.05). The present results indicate that infusion of NaHCO3 for alkalinuric conditions either before or after SSV administration has a protective role against dysfunction of renal functions. en
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของพิษงูทะเลต่อระบบหมุนเวียนเลือด และการทำงานของไตในสุนัขหลังจากฉีดพิษงูเข้ากล้ามเนื้อ โดยแบ่งสัตว์ทดลองออกเป็น 3 ชุด ชุดแรกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มสัตว์ทดลอง กลุ่มละ 5 ตัว แต่ละกลุ่มได้รับพิษงูอย่างเดียวในขนาดน้อย 0.16 ม.ก. ต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กก. (กลุ่มที่ 1) และขนาดมาก 0.34 ม.ก. ต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กก. (กลุ่มที่ 2) ชุดที่ 2 แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มสัตว์ทดลอง กลุ่มละ 5 ตัว ทำการทดลองเหมือนชุดแรก แต่มีการให้สารละลายโซเดียวไบคาร์บอเนต (NaHCO3) ขนาด 4.2 กรัมเปอร์เซ็นต์ตลอดเวลา เพื่อทำให้ปัสสาวะเป็นด่างล่วงหน้าก่อนฉีดพิษงู 30 นาที ทั้งในขนาดน้อย (กลุ่มที่ 3) และขนาดมาก (กลุ่มที่ 4) ชุดที่ 3 แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มสัตว์ทดลอง กลุ่มละ 5 ตัว ทำการทดลองเหมือนชุดที่ 1 แต่สัตว์จะได้รับการฉีดสารละลายโซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนต (NaHCO3) ขนาด 4.2 กรัมเปอร์เซ็นต์เพื่อทำให้ปัสสาวะเป็นด่างภายหลังจากฉีดพิษงู 60 นาทีทั้งในขนาดน้อย (กลุ่มที่ 5) และขนาดมาก (กลุ่มที่ 6) ทำการศึกษาระบบหมุนเวียนเลือดทั่วไป ระบบหมุนเวียนเลือดที่ไต และการทำงานของไตเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมงหลังจากได้รับพิษงู กลุ่มที่ 1 ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของปริมาณเลือดที่ออกจากหัวใจในหนึ่งนาที (CO) อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ (HR) ความต้านทานที่หลอดเลือดส่วนปลาย (TPR) และปริมาตรเม็ดเลือดแดงอัดแน่น (PCV) ในขณะที่ความดันเลือดแดงเฉลี่ย (MAP) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 120 และ 180 นาที หลังจากฉีดพิษงูในขนาดน้อยอย่างเดียว กลุ่มที่ 2 ไม่พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของ MAP แรงดันชีพจร (PP) และ PCV ในขณะที่ HR ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 180 นาที (P<0.05) แต่ปริมาตรเลือดที่ออกจากหัวใจหนึ่งครั้ง (SV) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 180 นาที (P<0.05) หลังจากได้รับพิษงูอย่างเดียว กลุ่มที่ 1 ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราการไหลของปัสสาวะ (V) อัตราการกรองผ่านกลอเมอรูลัส (GFR) และความต้านทานของหลอดเลือดแดงที่ไต (RVR) อัตราการไหลของพลาสมาที่ผ่านไต (ERPF) และอัตราการไหลของเลือดที่ผ่านไต (ERBF) ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่สัดส่วนการกรอง (FF) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) กลุ่มที่ 2 ค่า V และ GFR ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 180 นาที (P<0.05) ส่วนค่า ERPF และ ERBF ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 180 นาที หลังจากได้รับพิษ ทั้งกลุ่มที่ 1 และกลุ่มที่ 2 ค่าของมายโอโกลบินในปัสสาวะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 180 นาที (P<0.05) เอนไซม์แลคเตตดีไฮโดรจีเนสในพลาสมาเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 60 (P<0.05) และ 180 นาที (P<0.01) เอนไซม์ครีเอตินฟอสโฟไคเนสในพลาสมาเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 60 (P<0.05) และ 180 นาที (P<0.05) กลุ่มที่ 3 และกลุ่มที่ 4ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบหมุนเวียนเลือดหลังจากได้รับพิษงูทั้งในขนาดน้อยและมาก ยกเว้น HR เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 60 นาที (P<0.05) หลังจากได้รับพิษงูในขนาดน้อย กลุ่มที่ 3 ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่า GFR, ERPF, ERBF และ RVR ในขณะที่ค่า V และ FF เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 120 และ 180 นาที (P<0.05) กลุ่มที่ 4 ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ GFR, ERPF, ERBF และ FF แต่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของค่า V ที่ 120 นาที (P<0.05) ค่าของมายโอโกลบินในปัสสาวะ เอนไซม์แลคเตตดีไฮโดรจีเนส และเอนไซม์ครีเอตินฟอสโฟไคเนสในพลาสมาของกลุ่มที่ 3 และกลุ่มที่ 4 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญตลอดการทดลอง กลุ่มที่ 5 ไม่มีการเปลียนแปลงของ MAP, PCV และ TPR ตลอดการทดลอง แต่ HR เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 60 นาที (P<0.05) ส่วน PP, CO และ SV ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 60 นาที (P<0.01) กลุ่มที่ 6 ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ SV และ TPR ตลอดการทดลอง ในขณะที่ MAP เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 120 นาที (P<0.05) แต่ PP และ CO ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 60 นาที (P<0.05) ทั้ง HR และ PCV ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 120 (P<0.05) และ 180 (P<0.05) นาที ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ ERPF, ERBF และ FF ในกลุ่มที่ 5 ในขณะที่ ค่า V. GFR และ RVR เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 120 และ 180 นาที (P<0.05) กลุ่มที่ 6 ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ GFR, ERPF, ERBF และ RVR ส่วนค่า V และ FF เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 120 นาที (P<0.05) ทั้งกลุ่มที่ 5 และ 6 ค่าของมายโอโกลบินในปัสสาวะ เอนไซม์แลคเตตดีไฮโดรจีเนส และเอนไซม์ครีเอตินฟอสโฟไคเนสในพลาสมาเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 60 (P<0.05) และ 80 นาที (P<0.05) การทดลองครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการให้สารละลายโซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนตเพื่อทำให้ปัสสาวะเป็นด่างทั้งก่อนและหลังการฉีดพิษงูสามารถป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดความผิดปกติของการทำงานของไต en
dc.language.iso en en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Poisonous snakes -- Venom en
dc.subject Kidneys en
dc.subject Dogs en
dc.title Effects of sea snake venom (Lapemis hardwickii) on renal functions in dogs en
dc.title.alternative ผลของพิษงูทะเล (Lapemis hardwickii) ต่อการทำงานของไตในสุนัข en
dc.type Thesis en
dc.degree.name Master of Science en
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en
dc.degree.discipline Animal Physiology en
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Narongsak.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor visith@webmail.redcross.or.th