DSpace Repository
Ultrasound Assisted Reactor for Biodiesel Production from Purified Palm Oil on Calcium Oxide Heterogeneous Catalyst
dc.contributor.advisor Suttichai Assabumrungrat en_US
dc.contributor.advisor Kanokwan Ngaosuwan en_US
dc.contributor.author Jutipong Poosumas en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering en_US
dc.date.issued 2014 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract Biodiesel is one of the promising alternative energy that has been studied and developed in the recent year. It consists of compounds of fatty acid alkyl ester (FAAE) mostly produced from vegetable oil and alcohol using homogeneous or heterogeneous catalyst via transesterification. However, mass transfer between two immiscible reactants and also heterogeneous catalyst are hindrance resulting in the biodiesel yield. Ultrasonic assisted reactor is a practical solution to increase the level of mixing by cavitation phenomena in fluid and carrying reactants to active site of catalyst with cavitation jet. The cavitation phenomena also produce an extremely reaction condition around 5,000°C and 1,000 atm. In this work, a study of biodiesel production from transesterification of palm oil using ultrasonic assisted reactor was investigated and compared to mechanical stirred reactor. Transesterification was operated at 60°C, 1 atm, methanol to oil molar ratio of 9:1. Sodium hydroxide homogeneous catalyst provides higher methyl ester yield and faster rate of reaction than that of calcium oxide heterogeneous catalyst. The fastest rate of reaction was achieved in ultrasonic reactor at highest catalyst loading (3%wt) and methyl ester yield increases steadily until reach the same transesterification equilibrium (about 80%). The higher ultrasonic frequency and power (50 kHz, 800 W) promoted the heterogeneously catalyzed transesterification of refined palm oil. Reusability of calcium oxide catalyzed transesterification using ultrasonic assisted reaction was also studied. It was found that calcium oxide catalyst can be used to produce biodiesel and provide high biodiesel yield for three cycles with slightly decreasing rate of reaction due to organic compounds deposition. The cognitive results from this study can be developed for the further process scale up. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ไบโอดีเซลเป็นหนึ่งในพลังงานทางเลือกที่มีศักยภาพ ซึ่งมีการศึกษาและพัฒนามาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ไบโอดีเซลเป็นสารประกอบแอลคิลเอสเตอร์ของกรดไขมันที่ผลิตขึ้นจากน้ำมันพืชผ่านปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันกับแอลกอฮอล์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งแบบเอกพันธุ์และวิวิธพันธุ์ อย่างไรก็ตามปัญหาด้านการถ่ายเทมวลระหว่างสารทั้งสองที่ไม่ละลายด้วยกัน และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธุ์ยังคงเป็นอุปสรรคต่อผลได้ของไบโอดีเซล เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่อาศัยคลื่นอัลตร้าโซนิคเป็นทางออกหนึ่งที่ช่วยเพิ่มระดับการผสมของสารผ่านปรากฏการณ์คาวิเทชันในของเหลว อีกทั้งคาวิเทชันเจ็ทยังช่วยนำสารตั้งต้นไปเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในสภาวะยิ่งยวด ที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ 5,000 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 1,000 เท่าของบรรยากาศ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่อาศัยคลื่นอัลตร้าโซนิคเปรียบเทียบกับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่อาศัยใบกวนทางกล โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันบรรยากาศ และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างเมทานอลและน้ำมันเท่ากับ 9 ต่อ 1 เมื่อใช้ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแคลเซียมออกไซด์สูงสุด (ร้อยละ 3 โดยมวล) จะให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่รวดเร็วที่สุด จากนั้นปริมาณผลได้ของไบโอดีเซลจะเกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องจนถึงสมดุลปฏิกิริยาค่าหนึ่ง (ร้อยละ 80 ของผลได้โดยประมาณ) คลื่นอัลตร้าโซนิคที่ความถี่และพลังงานสูงที่สุด (50 กิโลเฮิรตซ์ 800 วัตต์) ช่วยสนับสนุนการเกิดปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธุ์จากน้ำมันปาล์ม จากการศึกษาความสามารถในการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแคลเซียมออกไซด์มาใช้ซ้ำในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์อัลตร้าโซนิคพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถนำมาใช้ซ้ำได้ และให้ปริมาณผลได้ของไบโอดีเซลที่สูงตลอดปฏิกิริยาทั้งสามรอบโดยมีอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาต่ำลงในแต่ละรอบเล็กน้อยอันเนื่องมาจากสารประกอบอินทรีย์ที่เกาะบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา องค์ความรู้ที่ได้จากการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปต่อยอดเป็นระบบที่มีกำลังการผลิตที่สูงขึ้นในลำดับต่อไป en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.180
dc.subject Biodiesel fuels
dc.subject Lime
dc.subject Transesterification
dc.subject Mass transfer
dc.subject Ultrasonic waves
dc.subject เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล
dc.subject ปูนขาว
dc.subject ทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน
dc.subject การถ่ายเทมวล
dc.subject คลื่นเหนือเสียง
dc.title Ultrasound Assisted Reactor for Biodiesel Production from Purified Palm Oil on Calcium Oxide Heterogeneous Catalyst en_US
dc.title.alternative การผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่อาศัยคลื่นอัลตร้าโซนิคร่วมด้วย โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธุ์แคลเซียมออกไซด์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor suttichai.a@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.email.advisor kanokwanng@gmail.com en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2014.180