DSpace Repository
Saliva Transferrin Level in Dogs with Malignant Oronasal Tumors
dc.contributor.advisor Chanin Kalpravidh en_US
dc.contributor.advisor Prapruddee Piyaviriyakul en_US
dc.contributor.advisor Anudep Rungsipipat en_US
dc.contributor.author Sekkarin Ploypetch en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science en_US
dc.date.issued 2014 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract Saliva collection is non-invasive, easy, non-stressful and reduces animal transportation. Therefore, the saliva is a good source for cancer biomarkers. In human, saliva transferrin is correlated with stages of oral squamous cell carcinoma. Thus, this study was interested in using in oro-nasal cancer dogs. Saliva transferrin might be used for early detection in oro-nasal cancer dogs, this protein does not usually present in the early stage of tumor but is found of the late stage. Saliva samples from fifteen dogs with oro-nasal cancers (experimental group) and nine dogs with chronic hyperplastic gingivitis (control group) were analyzed by ELISA assays. The result showed that a mean level of saliva transferrin in the experimental group before surgical treatment (3.040 ± 0.113 µg/ml) was in significantly (p > 0.05) higher than the control group (2.698 ± 0.765 µg/ml), significant difference could not be detected in statistic test. The concentration of the postoperative saliva transferrin was also not significantly differentfrom the control group. The quantity of the preoperative saliva transferrin was not significantly different from that of the postoperative saliva transferrin. Dogs with clinical stage I had the highest saliva transferrin level compared with the level of other stages. This agreed with a previous research in human. However, there was only one dog with clinical stage I in this study, which was not enough for statistical analysis. In this study, transferrin receptor expression by immunohistochemistry in oro-nasal cancer dogs was significantly higher than in normal dogs (p < 0.001) by immunohistochemistry. Therefore, the level of saliva transferrin is not suitable for early detection in canine oro-nasal cancers because there are many environmental factors affecting saliva transferrin concentrations more samples are needed for analysis. Transferrin receptor might be more suitable than the saliva transferrin in monitoring and prognos is of marker canine oral tumors. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การเก็บน้ำลายเป็นวิธีที่ทำได้ง่าย สะดวก ไม่เป็นการรุกรานต่อตัวสัตว์ อีกทั้งยังช่วยลดการขนส่งสัตว์มายังโรงพยาบาลอีกด้วย น้ำลายจึงเป็นแหล่งของตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพที่ดีสำหรับการตรวจหาโรคมะเร็ง ในมนุษย์พบว่าโปรตีนทรานสเฟอรินในน้ำลายนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับระยะของมะเร็งเซลล์สความัส ดังนั้นจึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าสามารถใช้โปรตีนชนิดนี้เป็นตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพสำหรับโรคมะเร็งในช่องปากและโพรงจมูกของสุนัขได้เช่นกัน เนื่องจากสุนัขที่เป็นมะเร็งชนิดนี้มักตรวจไม่พบในระยะแรก หากสามารถตรวจพบได้ตั้งแต่ระยะเริ่มต้นก็จะเป็นการเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตให้มากขึ้น ในการศึกษานี้ใช้ตัวอย่างน้ำลายจากสุนัขที่เป็นมะเร็งช่องปากและโพรงจมูกชนิดเมลาโนมาและเซลล์สความัสจำนวน 15 ตัว เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และตัวอย่างน้ำลายจากสุนัขที่เข้ามารับการขูดหินปูนและถอนฟันจำนวน 9 ตัว เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม โดยตัวอย่างน้ำลายทั้งหมดได้รับการตรวจหาปริมาณโปรตีนทรานสเฟอรินด้วยวิธีอิไลสา ผลการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณโปรตีนในน้ำลายในกลุ่มทดลองก่อนผ่าตัด (3.040 ± 0.113 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) สูงกว่าปริมาณโปรตีนในน้ำลายของกลุ่มควบคุม (2.698 ± 0.765 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p > 0.05) และปริมาณโปรตีนทรานสเฟอรินในกลุ่มทดลองหลังผ่าตัดก็ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับกลุ่มควบคุมเช่นกัน รวมทั้งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองก่อนผ่าตัดและหลังผ่าตัดก็พบว่าปริมาณโปรตีนทรานสเฟอรินในน้ำลายนั้นไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่จากผลการทดลองสุนัขที่เป็นมะเร็งช่องปากและโพรงจมูกระยะที่ 1 นั้น มีปริมาณโปรตีนสูงมากกว่าระยะอื่นๆและสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการศึกษาในมนุษย์ แต่ในการศึกษานี้มีเพียงสุนัขตัวเดียวเท่านั้นที่เป็นมะเร็งช่องปากระยะที่ 1 ซึ่งไม่เพียงพอต่อการนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ นอกจากการศึกษาในน้ำลายแล้วยังมีการศึกษาถึงการแสดงออกของตัวรับโปรตีนทรานสเฟอรินบนเนื้องอกโดยวิธีอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี โดยพบว่าเนื้อมะเร็งนั้นมีการแสดงออกของตัวรับโปรตีนทรานสเฟอรินมากกว่าเหงือกที่มีการอักเสบแบบเรื้อรังอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติอย่างมาก (p < 0.001) จากการศึกษานี้ทำให้ทราบว่าโปรตีนทรานสเฟอรินในน้ำลายอาจจะไม่ใช่ตัวเลือกที่ดีนักที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพของมะเร็งช่องปากและโพรงจมูกในสุนัข เพราะการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีนทรานสเฟอรินอาจมาจากปัจจัยอื่นๆในสุนัขด้วย เช่น ภาวะช่องปากอักเสบเรื้อรัง โรคปริทันต์ การติดเชื้อภายในช่องปาก เป็นต้น ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จำเป็นต้องใช้ตัวอย่างน้ำลายสุนัขมากกว่านี้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล แต่ก็พบว่าการแสดงออกของตัวรับโปรตีนทรานสเฟอรินนั้นให้ผลสอดคล้องกับการศึกษาในมนุษย์ แสดงว่าตัวรับโปรตีนทรานสเฟอรินน่าจะนำมาใช้ในการประเมินอาการและพยากรณ์โรคได้ดีกว่าโปรตีนทรานสเฟอรินในน้ำลาย en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.title Saliva Transferrin Level in Dogs with Malignant Oronasal Tumors en_US
dc.title.alternative ระดับของโปรตีนทรานสเฟอรินในน้ำลายของสุนัขที่ป่วยด้วยโรคมะเร็งช่องปากและโพรงจมูก en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Surgery en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Chanin.K@Chula.ac.th,chanin.k@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.email.advisor Prapruddee.P@Chula.ac.th en_US
dc.email.advisor Anudep.R@Chula.ac.th en_US