DSpace Repository
THE IMPACT OF MULTI-SITE MUSCULOSKELETAL PAIN ON WORK ABILITY AND HEALTH-RELATED QUALITY OF LIFE IN HOSPITAL PERSONNEL
dc.contributor.advisor Jariya Boonhong en_US
dc.contributor.author Chanwit Phongamwong en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine en_US
dc.date.issued 2014 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract Objective: to determine the negative impact of multi-site musculoskeletal pain on work ability and health-related quality of life (HRQoL) in health care providers at Phramongkutklao Hospital Methods: A cross-sectional study was conducted. Participants completed a self-administrated paper questionnaire comprising basic characteristics, job satisfaction, Srithanya stress screening, musculoskeletal pain in the neck, upper extremity, low back, and lower extremity region within the last month, work ability index, and HRQoL questionnaire (Thai SF-36v2). Musculoskeletal pain was divided in 3 groups: 1) no pain, 2) few pain sites (1 to 2 regions), and 3) many pain sites (3 to 4 regions). The association of the number of pain sites with poor work ability and decreased SF-36v2 score was analyzed by multivariable regression analysis. Results: A total of 254 health care providers participated in the present study. The majority of participants were female (73.2%) with mean age of 33.9 years (SD 9.5). Prevalence of participants who had few pain sites and many pain sites were 31.1% and 15.4%, respectively. The adjusted odds ratio for poor work ability of few pain sites and many pain sites were 1.85 (95% CI: 0.91 – 3.76) and 2.41 (95% CI: 1.04 – 5.58), respectively. Each subscale score of the Thai SF-36v2 was significantly lower in participants with pain than in those without pain. Conclusion: The present study showed that multi-site musculoskeletal pain had a negative impact on work ability and HRQoL. The impact was likely to be increased by higher number of pain sites. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบด้านลบของอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อที่เกิดขึ้นหลายบริเวณต่อความ สามารถในการทำงานและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ให้บริการทางการแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลพระ มงกุฎเกล้า วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาเชิงภาคตัดขวาง ผู้ร่วมวิจัยตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง โดยเนื้อหาแบบสอบถามประกอบด้วยข้อมูลพื้นฐาน, แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจในงาน, แบบวัดความเครียดฉบับศรีธัญญา, แบบสอบถามดัชนีความสามารถในการทำงาน, แบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตเอสเอฟรุ่นที่สองฉบับภาษาไทย, และแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับอาการปวดบริเวณคอ, แขน, หลังส่วนล่าง และขาในรอบ 1 เดือน ถ้าผู้ป่วยให้คะแนนความปวดตั้งแต่ 5 เป็นต้นไป จึงจะถือว่ามีอาการปวด และแบ่งกลุ่มของอาการปวดเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ไม่ปวด, ปวด 1 – 2 บริเวณ, และปวด 3 – 4 บริเวณ เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ต่อผลกระทบด้านลบต่อความสามารถในการทำงานและคุณภาพชีวิต โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงถดถอยหลายตัวแปร ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ให้บริการทางการแพทย์ จำนวน 254 ราย เข้าร่วมงานวิจัย ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 73.2) อายุเฉลี่ย 33.9 ± 9.5 ปี ความชุกของผู้มีอาการปวด 1 – 2 บริเวณ และ 3 – 4 บริเวณ คือ ร้อยละ 31.1 และ 15.4 ตามลำดับ ผู้ร่วมวิจัยที่มีอาการปวด 1 – 2 บริเวณ และ 3 – 4 บริเวณ จะมีโอกาสเกิดความสามารถในการทำงานไม่ดีมากกว่าผู้ที่ไม่มีอาการปวด 1.85 (95% CI: 0.91 – 3.76) และ 2.41 (95% CI: 1.04 – 5.58) เท่าตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตในทุกด้านมีแนวโน้มลดต่ำลงเมื่อมีจำนวนบริเวณที่มีอาการปวดมากขึ้น สรุป: อาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อที่เกิดขึ้นหลายบริเวณมีผลกระทบด้านลบต่อความสามารถในการ ทำงานและคุณภาพชีวิต โดยผลกระทบนี้มีแนวโน้มจะสูงขึ้นเมื่อผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยมีจำนวนบริเวณที่ปวดมากขึ้น en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.title THE IMPACT OF MULTI-SITE MUSCULOSKELETAL PAIN ON WORK ABILITY AND HEALTH-RELATED QUALITY OF LIFE IN HOSPITAL PERSONNEL en_US
dc.title.alternative ผลกระทบของอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกที่เกิดขึ้นหลายบริเวณต่อความสามารถในการทำงานและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาล en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Health Development en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Jariya.Bo@Chula.ac.th,jariya_boonhong@yahoo.com en_US