dc.contributor.advisor |
Soravis Jayanama |
en_US |
dc.contributor.author |
Larry Robert Cook |
en_US |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
en_US |
2015-09-17T04:05:44Z |
2015-09-17T04:05:44Z |
dc.date.issued |
2014 |
en_US |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45859 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Thailand’s tourism industry has spurred its economic growth over the past 50 years and sex tourism has spurred the tourism industry in both economic and infrastructure development. Thailand has enacted multiple legislations that criminalize prostitution and penalize specific violators, all of which have made little change in the prevalence of the sex industry and human security remains lacking for sex workers in a 6.5 Billion USD per year industry. A comprehensive understanding of the dynamics of economic and personal security (human security) and perceptions of a distinct population of western men helps to formulate western perceptions, behaviors and ultimately western investments in and tourism to Thailand. To fulfill the consistent need for workers to satisfy that consumption, exploitation and the lack of human security for sex workers is often prevalent. Once aspects of human security are understand by western male tourists; a small portion abstains, a portion will become aware and report future violations and a large portion portrays little immediate behavior modification. With this understanding, sustainable strategies can be developed to mitigate adverse effects that perceptions have on the tourism industry and thus, decrease demand and ultimately increase human security for the sex worker. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ธุรกิจบริการทางเพศในประเทศไทยได้ส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศมากว่า 50 ปี และการท่องเที่ยวที่เกี่ยวกับการบริการทางเพศได้กระตุ้นธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยวทั้งด้านการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจและโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ประเทศไทยได้ออกกฎหมายหลายฉบับซึ่งได้กำหนดความผิดเกี่ยวกับการค้าประเวณีและมีการลงโทษผู้ฝ่าฝืนกฎหมายโดยเฉพาะ ซึ่งได้สร้างความเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อความแพร่หลายของธุรกิจบริการทางเพศและประเด็นความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ยังคงไม่เพียงพอสำหรับผู้ให้บริการทางเพศในธุรกิจที่ทำรายได้ 6.5 พันล้านเหรียญสหรัฐต่อปี ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับพลวัตของความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจและความมั่นคงส่วนบุคคล (ความมั่นคงของมนุษย์) และการรับรู้ของประชากรที่แตกต่างของชายชาวตะวันตกจะช่วยในการสร้างการรับรู้ พฤติกรรม และท้ายที่สุดคือการลงทุนจากตะวันตกและการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทย เพื่อให้บรรลุความต้องการของผู้ให้บริการทางเพศในการตอบสนองต่อการบริโภค การขูดรีดเอารัดเอาเปรียบ และการขาดความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ยังคงพบเห็นได้อยู่ ทันทีที่มุมมองเรื่องความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ได้รับความเข้าใจจากนักท่องเที่ยวชายชาวตะวันตก จะมีนักท่องเที่ยวส่วนหนึ่งละเว้นการใช้บริการทางเพศซึ่งสัดส่วนนั้นจะตระหนักและรายงานถึงการละเมิดในอนาคต และส่วนใหญ่จะแสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมเล็กน้อยโดยทันที ด้วยความเข้าใจนี้จะสามารถพัฒนายุทธศาสตร์ที่ยั่งยืนเพื่อลดผลกระทบในทางลบจากการรับรู้ที่มีต่อธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยว และด้วยเหตุนี้ความต้องการจะลดลงและความมั่นคงของมนุษย์สำหรับผู้ให้บริการทางเพศจะเพิ่มขึ้นในที่สุด |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.267 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Sex-oriented businesses -- Thailand |
dc.subject |
Human security -- Thailand |
dc.subject |
Tourism -- Social aspects -- Thailand |
dc.subject |
ธุรกิจบริการทางเพศ -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ -- สุขุมวิท |
dc.subject |
ความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ -- สุขุมวิท |
dc.subject |
อุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยว -- แง่สังคม -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ -- สุขุมวิท |
dc.title |
Human Security and the Bangkok Sex Industry: Farang Tourist's Perceptions on Human Security in Bangkok's Lower Sukhumvit |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ความมั่นคงของมนุษย์และอุตสาหกรรมเพศกรุงเทพฯ: ฝรั่งการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ในกรุงเทพฯสุขุมวิทล่าง |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Arts |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
International Development Studies |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Soravis.J@Chula.ac.th,soravis@hotmail.com |
en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2014.267 |