dc.contributor.advisor |
Amornchai Arpornwichanop |
en_US |
dc.contributor.author |
Sirapa Thongdee |
en_US |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
en_US |
2015-09-18T04:21:48Z |
2015-09-18T04:21:48Z |
dc.date.issued |
2014 |
en_US |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46053 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Hydrogen is considered a clean energy carrier. At present, the production of hydrogen via a solid oxide electrolysis cell (SOEC) is of interest because steam is only used as a reactant. In addition, synthesis gas (syngas) production via the SOEC is a choice for decreasing carbon dioxide as steam and carbon dioxide are decomposed into hydrogen and carbon monoxide (syngas). However, the hydrogen and syngas production of SOEC have high operation cost due to high electrical energy consumption. In this work, a solid oxide fuel-assisted electrolysis cell (SOFEC) is studied. In the SOFEC operation, methane is added to the anode side of the SOEC and reformed to produce hydrogen. Hydrogen produced is used to produce electricity for use in the electrolysis process and thus, the energy demand of the SOEC can be reduced. An electrochemical model of the SOFEC is used to analyze the performance of the electrolyzer with/without the addition of methane. In addition, the effects of key operating parameters, such as current density, steam-to-carbon ratio, temperature, pressure and fuel utilization, on the electrolyzer cell performance is discussed. The simulation results show that the performance of the SOFEC is higher than the conventional SOEC as it requires a lower power input. Furthermore, it is possible to run the SOFEC without an external electrical energy input. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ไฮโดรเจนถูกพิจารณาเป็นระบบนำพาพลังงานสะอาด โดยในปัจจุบันการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากเซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลซิสชนิดออกไซด์แข็งเป็นที่ได้รับความสนใจเนื่องจากสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้คือไอน้ำเท่านั้น นอกจากการผลิตไฮโดรเจนแล้ว การผลิตก๊าซสังเคราะห์จากเซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลซิสชนิดออกไซด์แข็งเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกในการลดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เช่นกัน ซึ่งไอน้ำและก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นไฮโดรเจนและคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ (ก๊าซสังเคราะห์) อย่างไรก็ตามการผลิตไฮโดรเจนและก๊าซสังเคราะห์จากเซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลซิสชนิดออกไซด์แข็งมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการที่สูงเนื่องจากมีการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าที่สูง สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาเซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลซิสที่มีเชื้อเพลิงช่วยชนิดออกไซด์แข็ง ซึ่งในการดำเนินการนั้น ก๊าซมีเทนถูกป้อนเข้ามาที่ด้านแอโนดของเซลล์และเกิดปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงเพื่อผลิตไฮโดรเจน จากนั้นไฮโดรเจนที่ผลิตได้จะถูกใช้เพื่อผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าสำหรับใช้ในกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรไลซิส จึงทำให้พลังงานที่ต้องการของเซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลซิสชนิดออกไซด์แข็งลดน้อยลง แบบจำลองไฟฟ้าเคมีถูกใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของเซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลเซอร์ที่มีและไม่มีการป้อนมีเทน นอกจากนั้นผลของพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ได้แก่ ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า อัตราส่วนระหว่างไอน้ำและคาร์บอน อุณหภูมิ ความดัน และการใช้เชื้อเพลิงในเซลล์ ต่อสมรรถนะของเซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลเซอร์ยังถูกพิจารณาด้วย ผลจากการจำลองพบว่าสมรรถนะของเซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลซิสที่มีเชื้อเพลิงช่วยชนิดออกไซด์แข็งสูงกว่าเซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลซิสชนิดออกไซด์แข็งธรรมดาเนื่องจากใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าน้อยกว่า นอกจากนั้นเซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลซิสที่มีเชื้อเพลิงช่วยชนิดออกไซด์แข็งสามารถดำเนินการได้โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องมีพลังงานไฟฟ้าจากข้างนอกเข้ามา |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.296 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Methane |
dc.subject |
Synthesis gas |
dc.subject |
Hydrogen -- Synthesis |
dc.subject |
Solid oxide fuel cells |
dc.subject |
มีเทน |
dc.subject |
ก๊าซสังเคราะห์ |
dc.subject |
ไฮโดรเจน -- การสังเคราะห์ |
dc.subject |
เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง |
dc.title |
EFFECT OF ADDING METHANE ON SOLID OXIDE ELECTROLYSIS CELL FOR SYNGAS PRODUCTION |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลของการเติมมีเทนต่อเซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลซิสชนิดออกไซด์แข็งสำหรับการผลิตก๊าซสังเคราะห์ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemical Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
amornchai.a@chula.ac.th |
en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2014.296 |