dc.contributor.advisor |
Sojiphong Chatraphorn |
en_US |
dc.contributor.author |
Kwanruthai Butsriruk |
en_US |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
en_US |
2015-09-18T04:21:59Z |
2015-09-18T04:21:59Z |
dc.date.issued |
2014 |
en_US |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46075 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Cu-In-Ga (CIG) metallic precursor thin films were fabricated on Mo-coated soda-lime glass (SLG) substrates to imitate the precursor growth by co-sputtering from metallic targets. Selenium (Se) was incorporated into the precursors by means of Cu-Se co-evaporation and Se vapor. It was found that Cu, In and Ga could not be deposited simultaneously due to lower melting point of In that caused the agglomeration of the precursors. The sequential evaporations of Cu-Ga followed by In were then applied. The substrate temperature was optimized for the depositions of Cu-Ga and In that directly affected the formation of the alloying precursors. The vacuum annealing of precursors at 450°C was employed. The duration of the Cu-Se flux and the annealing time were among the important varying parameters. The formation of the CIGS layer and its chalcopyrite phases were investigated by FESEM and XRD, respectively. The CIGS thin film solar cells were also fabricated by standard procedures and tested for their I-V characteristics and spectral response by quantum efficiency measurements. The best efficiency of the CIGS solar cells obtained from the absorber fabricated by this method is 13.2%. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ฟิล์มบางสารตั้งต้นโลหะ คอปเปอร์อินเดียมแกลเลียม (CIG) ถูกประดิษฐ์บนแผ่นรองรับกระจกโซดาลาม์ที่เคลือบด้วยโมลิบดีนัม (Mo/SLG) เพื่อเลียนแบบการปลูกสารตั้งต้นโดยวิธีสปัตเตอริงร่วมกัน (Co-sputtering) จากเป้าโลหะ ซีลีเนียม (Se) ถูกนำมารวมเข้าเป็นหนึ่งเดียวกัน โดยการระเหยของ คอปเปอร์-ซีลีเนียม (Cu-Se) และ ไอ Se แต่คอปเปอร์ (Cu), อินเดียม (In) และ แกลเลียม (Ga) ไม่สามารถปลูกพร้อมกัน เนื่องจากจุดหลอมเหลวของ In ค่อนข้างต่ำ จึงทำให้เกิดการรวมตัวกันเป็นกลุ่มก้อนของสารตั้งต้น ดังนั้นการเรียงลำดับการปลูกโดยการระเหยของธาตุ คอปเปอร์-แกลเลียม (Cu-Ga) แล้วตามด้วย In จะถูกนำมาใช้ เมื่ออุณหภูมิของแผ่นรองรับต้องเหมาะสมต่อการสะสมของชั้น Cu-Ga และ In ซึ่งมีผลต่อรูปแบบของธาตุโลหะผสมของสารตั้งต้น จึงมีขั้นตอนการแอนนีล (anneal) ในระบบสุญญากาศ ที่อุณหภูมิ 450 องศาเซลเซียส โดยที่ระยะเวลาของการระเหย Cu-Se และการให้ความร้อนแก่แผ่นรองรับ จะเป็นตัวดำเนินการสำคัญที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง รูปแบบของชั้น CIGS และเฟสซาลโคไพไรท์จะถูกวิเคราะห์โดย กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดที่มีกำลังขยายสูง (FESEM) และเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRD) ตามลำดับ เมื่อเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดฟิล์มบาง CIGS ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยขั้นตอนมาตรฐาน และจะถูกทดสอบด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะกระแส-แรงดันไฟฟ้า (I-V measurement) ของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ และการตอบสนองเชิงสเปกตรัมของแสงจะใช้เครื่องวัดประสิทธิภาพควอนตัม (QE measurement) ซึ่งประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ CIGS ที่ได้รับโดยการประดิษฐ์ชั้นดูดกลืนแสงด้วยวิธีนี้คือ 13.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.title |
FABRICATION OF CIGS THIN FILM SOLAR CELLS BY SELENIZATION OF METALLIC LAYERS |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การประดิษฐ์เซลล์สุริยะฟิล์มบาง CIGS โดยซีลีไนเซชันของชั้นโลหะ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Physics |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Sojiphong.C@Chula.ac.th,Sojiphong.C@Chula.ac.th |
en_US |