DSpace Repository
A DEVELOPMENT OF KNOWLEDGE-BASED MODELS FOR CHECKING DESIGN ERRORS IN BUILDING CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS IN CAMBODIA
dc.contributor.advisor Vachara Peansupap en_US
dc.contributor.author Rothmony Ly en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering en_US
dc.date.issued 2014 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract This research aims to develop the knowledge-based models for helping the engineers to check the design errors which possibly occur throughout the construction practices. This research is divided into two main parts. The first part attempts to identify the critical cases of design errors between structure and other building components in building construction projects. The questionnaires were distributed to the engineers of contractors in Cambodia. The percentage formulas were applied to determine the percentage occurrence of each case of design errors whereas impact value of each case was calculated by average mean score. The combination of percentage occurrence and impact was used to rank the cases of design errors with the priority zones of risk analysis. This ranking is useful for engineers to concern about the most critical cases of design errors during construction phase. 48 cases were found as the critical design errors that should be concerned. The second part of this research is the development of knowledge-based models for checking design errors. The cases of critical design errors were collected from interviewing the engineers of contractors based on their previous experience and knowledge. The cross-case analysis revealed the main attributes and conditions of each case, which were then used as the inputs in the decision tree of the models. Last, it was proposed to code these decision trees into a system by using Visual Basic programming in Microsoft Excel. This prototype system can help the engineers to check the conditions of attributes that can lead to problems of design errors before construction begins. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโมเดลองค์ความรู้เพื่อช่วยวิศวกรตรวจสอบความผิดพลาดในงานออกแบบก่อสร้างที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในช่วงการก่อสร้าง งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน งานวิจัยส่วนแรกเป็นการระบุความผิดพลาดในงานออกแบบที่มีความสำคัญ ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นระหว่างส่วนประกอบของงานโครงสร้างกับส่วนประกอบงานประเภทอื่นๆ ของงานก่อสร้างอาคารในประเทศกัมพูชา โดยงานวิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากวิศวกรโครงการในประเทศกัมพูชาด้วยแบบสอบถาม โอกาสเกิดความผิดพลาดจากงานออกแบบถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้การคำนวณค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ และค่าความรุนแรงของความผิดพลาดจากงานออกแบบถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ผลการพิจารณาโอกาสการเกิดและความรุนแรงของความผิดพลาดในงานออกแบบจะถูกใช้ในการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของความผิดพลาดโดยการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงด้วยการแบ่งพื้นที่ความสำคัญ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสำคัญที่ได้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อวิศวกรในการตระหนักถึงข้อผิดพลาดจากงานออกแบบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในช่วงการก่อสร้าง จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่ามี 48 กรณีของงานออกแบบที่ผิดพลาดที่ควรให้ความสำคัญ งานวิจัยในส่วนที่สองเป็นการพัฒนาโมเดลองค์ความรู้สำหรับตรวจสอบความผิดพลาดในงานออกแบบ โดยกรณีศึกษาของงานออกแบบที่ผิดพลาดเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์วิศวกรที่มีประสบการณ์ทำงานในหน่วยงานผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้าง ข้อมูลกรณีศึกษาที่เก็บมาจะถูกวิเคราะห์ร่วมกันเพื่อหาคุณลักษณะและเงื่อนไขที่ทำให้เกิดความผิดพลาด คุณลักษณะและเงื่อนไขดังกล่าวจะถูกใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองแผนผังการตัดสินใจ (Decision tree) หลังจากนั้นแบบจำลองแผนผังการตัดสินใจจะถูกใช้ในการพัฒนาระบบด้วยภาษา Visual Basic ในโปรแกรม Microsoft Excel โดยระบบต้นแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถช่วยให้วิศวกรสามารถตรวจสอบความผิดพลาดในงานออกแบบที่สามารถเกิดขึ้นก่อนดำเนินงานก่อสร้าง en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.324
dc.subject Risk assessment
dc.subject Decision trees
dc.subject Structural design
dc.subject Expert systems (Computer science)
dc.subject การประเมินความเสี่ยง
dc.subject ต้นไม้ตัดสินใจ
dc.subject การออกแบบโครงสร้าง
dc.subject ระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (วิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
dc.title A DEVELOPMENT OF KNOWLEDGE-BASED MODELS FOR CHECKING DESIGN ERRORS IN BUILDING CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS IN CAMBODIA en_US
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาโมเดลองค์ความรู้สำหรับตรวจสอบการออกแบบที่ผิดพลาดในโครงการก่อสร้างอาคารในประเทศกัมพูชา en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Civil Engineering en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Pvachara@chula.ac.th,vachara.p@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2014.324