DSpace Repository
Recovery of gold and silver in secondary slag from gold refining process by co-precipitation with metal hydroxides
dc.contributor.advisor Quanchai Leepowpanth
dc.contributor.advisor Dawan Wiwattanadate
dc.contributor.author Romchat Chairaksa
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2005
dc.identifier.isbn 9741424256
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 en
dc.description.abstract Purification of gold using chlorine gas as an extracting agent is one of the oldest and most widely used process in large scale gold refining, so called "Miller Chlorination Process" Slag derived from this process is usually called "Primary slag" generally containing 5-10 wt% gold. Secondary slag produced after smelting of the primary slag generally contains approximately 200-300 ppm gold and 1000 ppm silver, which indicates the high potentiality for further recovery of precious metals (Au and Ag). The aim of this study is to develop an effective recovery system for gold and silver, from secondary slag during gold refining process. The recovery process consists of both physical process (comminution and shaking table) and chemical separation (extraction with nitric acid and aqua regia respectively). The extracted gold and silver were recovered by co-precipitation with metal (e.g. Fe, Cu) hydroxides at pH 6, and then, the co-precipitation including goldwas dissolved with 1 M hydrochloric acid or 1 M nitric acid. The result of physical separation process showed alloy of Au-Ag-Cu was liberated from the slag under the size of 70 Mesh. After passing the shaking table, the concentration of slag was upgraded from 0.015% to 0.126% of gold and from 0.174% to 1.56% of silver. Then, the two-stage leaching with nitric acid and aqua regia was applied to recover silver as AgCl precipitate, and gold as [AuCl[subscript 2]] with AgNo[subscript 3] impurities. Then, the solution or leachate was further concentrated by co-precipitation with metal (Fe, Cu) hydroxides at pH 6. The chlorohydroxy Au (III) complexes co-precipitated on metal hydroxides are reduced to elemental gold (Au[superscript 0]) without adding any reducing reagents. The gold and silver was further purified by (comparatively) dissolved using 1M HNO[subscript 3] and 1M HCI. The results showed that gold and silver could be effectively purified by treatment of 1M HNO[subscript 3] rather than that of 1M HCI. en
dc.description.abstractalternative กระบวนการทำให้ทองคำบริสุทธิ์โดยใช้ก๊าซคลอรีนเป็นสารแยกสกัด (Miller Chlorination Process) เป็นกรรมวิธีเก่าแก่และมีการใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในกระบวนการผลิตทองคำขนาดใหญ่ตะกรันที่เกิดจากกระบวนการดังกล่าวเรียกว่า ตะกรันปฐมภูมิ (Primary Slag) มักมีปริมาณโลหะมีค่าทองคำหลงเหลืออยู่ 5-10% โดยน้ำหนัก หากนำตะกรันดังกล่าวไปทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยวิธีการเผาถลุงจะได้ตะกรันทุติยภูมิ (Secondary Slag) ซึ่งยังมีโลหะมีค่าทองคำหลงเหลืออยู่ประมาณ 150-200 ppm และโลหะเงินอยู่อีกประมาณ 1500 ppm ซึ่งมีศักยภาพที่จะเก็บกลับคืนโลหะมีค่า (ทองคำและเงิน) งานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการศึกษาการเก็บกลับคืนโลหะทองคำและเงินในตะกรันทุติยภูมิโดยวิธีการทางกายภา (บดแยกและโต๊ะสั่น) แล้วตามด้วยวิธีการแยกสกัดทางเคมีโดยใช้กรดไนตริกและกรดกัดทองตามลำดับ จากนั้นทำการตกตะกอนแยกทองคำและเงินออกจากสารละลายกรดกัดทองด้วยเทคนิคการตกตะกอนร่วมกับโลหะไฮดรอกไซด์ แล้วทำให้บริสุทธิ์อีกครั้งโดยละลายตะกอนด้วยกรดไนตริกเปรียบเทียบกับกรดไฮโดรคลอริก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการแยกทางกายภาพโดยวิธีบดแยกพบอัลลอยด์ของทองคำ-เงิน-ทองแดง แยกตัวออกมาที่ขนาด 70 เมช หลังจากนำไปผ่านโต๊ะสั่น สามารถเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของทองคำและเงินในตะกรันเป็น 0.126% และ 1.56% ตามลำดับ จากตะกรันเริ่มต้นซึ่งประกอบด้วย 0.015% ของทองคำ และ 0.174% ของเงิน เมื่อนำตะกรันผ่านโต๊ะสั่นไปผ่านกระบวนการทางเคมีโดยการสกัดแยกด้วยกรดไนตริก ตามด้วยกรดกัดทอง แล้วตกตะกอนทองคำและเงินร่วมกับโลหะไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ pH~6 จะสามารถเก็บกลับคืนทองคำได้เกือบ 100% และเก็บกลับคืนเงินได้ประมาณ 80% หลังจากทำให้ทองคำบริสุทธิ์โดยวิธีละลายตะกอนด้วยกรดไนตริกเปรียบเทียบกับกรดไฮโดรคลอริก พบว่ากรดไนตริกเข้มข้น 1 โมลาร์ มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำให้ทองคำบริสุทธิ์สูงกว่ากรดไฮโดรคลอริกเข้มข้น 1 โมลาร์ en
dc.language.iso en en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1577
dc.subject Precious metals -- Metallurgy en
dc.title Recovery of gold and silver in secondary slag from gold refining process by co-precipitation with metal hydroxides en
dc.title.alternative การเก็บกลับคืนโลหะทองคำและโลหะเงินในตะกรันทุติยภูมิจากกระบวนการทำให้ทองคำบริสุทธิ์โดยการตกตะกอนร่วมกับโลหะไฮดรอกไซด์ en
dc.type Thesis en
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en
dc.degree.discipline Mining Engineering en
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor fmnqlp@eng.chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor fmndww@eng.chula.ac.th, dawan@eri.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1577