dc.contributor.advisor |
Prathurng Hongsranagon |
en_US |
dc.contributor.author |
Chisapath Choothong |
en_US |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
en_US |
2015-09-18T04:24:20Z |
2015-09-18T04:24:20Z |
dc.date.issued |
2014 |
en_US |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46350 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Knowledge regarding an access to universal coverage scheme (UCS) among the elderly in Amphoe Muang, Ratchaburi Province, Thailand, was the cross-sectional study conducted during April – June 2015 in order to assess the level of knowledge regarding an access to universal coverage scheme. There were 440 respondents (178 males and 262 females) who were the elderly aged 60 years and over. Simple random sampling technique was used from all elderly with the universal coverage scheme. Face-to-face interview was used. Descriptive statistics and inferential statistics of One-Way ANOVA were employed to find the association among the variables. The result indicated that the elderly were 60-92 years old with 61.8% in the age bracket of 60-69 years old. When assessed the level of knowledge, it was on the moderate and high levels (55.7%) with the average mean of 12.46. It was also found that occupation (p-value 0.020), highest level of education obtained (p-value 0.000), and numbers of household members (p-value 0.010) were statistically significant with the level of knowledge at the level of p value < 0.05. From Post-hoc test, the result illustrated that agriculture had higher level of knowledge than employees and business owners or traders; those with primary school education had higher level of knowledge than those with no education; the level of knowledge was not different among those with higher education than primary school (secondary school; vocational school; higher vocational school; bachelor’s degree). For the numbers of household member, the result revealed that those who stayed alone (one household member) had higher level of knowledge than those from large household (more than five household members). It was concluded that providing knowledge; increasing awareness of the UCS right; having mutual activities between the elderly and their care-takes; as well as having campaigns for health promotion regarding various UCS rights, will heighten the quality of the elderly’s life as Thailand is approaching aging society, to become age-friendliness, and to improve the efficiency of the UCS As for future studies, the qualitative and quantitative studies on the rights of UCS to cover other provinces and other regions were recommended. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสิทธิประโยชน์ในระบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าในผู้สูงอายุ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดราชบุรี ประเทศไทย เป็นการสำรวจภาคตัดขวางระหว่างเดือนเมษายน-มิถุนายน 2558 เพื่อประเมินระดับความรู้เกี่ยวกับสิทธิประโยชน์ในระบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าในผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง มีจำนวน 440 คน (ชาย 178 คนและหญิง 262 คน) ซึ่งเป็นผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปีขึ้นไป ด้วยการใช้เทคนิคการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่ายจากผู้สูงอายุที่มีสิทธิหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า ใช้การสัมภาษณ์เมื่อตอบแบบสอบถาม มีการใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงอนุมานเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-Way ANOVA) ผลศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอายุระหว่าง 60 – 92 ปี โดยร้อยละ 61.8 อยู่ในกลุ่มอายุ 60 – 69 ปี เมื่อประเมินระดับความรู้เกี่ยวกับสิทธิประโยชน์ในระบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าพบว่า ระดับความรู้เกี่ยวกับสิทธิประโยชน์ในระบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าอยู่ในระดับปานกลางและระดับสูง (ร้อยละ 55.7) โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 12.46 และยังพบอีกว่า อาชีพ (p-value 0.020) ระดับการศึกษาสูงสุด (p-value 0.000) และ จำนวนผู้อยู่อาศัยในแต่ละครัวเรือน (p-value 0.010) มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับความรู้เกี่ยวกับสิทธิประโยชน์ในระบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าในผู้สูงอายุแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p-value <0.05 จาก Post-hoc test พบว่า อาชีพเกษตรกรมีระดับความรู้ฯ สูงกว่าอาชีพลูกจ้างและเจ้าของธุรกิจหรือพ่อค้า; ผู้ที่สำเร็จการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษามีระดับความรู้ฯ สูงกว่าผู้ที่ไม่ได้ศึกษา; ระดับความรู้ฯ ไม่แตกต่างกันในผู้ที่สำเร็จการศึกษาที่สูงกว่าระดับประถมศึกษา (มัธยมศึกษา ปวช. ปวส. ปริญญาตรี) และสำหรับจำนวนผู้อยู่อาศัยในแต่ละครัวเรือนนั้นพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุที่อยู่คนเดียว (สมาชิกครอบครัว 1 คน) มีระดับความรู้ฯ สูงกว่าผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยกับครอบครัวใหญ่ (สมาชิกครอบครัวมากกว่า 5 คน) กล่าวโดยสรุปควรจัดให้มีการให้ความรู้ฯ การเพิ่มความตระหนักรู้ในสิทธิประโยชน์ฯ การมีกิจกรรมร่วมกันระหว่างผู้สูงอายุและผู้ดูแล ตลอดจนการรณรงค์ส่งเสริมสุขภาพในผู้สูงอายุเกี่ยวกับสิทธิประโยชน์ต่างๆในระบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า เพื่อเพิ่มระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุในฐานะที่ประเทศไทยกำลังก้าวเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุ เพื่อเป็นการเอื้อต่อการเป็นผู้สูงอายุ และเพื่อพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของระบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าอย่างเป็นระบบต่อไปในอนาคต นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการศึกษาในอนาคตเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยด้านคุณภาพและด้านปริมาณในการใช้สิทธิประโยชน์ในระบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าในจังหวัดอื่นๆ และเขตภูมิภาคอื่นๆ ด้วย |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.342 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Health services accessibility |
dc.subject |
Older people -- Thailand -- Ratchaburi |
dc.subject |
National health insurance |
dc.subject |
การเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพ |
dc.subject |
ผู้สูงอายุ -- ไทย -- ราชบุรี |
dc.subject |
ระบบประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ |
dc.title |
KNOWLEDGE REGARDING AN ACCESS TO UNIVERSAL COVERAGE SCHEME AMONG THE ELDERLY IN AMPHOE MUANG RATCHABURI PROVINCE THAILAND |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการเข้าถึงสิทธิประโยชน์ในระบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าในผู้สูงอายุ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดราชบุรี ประเทศไทย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Public Health |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Public Health |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Prathurng.H@Chula.ac.th,arbeit_3@hotmail.com |
en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2014.342 |