dc.contributor.advisor |
Surasak Taneepanichskul |
en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Nutta Taneepanichskul |
en_US |
dc.contributor.author |
Teepimon Chimplee |
en_US |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
en_US |
2015-09-18T04:24:20Z |
2015-09-18T04:24:20Z |
dc.date.issued |
2014 |
en_US |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46351 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
The problem of air pollution in Bangkok has been exacerbated by increasingly crowded traffic and transportation, the major sources of pollution. As a result, Benzene and Toluene are commonly often emitted into the atmosphere through exhausts of vehicles and they can contribute to both short-term and long-term health hazards. The aim of this study has been narrowed down to examine Benzene and Toluene and health symptoms exposure among 40 sky train security guards of 20 electric sky train stations in Sukhumvit Line. The exposure of Benzene and Toluene was measured during time of work by using Charcoal Glass tube and personal air pump, for 8 hours, from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. The collection of urine sampling method to determine metabolite of Benzene, t,t-muconic acid and metabolite of Toluene and hippuric acid follows the NIOSH method 8301. Urine was collected after work. The median concentration of Benzene and Toluene were lower than Time Weight Average (TWA), defined by OSHA and NIOSH, at 0.21(± 4.08) and 242.40 (± 17.11) µg/m3. In addition, the average concentration of Benzene urinary metabolites was higher than the BEIs (Biological Exposure Indices) which defined by ACGIH , 1.02 mg /g Cr of t,t-Muconic acid. In contrary, trans,trans Muconic acid, urinary metabolite of Toluene, was not exceeded the BEIs of ACGIH (269.32 mg/g Cr). BEIs of trans,trans-Muconic acid is defined at 500μg /g Cr and BEIs of Hippuric acid is defined at 1.6 g/g Cr. However, Benzene concentration was not positively correlated with concentration of its urinary metabolite, t,t-Muconic acid at 0.295 of p-value. Meanwhile, Toluene concentration was also not correlated with its urinary metabolite, Hippuric acid, in negative direction at p-value > 0.05. According to Benzene exposure and health symptoms association, increasing Benzene exposure was associated with fatigue occurrence (OR = 21.166; 95% CI, 1.297 – 345.494). |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ปัญหามลพิษทางอากาศในกรุงเทพมหานครมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นจากการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างหนาแน่นของการจราจรและการขนส่งซึ่งเป็นแหล่งที่มาที่สำคัญของมลพิษทางอากาศ เนื่องด้วยสาเหตุนั้นส่งผลให้สารเบนซีนและโทลูอีนถูกปล่อยออกมาสู่บรรยากาศผ่านทางท่อไอเสียของรถยนต์ ซึ่งสารเบนซีนและโทลูอีนสามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว ดังนั้น จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ เพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับสัมผัสของสารเบนซีนและโทลูอีนและการอาการทางสุขภาพที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในเจ้าหน้าที่รักษาความปลอดภัยจำนวน 40 คนที่สถานีรถไฟฟ้าสายสุขุมวิทจำนวน 20 สถานี การรับสัมผัสสารเบนซีนและโทลูอีนจะถูกวัดในขณะเวลาทำงานโดยใช้หลอดเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศและปั๊มสำหรับเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศ เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง ตั้งแต่ 08:00 นาฬิกา ถึง 16:00 นาฬิกา ส่วนการเก็บตัวอย่างปัสสาวะเพื่อหาค่าความเข้มข้นของสารเมตาบอลิซึมของเบนซีนและโทลูอีน ซึ่งปฏิบัติตามคู่มือของสถาบันแห่งชาติเพื่อความปลอดภัยด้านอาชีวอนามัย (NIOSH method 8301) โดยปัสสาวะจะถูกรวบรวมหลังเวลาเลิกงาน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของเบนซีนและโทลูอีนมีค่าต่ำกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นของสารเคมีในอากาศที่ระยะเวลา 8 ชั่วโมงตลอดการทำงาน (TWA) ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับที่ 0.21 และ 242.40 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ค่าความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของสารเมตาบอไลท์ของสารเบนซีนในปัสสาวะมีค่าสูงกว่าค่ามาตรฐานตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพขององค์กรนักสุขศาสตร์อุตสาหกรรมภาครัฐแห่งประเทศอเมริกา (American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienist; ACGIH) โดยสารเมตาบอไลท์ของเบนซีน (trans,trans-Muconic acid) มีค่าอยู่ที่ 1.02 × 103 (± 0.35) ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมครีเอทินีน แต่ในทางตรงกันข้าม ความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของสารเมตาบอไลท์ของโทลูอีน (Hippuric acid) ซึ่งมีค่าอยู่ที่ 269.32 (± 55.95) มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมครีเอทินีน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามความเข้มข้นของสารเบนซีนก็ไม่ได้มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้นของสาร trans,trans-Muconic acid (p-value = 0.295) เช่นเดียวกับความเข้มข้นของโทลูอีนก็ไม่ได้มีความสัมพันธ์กับ Hippuric acid (p-value > 0.05) เช่นกัน สำหรับอาการทางสุขภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรับสัมผัสสารเบนซีน พบว่าการรับสัมผัสสารเบนซีนทำให้มีโอกาสเกิดความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอาการเมื่อยล้า (OR = 21.166; 95% CI, 1.297 – 345.494) |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1442 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Watchmen -- Health risk assessment -- Thailand – Bangkok |
dc.subject |
พนักงานรักษาความปลอดภัย -- การประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพ -- ไทย-- กรุงเทพฯ |
dc.title |
BENZENE AND TOLUENE EXPOSURE IN RELATION TO THEIR HEALTH EFFECTS AMONG SKY-TRAIN STATION GUARDSIN BANGKOK THAILAND |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลกระทบทางสุขภาพจากการรับสัมผัสสารเบนซีนและโทลูอีน ของพนักงานรักษาความปลอดภัยบนสถานีรถไฟฟ้าในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Public Health |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Public Health |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Surasak.T@Chula.ac.th,Surasak.T@Chula.ac.th |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Nutta.T@chula.ac.th |
en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2014.1442 |