DSpace Repository
PRESCRIPTION PATTERN AND FACTORS INFLUENCING THE PRESCRIBING PRACTICE AT PRIMARY HEALTHCARE CENTERS IN NATIONAL HEALTH INSURANCE FUND, SUDAN
dc.contributor.advisor Siripen Supakankunti en_US
dc.contributor.author Bashir Mohamed Elmahi Yousif en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics en_US
dc.date.issued 2014 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract Objectives: The study aimed to investigate the prescription pattern and its influencing factors in the NHIF, at Gezira State-Sudan. Method: The study followed WHO established guidelines. A cross-sectional retrospective study was carried out across six months. Controlled questionnaires were completed by 197 general practitioners representing 90% of the total study population. For each doctor, a systematic random sample of one hundred prescriptions were collected. Prescribing core indicators as dependents were regressed with the doctor, practice, patient, and drug-related factors as independent variables. Poisson, logistic, and OLS regression were conducted according to the indicator data type. Results: The mean medication per patient was 2.55±1.32; the percentage of prescriptions prescribed by generic name was 46.34%, and percentage of prescriptions contained antibiotics and injections was 54.71% and 12.84%, respectively. The percentage of medicines prescribed from the NHIF medicine list was 81.19%. The overall Index of Rational Prescribing Indicator (IRDP) was 3.39, while the average cost per prescription was 40.57 SDG. The factors had a significant influence on the prescribing indicators, IRDP, and cost. The prescription cost was inversely and significantly proportional with IRDP. The average prescription cost reduction significantly correlated with being a doctor with more education, more professional training, longer experience, job satisfaction, and exposure to peer contact and medical discussions. Moreover, older doctors tended to prescribe expensive medications. Doctor nativity, patient demand, and urban health facility were significantly correlated with prescription cost escalation. Pharmaceutical firms’ promotion visits were significantly associated with prescription cost escalation. The younger patients and female patients had less prescription cost. The chronic diseases significantly escalated the prescription cost 2.6 times. Conclusion: Promotion of general practitioners education, holding of professional and rational use of medicine training activities, providing unbiased information sources, rotation, permanent type of employment and doctor satisfaction payment mechanisms are crucial to improve the prescription quality and reduce the pharmaceutical costs. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ABSTRACT in THAI วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบของใบสั่งยาและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสั่งยาในหน่วยบริการสุขภาพระดับปฐมภูมิของกองทุนประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติของรัฐเจซีรา ประเทศซูดาน วิธีการวิจัย: การศึกษานี้ได้ยึดถือตามแนวทางปฏิบัติขององค์การอนามัยโลก โดยศึกษาย้อนหลังแบบตัดขวางในช่วงระยะเวลา 6 เดือน และมีการสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถามในแพทย์เวชปฏิบัติทั่วไปจำนวน 197 ราย ซึ่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 90 ของประชากรที่ศึกษาทั้งหมด โดยมีการสุ่มตัวอย่างของใบสั่งยาอย่างเป็นระบบจำนวน 100 ใบต่อแพทย์ 1 ราย โดยกำหนดให้หลักการสั่งยาเป็นตัวแปรตาม และแพทย์ การให้การรักษา ผู้ป่วย และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับยาเป็นตัวแปรอิสระ จากนั้นนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีถดถอยแบบ Poisson, logistic, และ OLS โดยขึ้นกับชนิดของข้อมูล ผลลัพท์: ค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณยาต่อผู้ป่วย 1 รายเท่ากับ 2.55±1.32 ชนิด เป็นยาสามัญร้อยละ 46.34 เป็นยากลุ่มปฏิชีวนะและยาฉีดร้อยละ 54.71 และ 12.84 ตามลำดับ และเป็นยาที่จัดอยู่ในรายชื่อของกองทุนประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติร้อยละ 81.19 โดยมีตัวชี้วัดความสมเหตุสมผลของการใช้ยาในภาพรวมเท่ากับ 3.39 จาก 5 คะแนน และมีราคาเฉลี่ยต่อ 1 ใบสั่งยาเท่ากับ 40.57 ปอนด์ซูดาน ราคาต่อใบสั่งยามีความสัมพันธ์แบบตรงกันข้ามกับตัวชี้วัดความสมเหตุสมผลของการใช้ยาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ราคาต่อใบสั่งยาที่ลดลงยังมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับระดับการศึกษาของแพทย์ ความเชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะทาง ประสบการณ์ระยะยาว ความพึงพอใจในงานที่ทำ และการได้มีการปรึกษากันทางการแพทย์ ในขณะที่แพทย์ที่สูงอายุมักมีแนวโน้มจะสั่งยาที่แพงกว่า นอกจากนี้ ลักษณะของแพทย์ ความต้องการของผู้ป่วย และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกทางด้านสุขภาพในชุมชนเมือง รวมถึงการมีรายการส่งเสริมการขายของบริษัทยาก็มีความสัมพันธ์กับการสั่งยาที่มีราคาสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผู้ป่วยที่มีอายุน้อยมีความสัมพันธ์กับราคาต่อใบสั่งยาที่ต่ำกว่า ในขณะที่โรคเรื้อรังจะมีราคาต่อใบสั่งยาสูงขึ้นถึง 2.6 เท่า สรุป: การส่งเสริมการให้ความรู้แก่แพทย์เวชปฏิบัติทั่วไป ความเชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะทาง และการสอนเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาอย่างสมเหตุสมผล การได้รับข้อมูลจากแหล่งข้อมูลที่ไม่มีอคติ การสับเปลี่ยนหมุนเวียนการทำงาน การเป็นเจ้าหน้าที่ประจำ และความพึงพอใจของแพทย์เกี่ยวกับระบบเบิกจ่ายทางด้านสุขภาพเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญในการพัฒนาคุณภาพของการสั่งยาและสามารถควบคุมค่าใช้จ่ายได้ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.352
dc.subject Pharmaceutical services -- Sudan
dc.subject Pharmacy management -- Sudan
dc.subject การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม -- ซูดาน
dc.subject การบริหารเภสัชกิจ -- ซูดาน
dc.title PRESCRIPTION PATTERN AND FACTORS INFLUENCING THE PRESCRIBING PRACTICE AT PRIMARY HEALTHCARE CENTERS IN NATIONAL HEALTH INSURANCE FUND, SUDAN en_US
dc.title.alternative รูปแบบการสั่งจ่ายยาและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อแพทย์เวชปฏิบัติทั่วไปในหน่วยบริการสุขภาพปฐมภูมิของกองทุนประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ ประเทศซูดาน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Health Economics and Health Care Management en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Siripen.S@Chula.ac.th,siripen.s@gmail.com en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2014.352