dc.contributor.advisor |
Muenduen Phisalaphong |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Neeracha Sanchavanakit |
dc.contributor.author |
Jeerun Kingkaew |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2015-12-23T03:27:52Z |
2015-12-23T03:27:52Z |
dc.date.issued |
2011 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47006 |
dc.description |
Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
To modify the properties of bacterial cellulose (BC) in order to be suitably used in a specific medical application such as wound dressing, in this research, the bacterial cellulose-chitosan (BCC) and bacterial cellulose-Aloe vera (BCA) composite films were developed by immersing the purified BC pellicle in chitosan acetic acid solution and Aloe vera clear gel. Then both of the developed composite films were characterized for physical and biological properties. In addition, the biocompatibility of BCC and BCA films on human keratinocytes and fibroblasts was evaluated. It was found that the physical and biological properties of BCC and BCA films were changed from those of the pristine BC film. In case of the BCC film, the FTIR result indicated the intermolecular interaction between BC and chitosan. The mechanical properties, the crystallinity, the water absorption capacity, the water vapor transmission rate, the oxygen transmission rate and the average pore diameters were decreased, whereas the antimicrobial abilities against gram positive bacteria, Staphylococcus aureus and fungi, Aspergillus niger of films were enhanced. Moreover, BCC films supported adhesion, growth and proliferation of both of human keratinocytes and fibroblasts. In case of BCA film, the FTIR result indicated the intermolecular interaction between BC and Aloe vera. When compared with the pristine BC film, the mechanical properties, the crystallinity and the average pore diameter were decreased whereas; the oxygen transmission rate and the antifungal ability against Aspergillus niger were enhanced. Biocompatibility tests of BCA films revealed that not only the films supported adhesion of human keratinocytes and fibroblasts but also promoted growth and proliferation of those cells. Our results indicated that the modified BC films by immersing it into chitosan solution and Aloe vera gel exhibited advantageous properties to be used as wound dressing material. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
เพื่อดัดแปลงคุณสมบัติของฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส (BC) ให้มีความเหมาะสมต่อการใช้งานในทางการแพทย์โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่เจาะจงเช่นเพื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุปิดแผล ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการพัฒนาขึ้นแผ่นฟิล์มที่มีองค์ประกอบผสมของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-ไคโตซาน (BCC) และ แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-ว่านหางจระเข้ (BCA) โดยวิธีการแช่แผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสในสารละลายไคโตซาน-กรดอะซิติก และเจลว่านหางจระเข้ จากนั้นแผ่นฟิล์มทั้งสองจะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและชีวภาพ นอกจากนี้แผ่นฟิล์มดังกล่าวจะถูกนำไปทดสอบการเข้ากันได้กับเซลล์ เคอราติโนไซท์และไฟโบรบลาสต์ของมนุษย์ ต่อไป พบว่าแผ่นฟิล์ม BCC และ BCAให้คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและชีวภาพมีความแตกต่างไปจากแผ่นฟิล์ม BC ดั้งเดิม สำหรับแผ่นฟิล์ม BCC จากการทดสอบด้วยอินฟราเรดทางโครงสร้างโมเลกุลพบว่า โมเลกุลของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสและไคโตซานมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัน ส่งผลให้สมบัติทางกล ความเป็นผลึก การแพร่ผ่านของไอน้ำ และออกซิเจน ความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำและขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยของรูพรุนของแผ่นฟิลม์ลดลง ในขณะที่ความสามารถในการต่อต้านการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก สแตปฟิโลคอคคัส ออเรียสและรา แอสเปอร์จิรัส ไนเจอร์เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้แผ่นฟิล์ม BCC ยังสนับสนุนการเกาะ การเจริญเติบโตและการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ เคอราติโนไซท์และไฟโบรบลาสต์ สำหรับแผ่นฟิล์ม BCA จากการทดสอบด้วยอินฟราเรดทางโครงสร้างโมเลกุลพบว่า โมเลกุลของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสและว่านหางจระเข้มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัน โดยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแผ่นฟิล์ม BC ดั้งเดิม แผ่นฟิล์ม BCA มีสมบัติทางกล ความเป็นผลึก ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยของรูพรุนที่ลดลง แต่มีการแพร่ผ่านของออกซิเจน ความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำและการต่อต้านการเจริญเติบโตของรา แอสเปอร์จิรัส ไนเจอร์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ผลของการทดสอบความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ แสดงให้เห็นว่า แผ่นฟิล์ม BCA ไม่เพียงแต่สนับสนุนการเกาะของเซลล์ เคอราติโนไซท์และไฟโบรบลาสต์ แต่ยังส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตและการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ดังกล่าวด้วย ผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแผ่นฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่ถูกดัดแปลงด้วยวิธีการแช่ในสารละลายไคโตซานและแช่ในเจลว่านหางจระเข้ มีคุณสมบัติที่เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการนำไปใช้เป็นวัสดุปิดแผล |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.140 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Cellulose |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Aloe barbadensis |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Acetobacter |
en_US |
dc.subject |
เซลลูโลส |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ว่านหางจระเข้ |
en_US |
dc.subject |
แบคทีเรียกรดอะซิติก |
en_US |
dc.title |
Development of bacterial cellulose nanocomposite film for medical applications |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การพัฒนาฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสนาโนคอมพอสิตสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในทางการแพทย์ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemical Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
muenduen.p@chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
sneeracha@yahoo.com |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2011.140 |