DSpace Repository
Bf2-curcumin-based and anthraquinone imidazole-based sensors for detection of nucleotides
dc.contributor.advisor Boosayarat Tomapatanaget
dc.contributor.advisor Gamolwan Tumcharern
dc.contributor.author Sornkrit Marbumrung
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2011
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 en_US
dc.description.abstract A new fluorescence sensor (L1), based on BF2-Curcumin and dpa (bis (2-pyridylmethyl)amine) for detection of Zn2+and Cu2+ ions was synthesized. The sensor demonstrates the blue-shifted absorption band from 472 nm to 421 nm and the fluorescence quenching at 587 nm in acetonitrile after adding both metal ions. The dpa-Zn complex was expected to be used as chemosensor for detecting biological nucleoside polyphosphates in aqueous solution. Unfortunately, in aqueous system two Zn2+ ions upon dpa-Zn complex were released by water. Therefore, we developed the chemosensor containing pyrene and dpa-Zn complex (L2•Zn) for detection of nucleotide in aqueous solution. This sensor has a high selectivity for PPi in aqueous solution. In contrast for the case of DMSO:HEPES (0.01 M, pH 7.4 90:10 v/v), L2•Zn selectively bind to nucleoside polyphosphates such as ATP and UTP with a large fluorescence enhancement. The Principal Component Analysis (PCA) was used to discriminate between 10 nucleotides by two solvent systems. This approach was found to identify 10 analytes with 88% accuracy. To illustrate the utility of this approach for ATP hydrolysis application, the ratio between the product of reaction (PPi) and the reactant (ATP) can be used in quantitative identification of the PPi and ATP ratios. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ได้สังเคราะห์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ที่มีไดฟลูออโรเคอร์คิวมินและไดพิโคลิวเอมีนเป็นองค์ประกอบ จากนั้นศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของเซ็นเซอร์ L1 ด้วยเทคนิคยูวีวิสิเบิลและฟลูออเรสเซนต์ โดยพบว่าเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของเซ็นเซอร์ต่อโลหะสังกะสีและทองแดงในอัตราส่วน 1:2 และให้ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดที่ 472 นาโนเมตร ผลของสังกะสีทำให้เกิดการเคลื่อนของค่าการดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดไปที่ความยาวคลื่นต่ำลง เและเซ็นเซอร์ให้ค่าสเปกตรัมการเปล่งแสงสูงสุดที่ 587 นาโนเมตร โดยสังกะสีและทองแดงส่งผลให้ความเข้มของสเปกตรัมการคายแสงลดลง แต่สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับสังกะสีของเซ็นเซอร์นี้ไม่สามารถใช้ในการตรวจจับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในน้ำได้ เนื่องจากเมื่ออยู่ในน้ำสังกะสีหลุดออกจากสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน ดังนั้นจึงสังเคราะห์เซ็นเซอร์ตชนิดใหม่ที่ประกอบด้วยไพรีนและสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนไดพิโคลิวเอมีนที่จับกับสังกะสีเพื่อตรวจวัดนิวคลีโอไทด์ในน้ำ พบว่า เซ็นเซอร์ L2•Zn มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงกับไพโรฟอสเฟตในน้ำ แต่ในระบบตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ DMSO:HEPES (0.01 M, pH 7.4 90:10 v/v) พบว่า สามารถจับกับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่มีหมู่ฟอสเฟต 3 หมู่ได้ดี ได้แก่ เอทีพี (ATP) และยูทีพี (UTP) โดยนิวคลีโอไทด์ส่งผลให้ความเข้มของสเปกตรัมการคายแสงเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อนำการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (Principal Component Analysis) มาใช้ในการแยกความสามารถในการจับกับนิวคลีโอไทด์ทั้ง 10 ชนิดในตัวทำละลายทั้งสองระบบ วิธีการนี้สามารถแยกสารตัวอย่างได้ด้วยความแม่นยำ 88 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ ยังสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในการหาอัตราส่วนระหว่างไพโรฟอสเฟตกับเอทีพีในกระบวนการเอทีพีไฮโดรไลซิส ( ATP hydrolysis) ได้อีกด้วย en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.150
dc.subject Anthraquinones en_US
dc.subject Principal components analysis en_US
dc.subject Nucleotide sequence en_US
dc.subject แอนทราควิโนน en_US
dc.subject การวิเคราะห์ตัวประกอบสำคัญ en_US
dc.subject ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ en_US
dc.title Bf2-curcumin-based and anthraquinone imidazole-based sensors for detection of nucleotides en_US
dc.title.alternative เซ็นเซอร์ฐานไดฟลูออโรโบรอนเคอร์คิวมิน และฐานแอนทรควโนนอิมิดาโซล เพื่อตรวจวัดนิวคลีโอไทด์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Chemistry en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor tboosaya@yahoo.com
dc.email.advisor gamolwan@ nanotec.or.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2011.150