dc.contributor.advisor |
Prawit Ninsuvannakul |
dc.contributor.author |
Virachai Virameteekul |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
2016-06-09T08:50:01Z |
2016-06-09T08:50:01Z |
dc.date.issued |
1994 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9745842303 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48555 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1994 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the impact of budgetbased performance evaluation on job performance and job satisfaction in the Thai commercial banks. In this study, the budget-based performance evaluation is classified as congruence and incongruence styles, based upon the hypothesized relationship between budget participation and use. In particular, the congruence style is defined as either 1) high budget participation and use, or 2) low budget participation and use; the incongruence style is defined as either 1) high budget participation and low budget use, or 2) low budget participation and high budget use. Moreover, this study is also intended to investigate whether the impact of budget-based performance evaluation o job performance and job satisfaction in the Thai commercial banks is contingent upon firm size and firm ownership. The research methodology in this study employs an empirical test. The questionnaires are administered to the branch managers of the Thai commercial banks located in Bangkok. ANOVA is used to analyze the impact of budget-based performance evaluation on job performance and job satisfaction in the all-bank sample, the large and small bank sample, and the owner-managed and professional-managed bank sample, respectively. Empirical results indicated that budget-based performance evaluation does not have significant impact on job performance and job satisfaction. However, budget participation is found to have significant impact on job performance and job satisfaction. The impact of budget participation on job performance is more pronounced in large-bank and owner-managed bank samples. Budget participation provides an opportunity to reduce ambiguities associated with bank goals and directions that are believed to increase job performance. Moreover, the impact of budget participation on job satisfaction is more pronounced in small-bank and owner-managed bank samples. Budget participation provides an opportunity through decision-making involvement to increase role recognition, which is perceived as intrinsic rewards that are believed to increase job satisfaction. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการใช้ข้อมูลงบประมาณ ในการประเมินผลงานที่มีต่อผลการดำเนินงาน และความพึงพอใจต่องานในธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย ซึ่งการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้แบ่งการใช้ข้อมูลประมาณในการประเมินผลงานออกเป็น 2 รูปแบบ คือ รูปแบบที่เน้นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดทำงบประมาณ และการนำข้อมูลงบประมาณดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการประเมินผลงาน (CONGRUENCE STYLE) และรูปแบบที่ไม่เน้นถึงความสำคัญดังกล่าว (INCONGRUENCE STYLE) โดยที่รูปแบบแรกหมายถึง 1) การมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดทำงบประมาณอยู่ในเกณฑ์สูง และการนำข้อมูลงบประมาณดังกล่าว มาใช้ในการประเมินผลงานอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่สูง หรือ 2) การมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดทำงบประมาณอยู่ในเกณฑ์ต่ำ และการนำข้อมูลงบประมาณดังกล่าว มาใช้ในการประเมินผลงานอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ต่ำ ส่วนรูปแบบที่สองหมายถึง 1) การมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดทำงบประมาณอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่สูง แต่การนำข้อมูลงบประมาณมาใช้ในการประเมินผลงานอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ต่ำ หรือ 2) การมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดทำงบประมาณอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ต่ำ แต่การนำข้อมูลงบประมาณมาใช้ในการประเมินผลงานอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่สูง นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาต่อไปว่า ผลกระทบของการใช้ข้อมูลงบประมาณ ในการประเมินผลงานต่อผลการดำเนินงานและความพึงพอใจต่องาน ขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดองค์กรและความเป็นเจ้าขององค์กรด้วยหรือไม่ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีเก็บข้อมูล โดยส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังผู้จัดการสาขาของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยในกรุงเทพฯ และใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (ANOVA) เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการใช้ข้อมูล งบประมาณที่มีต่อผลการดำเนินงาน และความพึงพอใจต่องานในกลุ่มตัวอย่างธนาคารพาณิชย์ทั้งหมด กลุ่มธนาคารพาณิชย์ขนาดใหญ่และเล็ก รวมทั้งกลุ่มธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่มีเจ้าของและมืออาชีพเป็นผู้บริหาร
ผลการวิจัยนี้ปรากฏว่า การใช้ข้อมูลงบประมาณในการประเมินผลงาน ไม่มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อผลการดำเนินงาน และความพึงพอใจต่องาน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดทำงบประมาณ มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อผลการดำเนินงาน และความพึงพอใจต่องานในกลุ่มธนาคารทั้งหมดที่ศึกษา โดยที่การมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดทำงบประมาณมีผลกระทบสูงต่อผลการดำเนินงาน ในกลุ่มธนาคารพาณิชย์ขนาดใหญ่ และกลุ่มธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่มีเจ้าของเป็นผู้บริหาร ซึ่งผลจากการมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดทำงบประมาณ ช่วยให้ผู้จัดการสาขาสามารถลดความความคลุมเครือที่เกี่ยวกับเป้าหมายและทิศทางของธนาคาร ทั้งนี้นำไปสู่การดำเนินงานที่ดีขึ้น นอกจากนี้การใช้ข้อมูลงบประมาณมีผลกระทบสูงต่อความพึงพอใจต่องาน ในกลุ่มธนาคารพาณิชย์ขนาดเล็ก และกลุ่มธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่มีเจ้าของเป็นผู้บริหาร ซึ่งผลจากการมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดทำงบประมาณ ได้ให้โอกาสผู้จัดการสาขามีส่วนร่วมในการตัดสินใจ และทำให้เกิดความรู้สึกว่าบทบาทผู้จัดการสาขาเป็นที่ยอมรับจากธนาคาร เป็นผลทำให้ความพึงพอใจต่องานเพิ่มขึ้น |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
งบประมาณ |
en_US |
dc.subject |
การประเมินผลงาน |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ความพอใจในการทำงาน |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
en_US |
dc.title |
Impact of budget-based performance evaluation on job performance and job satisfaction : empirical evidence from Thai commercial banks |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลกระทบของการใช้ข้อมูลงบประมาณในการประเมินผลงาน ที่มีต่อผลการดำเนินงานและความพึงพอใจต่องาน : กรณีศึกษาธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Accounting |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |