DSpace Repository
Investment Strategy for Land Owner
dc.contributor.advisor Daricha Suthivong
dc.contributor.author Warong Pongsapich
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2013
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract Amara & Sons Co., Ltd. (A&S) is a small family company in Thonglor area with 30 years of experience in sports club and office/housing rental business. As management changes from generation to generation, business practice also changes and business expansion is being explored. Within the available site, various types of real estate developments are analyzed, and a service apartment project has been conceptualized to be A&S’ next project by dividing into two phases. Real estate market in Thonglor area has been rising steadily, and with A&S’ already available sports club, serviced apartment is believed to take A&S toward cash solvency. Investment strategy study is done to find which product type should to be offered and at its appropriate price based on competitor benchmarking. This study shows that A&S should be able to start the second phase of the project by setting the unit price marginally above the average market rate. At 50 percent occupancy rate, the bank loan will not be needed if A&S is willing to wait one year after the completion of the first phase. With this serviced apartment, A&S should achieve the cash solvency which will allow A&S to explore further real estate developments in the growing Thonglor area. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative บริษัทอมรและบุตรจำกัดเป็นบริษัทขนาดเล็กอยู่บริเวณทองหล่อที่มีประสบการณ์ในธุรกิจด้านสโมสรกีฬาและให้เช่าพื้นที่สำหรับสำนักงานและที่อยู่อาศัยมาเป็นระยะเวลากว่า30ปี ในขณะที่การบริหารอยู่ในช่วงการเปลี่ยนแปลง การขยายขอบเขตทางธุรกิจได้มีการพิจารณาเพิ่มเติม หลังจากได้มีการไตร่ตรองการพัฒนาด้านอสังหาริมทรัพย์โดยโครงการต่างๆ โครงการเซอร์วิซอพาร์ตเม้นท์ได้ถูกตัดสินให้เป็นการลงทุนถัดไปของบริษัทซึ่งจะทำการก่อสร้างขึ้นภายในขอบเขตเนื้อที่ที่บริษัทอมรและบุตรครอบครองอยู่ เนื่องจากว่าบริเวณทองหล่อนั้นได้มีการพัฒนาในด้านอสังหาริมทรัพย์อย่างต่อเนื่อง และทางบริษัทเชื่อมั่นว่าการที่บริษัทได้ประกอบธุรกิจสโมสรกีฬาอยู่แล้วจะส่งเสริมให้โครงการเซอร์วิซอพาร์ตเม้นท์ประสบผลสำเร็จและนำพาบริษัทให้มีสภาพคล่องในด้านการเงิน รายงานฉบับนี้ทำขึ้นเพื่อที่จะศึกษาว่าบริษัทอมรและบุตรมีความจำเป็นต้องออกแบบเซอร์วิซอพาร์ตเม้นท์ในรูปแบบใดและตั้งราคาที่เท่าไรโดยอ้างอิงจากรูปแบบสินค้าและราคาของคู่แข่งอื่นๆในละแวกเดียวกัน รายงานฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าบริษัทอมรและบุตรสามารถที่จะดำเนินการก่อสร้างระยะที่สองของโครงการได้1ปีหลังจากเสร็จสิ้นระยะแรก โดยการตั้งราคาเช่ามากกว่าราคาเช่าเฉลี่ยเพียงเล็กน้อยและจำเป็นต้องสามารถปล่อยเช่าได้เพียงครึ่งหนึ่งของโครงการ โครงการเซอร์วิซ อพาร์ตเม้นท์นี้จะนำพาบริษัทอมรและบุตรให้มีสภาพคล่องทางด้านการเงินและจะเปิดโอกาศให้บริษัทนั้นได้ลงทุนในด้านอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในบริเวณทองหล่อที่อยู่ในช่วงเติบโตต่อไปในอนาคต en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1482
dc.subject Real estate business en_US
dc.subject Real estate management en_US
dc.subject Apartments en_US
dc.subject Land use -- Investments en_US
dc.subject ธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ en_US
dc.subject ห้องชุด en_US
dc.subject ที่ดิน -- การลงทุน en_US
dc.title Investment Strategy for Land Owner en_US
dc.title.alternative กลยุทธ์การลงทุนสำหรับเจ้าของที่ดิน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Engineering Management en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Daricha.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1482