DSpace Repository
Development of a subunit vaccine and Diagnostic assays against porcine circovirus type 2
dc.contributor.advisor Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
dc.contributor.advisor Komkrich Teankum
dc.contributor.author Suphattra Jitiimanee
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2013
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract Porcine circovirus type 2 (PCV2) was first recognized as a causative agent of porcine circovirus associated diseases (PCVAD) in Canada in 1991. Subsequently, PMWS has become a major economic problem to the swine industry worldwide including Thailand. Importantly, virological, serological study and also development of vaccine and serological assay are useful for prevention and control of PCVAD. Genetic characterizations of PCV2 isolates from Thai pigs with PCVAD during 2007-2010 revealed that all recent Thai PCV2 sequences belong to genotype 1 (PCV2b) and subgroup 1A/B was predominated in this study. Later, an indirect ELISA was developed and validated for PCV2 antibody detection using a recombinant truncated capsid (rntCap) protein from PCV2b genotype expressed in E. coli system. Swine serum samples were obtained and tested using the indirect ELISA comparing with IPMA as a gold standard for serological assay. The results demonstrated that the diagnostic sensitivity, specificity and accuracy of a developed indirect ELISA are 98.33%, 93.33% and 96.67%, respectively. Finally, the efficacy of a developed subunit PCV2b vaccine using a rntCap protein expressed in E. coli was determined in PCVAD-affected farm. The results indicated that vaccination by a developed subunit PCV2b vaccine could induce specific antibody and partially control PCV2 viral load in serum suggesting that using higher protein concentration dose and/or using an appropriate adjuvant could enhance the better efficacy. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative กลุ่มอาการพีซีวีเอดีซึ่งมีเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่สองในสุกรเป็นสาเหตุ พบการระบาดครั้งแรกในประเทศแคนาดาปี พ.ศ. 2534 ซึ่งปัจจุบันก่อปัญหาต่อสุขภาพของสุกรหลายระบบและก่อให้เกิดผลเสียหายทางเศรษฐกิจต่อระบบการเลี้ยงสุกร การศึกษาทางด้านไวรัสวิทยา ซีรัมวิทยาของเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่สอง รวมไปถึงการพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคและการพัฒนาวัคซีนจึงมีความสำคัญที่จะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วน โดยส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่สองจากสุกรที่ป่วยด้วยกลุ่มอาการพีซีวีเอดีในประเทศไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2550 ถึง พ.ศ. 2553 ผลพบเชื้อที่พบทั้งหมดจัดอยู่ใน จีโนไทป์ 1 หรือจีโนไทป์บี (PCV2b) โดยกลุ่มย่อย 1A/B เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่พบมากที่สุด ส่วนที่สองทำการศึกษาพัฒนาชุดทดสอบอีไลซาโดยใช้รีคอมบิแนนท์แคปซิดโปรตีนของเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่สองจีโนไทป์บีที่ผลิตด้วยระบบ Escherichia coli มาเป็นแอนติเจนของชุดทดสอบ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของชุดทดสอบอีไลซากับไอพีเอ็มเอซึ่งเป็นวิธีมาตรฐานทางซีรัมวิทยากับตัวอย่างซีรัมสุกรพบว่าชุดทดสอบที่ผลิตขึ้นนี้มีความไวร้อยละ 98.33 ความจำเพาะร้อยละ 93.33 และความแม่นยำร้อยละ 96.67 ส่วนสุดท้ายการศึกษาพัฒนาซับยูนิตวัคซีนจากรีคอมบิแนนท์แคปซิดโปรตีนของเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่สองจีโนไทป์บีและทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันชนิด สารน้ำและช่วยลดปริมาณของเชื้อในกระแสเลือดของสุกรในฟาร์มที่ประสบปัญหาพีซีวีเอดีนั้น พบว่าซับยูนิตวัคซีนที่ผลิตขึ้นนี้สามารถกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันชนิดสารน้ำที่จำเพาะได้ แต่สามารถควบคุมปริมาณของเชื้อในกระแสเลือดได้เพียงบางส่วน ซึ่งผลการทดลองที่เกิดขึ้นนี้อาจเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากปริมาณของโปรตีนที่ใช้ยังไม่เพียงพอ รวมไปถึงชนิดของสารสื่อที่ใช้นั้นอาจยังไม่เหมาะสม ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อปรับปรุงให้ซับยูนิตวัคซีนที่ผลิตขึ้นนี้มีประสิทธิภาพที่สูงขึ้นต่อไป en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1488
dc.subject Swine en_US
dc.subject Swine -- Virus diseases en_US
dc.subject Swine -- Vaccination en_US
dc.subject สุกร en_US
dc.subject สุกร -- โรคเกิดจากไวรัส en_US
dc.subject สุกร -- การให้วัคซีน en_US
dc.title Development of a subunit vaccine and Diagnostic assays against porcine circovirus type 2 en_US
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาซับยูนิตวัคซีนและวิธีวินิจฉัยโรคเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่สองในสุกร en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Medicine en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor roongroje.t@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1488