DSpace Repository
DESIGN AND EVALUATION OF DIMETHYL CARBONATE PRODUCTION FROM CARBON DIOXIDE
dc.contributor.advisor Suttichai Assabumrungrat en_US
dc.contributor.advisor Rafiqul Gani en_US
dc.contributor.advisor Varong Pavarajarn en_US
dc.contributor.author Pichayapan Kongpanna en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering en_US
dc.date.issued 2015 en_US
dc.description Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract A systematic computer-aided framework for sustainable process design is presented. The framework integrated with various methods, tools, algorithms and databases is based on a combined process synthesis-design-intensification method. The synthesis-stage involves superstructure based optimization to identify promising networks. The design-stage involves selection and analysis of the identified networks as a base case design in terms of operational feasibility, economics, life cycle assessment factors and sustainability measures, which are employed to establish targets for improvement in the next-stage. The innovation-stage involves generation and screening of the more sustainable alternatives through a phenomena-based process intensification method. The proposed framework was applied to the CO2-based DMC production process. A superstructure of processing routes including CO2 direct synthesis and indirect syntheses via urea, ethylene carbonate and propylene carbonate, was generated and evaluated to determine the most promising processing route, which was then analyzed in detail to identify design improvement targets. Through a phenomena-based method, new more sustainable process alternatives matching the design improvement targets were identified. For the evaluation of alternatives, the measures include sustainability metrics, economic potential indicators as well as LCA factors. The urea route with reactive distillation was found to be the best alternative, offering superior performance to the conventional BAYER process. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้เสนอกรอบแนวทางการสังเคราะห์กระบวนการทางวิศวกรรมเคมีโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์เข้ามาช่วยเหลือเพื่อให้ได้กระบวนการที่มีความยั่งยืนมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยกรอบแนวทางนี้มีการรวมวิธีการ เครื่องมือ หลักการและฐานข้อมูล โดยแบ่งออกเป็นขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์ การออกแบบ และนวัตกรรรม ในขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์โครงข่ายเพื่อหากระบวนการที่เหมาะสม ขั้นตอนการออกแบบรวมถึงการคัดเลือกและวิเคราะห์กระบวนการพื้นฐาน ทางด้านความเป็นไปได้ในการดำเนินการ เศรษฐศาสตร์ วงจรวัฏจักรชีวิต และค่าความยั่งยืน ซึ่งถูกใช้เป็นเป้าหมายในขั้นนวัตกรรม ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยการสร้างและคัดเลือกกระบวนการที่มีความยั่งยืนยิ่งขึ้น โดยใช้ทฤษฎีปรากฏการณ์ ซึ่งกรอบแนวทางที่ได้นำเสนอนี้ได้นำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการออกแบบกระบวนการผลิตไดเมทิลคาร์บอเนตจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยกระบวนการผลิตไดเมทิลคาร์บอเนตในโครงสร้างขนาดใหญ่มีการใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ทั้งวิธีทางตรง และวิธีทางอ้อมซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยการผลิตผ่าน ยูเรีย เอทิลีนคาร์บอเนต และโพรพิลีนคาร์บอเนต ซึ่งได้ถูกสร้างและประเมินเพื่อหากระบวนการที่ผ่านการคัดเลือก และนำไปวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาทางพัฒนา โดยใช้ทฤษฎีปรากฏการณ์ เพื่อให้ได้กระบวนการที่ดีและยั่งยืนยิ่งขึ้น บนตัวชี้วัดทางด้านต่างๆ ได้แก่ ความยั่งยืน เศรษฐศาสตร์ และวงจรวัฏจักรชีวิต พบว่ากระบวนการผลิตไดเมทิลคาร์บอเนตจากยูเรียโดยใช้หอกลั่นที่มีปฏิกิริยาเป็นกระบวนการทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุด และแสดงผลลัพธ์ของตัวชี้วัดที่ดีกว่ากระบวนการผลิตของบายเยอร์ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.189
dc.subject Organic compounds -- Synthesis
dc.subject Carbon dioxide -- Utilization
dc.subject สารประกอบอินทรีย์ -- การสังเคราะห์
dc.subject คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ -- การใช้ประโยชน์
dc.title DESIGN AND EVALUATION OF DIMETHYL CARBONATE PRODUCTION FROM CARBON DIOXIDE en_US
dc.title.alternative การออกแบบและการประเมินการผลิตไดเมทิลคาร์บอเนตจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Suttichai.A@Chula.ac.th,Suttichai.A@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.email.advisor rag@kt.dtu.dk en_US
dc.email.advisor Varong.P@Chula.ac.th en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.189