DSpace Repository
Effects of herbal plant extracts on oxidative stress and neuroinflammatory mechanisms in cultured neuronal cells : a model for alzheimer's disease prevention
dc.contributor.advisor Rachana Santiyanont en_US
dc.contributor.author Warisa Amornrit en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences en_US
dc.date.issued 2015 en_US
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract Traditional medicine employs a wide range of native herbs containing a variety of substances which are used to treat several disorders. Amaranthus plants or spinach are rich in antioxidant compounds which play a role in scavenging free radicals and are known to possess medicinal properties. Oxidative stress caused by aberrant production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and neuroinflammation represents important mechanisms for neuronal dysfunction and cell loss of many neurodegenerative diseases such as Alzheimer's disease (AD). Advanced glycation endproducts (AGEs) can lead to the pathological changes of AD by interaction with their receptor (RAGE) elicits the formation of ROS that are believed to occur early in AD pathology. So far no work has been reported on neuroprotective effect of Amaranthus extract on AGEs-induced AD pathology. In the present study, petroleum ether, dichloromethane and methanol were used to extract leaves of Amaranthus lividus and Amaranthus tricolor; the extracts were analyzed for antioxidant activity which was found to be the highest in the methanol fraction of both kinds of the plants. Human neuroblastoma cell lines, SH-SY5Y, were induced to oxidative damage upon incubation with AGEs as shown by an increase in oxidative stress as well as a significantly upregulated oxidative gene, HMOX-1 resulting in reducing cell viability and increasing cell toxicity in a dose dependent manner. AGEs could induce RAGE and the consequent activation of NF-κB genes expression and were able to upregulate BACE1, PS1 expression that involved in amyloid beta production, pathologic hallmark of AD, and gene expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines, TNF-α, IL-1 and IL-6. Upon incubation with A. lividus and A. tricolor extracts, they were effective at reducing oxidative stress and were dose dependently capable to attenuate the neuron toxicity caused by AGEs treatment. Interestingly, the extracts significantly decreased the expression of the HMOX-1, RAGE and NF-κB genes. Moreover, the results showed BACE1, PS1 and proinflammatory cytokine genes expression were significantly downregulated when AGEs-induced cells were treated with the plant extracts. The present data suggest that A. lividus and A. tricolor extracts not only have neuroprotective effect against AGEs-induced oxidative damage but also have anti-inflammatory activity by reducing pro-inflammatory cytokine gene expression and attenuate Alzheimer-like pathophysiological changes by down-regulating the key enzyme for amyloid beta production. The neuroprotective effects of these plants may be associated with their inhibitory actions via the RAGE/NF-kB pathway. The present data support the utilization of these plants for beneficial effect on the cognitive performance from AD and may provide a new to the possibility of using the herbal extracts for potential therapy of AD. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การแพทย์แผนโบราณได้มีการนำพืชสมุนไพรหลายชนิดที่ประกอบด้วยสารต่างๆซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติมากมายมาใช้ในการรักษาโรค ผักโขมเป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่เปี่ยมด้วยสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ มีหน้าที่ป้องกันไม่ให้อนุมูลอิสระก่อตัวขึ้นได้ จึงเป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่มีสรรพคุณทางการแพทย์ โรคต่างๆที่มาจากความผิดปกติของระบบประสาท เช่น โรคอัลไซเมอร์ เกิดจากภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันจากการที่มีอนุมูลอิสระมากเกินและภาวะอักเสบทางประสาท ส่งผลให้กลไกการทำหน้าที่ของระบบประสาทผิดปกติ รวมถึงการสูญเสียเซลล์ประสาท นอกจากนี้สารพิษที่เกิดจากขบวนการไกลเคชั่นคือ Advanced glycation endproducts หรือ AGEs เมื่อจับกับตัวรับของมัน (AGEs receptor, RAGE) ในร่างกายจะทำให้เกิดอนุมูลอิสระที่ทำให้เซลล์บริเวณนั้นตายหรือเสื่อมสมรรถภาพในการทำงาน ส่งผลกระทบต่อเซลล์สมองก่อให้เกิดโรคอัลไซเมอร์ได้เช่นกัน ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดจากผักโขมต่อการปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทจากการถูกทำลายด้วย AGEs ที่ก่อให้เกิดพยาธิสภาพของโรคอัลไซเมอร์ การศึกษานี้จึงได้ตรวจสอบการออกฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดในส่วนของปิโตรเลียมอีเทอร์ ไดคลอโรมีเทน และ เมทานอลจากผักโขมไทย และผักโขมสวน พบว่าสารสกัดจากผักโขมทั้งสองชนิดที่มาจากตัวทำละลายเมทานอลมีความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงที่สุด เมื่อทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ของสารสังเคราะห์ AGEs ต่อการเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยง (SH-SY5Y) เกิดภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน พบว่า AGEs สังเคราะห์ทำให้เกิดอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้น และสามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนเอนไซม์ต่อต้านออกซิเดชัน HMOX-1 ซึ่งส่งผลทำให้จำนวนเซลล์ประสาทมีชีวิตลดลงและเพิ่มความเป็นพิษภายในเซลล์ นอกจากนี้สารสังเคราะห์ AGEs ยังสามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน RAGE ซึ่งเป็นตัวรับของมัน แล้วส่งผลต่อไปยังการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนในวิถี NF-kB เพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนเอนไซม์ BACE1 และ PS1 ที่ใช้ในการผลิตเส้นใยแอมีลอยด์ บีตา (Aβ peptide) ซึ่งเป็นพยาธิสภาพของโรคอัลไซเมอร์ และมีการแสดงออกของยีนไซโตไคน์ที่กระตุ้นให้เกิดการอักเสบ TNF-α, IL-1 และ IL-6 ในระดับสูง เมื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดต่อการปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทจากการถูกทำลายด้วย AGEs พบว่าสารสกัดสผักโขมทั้งสองชนิดสามารถลดภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันที่เกิดภายในเซลล์ได้ และสามารถลดความเป็นพิษของสารสังเคราะห์ AGEs ทำให้จำนวนเซลล์ประสาทมีชีวิตเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้สารสกัดผักโขมยังมีผลในการลดการแสดงออกของยีน HMOX-1 ยีน RAGE รวมถึงยีนต่างๆ ในวิถี NF-kB และลดการแสดงออกของยีนเอนไซม์ที่ใช้ในการผลิตเส้นใยแอมีลอยด์ บีตา และไซโตไคน์ที่กระตุ้นให้เกิดการอักเสบอีกด้วย จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดบ่งชี้ว่าสารสกัดสมุนไพรจากผักโขมทั้งสองชนิดนี้นอกจากจะมีผลปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทจากการทำลายด้วย AGEs แล้ว ยังมีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบและยังยั้งการเกิดเส้นใยแอมีลอยด์ บีตา โดยฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดเหล่านี้มีความเชื่อมโยงกับฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งวิถี RAGE/NF-kB ในเซลล์ ผลการศึกษานี้จึงสนับสนุนการใช้ประโยชน์จากสารสกัดผักโขมในการรักษาภาวะบกพร่องในการรับรู้ที่เกิดจากโรคอัลไซเมอร์ และอาจใช้เป็นแนวทางใหม่สำหรับการชะลอหรือหยุดการดำเนินของโรคอัลไซเมอร์ได้ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.69
dc.subject Alzheimer's disease
dc.subject Oxidative stress
dc.subject Medicinal plants
dc.subject โรคอัลไซเมอร์
dc.subject ภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน
dc.subject พืชสมุนไพร
dc.title Effects of herbal plant extracts on oxidative stress and neuroinflammatory mechanisms in cultured neuronal cells : a model for alzheimer's disease prevention en_US
dc.title.alternative ผลของสารสกัดพืชสมุนไพรต่อกลไกภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน และการอักเสบทางประสาทในเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยง:รูปแบบการป้องกันการเกิดโรคอัลไซเมอร์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Rachana.S@Chula.ac.th,rachana372@gmail.com,domzoe_73@yahoo.com,rachana372@gmail.com en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.69