DSpace Repository
DEVELOPMENT OF SECURITY SUPPORTING GUIDANCE FOR ROAD TRANSPORT LICENSING OF RADIOACTIVE MATERIALS IN THAILAND
dc.contributor.advisor Doonyapong Wongsawaeng en_US
dc.contributor.author Banchert Inkeaw en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering en_US
dc.date.issued 2015 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract Radioactive materials are in widespread use and they need to be transported from one place to another. Transportation in Thailand is mainly by road. However, the regulating authority has no clear information on security regulations. Thus, the development of the security manual to support the application for transport of radioactive materials by road in Thailand will be very useful to related agencies. Studies were done to assess the status of security measures of relevant authorities and identify corrective actions necessary to ensure compliance with international standards. Result from the study is the security plan for the road transport of radioactive materials in Thailand. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ในปัจจุบันมีการใช้งานวัสดุกัมมันตรังสีกันอย่างแพร่หลาย ซึ่งมีความจำเป็นต้องขนส่งจากที่หนึ่งไปยังอีกที่หนึ่ง การขนส่งในประเทศไทยส่วนใหญ่จะใช้ทางถนนเป็นหลัก แต่หน่วยงานที่มีหน้าที่ในการกำกับดูแลยังไม่มีรายละเอียดที่ชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับการกำกับดูแลด้านความมั่นคงปลอดภัย ดังนั้นหากมีการพัฒนาคู่มือทางด้านความมั่นคงปลอดภัยเพื่อสนับสนุนการขออนุญาตขนส่งวัสดุกัมมันตรังสีทางถนนในประเทศไทย ก็จะเป็นประโยชน์กับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้ทำการศึกษาตรวจสอบสถานะของมาตรการรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง และระบุการดำเนินการแก้ไขให้เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานสากล ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้คือ แผนรักษาความความมั่นคงปลอดภัยในการขนส่งวัสดุกัมมันตรังสีทางถนนในประเทศไทย en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.241
dc.subject Radioactive substances -- Transportation
dc.subject Security systems -- Handbooks
dc.subject สารกัมมันตรังสี -- การขนส่ง
dc.subject ระบบความปลอดภัย -- คู่มือ
dc.title DEVELOPMENT OF SECURITY SUPPORTING GUIDANCE FOR ROAD TRANSPORT LICENSING OF RADIOACTIVE MATERIALS IN THAILAND en_US
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาคู่มือทางด้านความมั่นคงปลอดภัย เพื่อสนับสนุนการขออนุญาต ขนส่งวัสดุกัมมันตรังสีทางถนนในประเทศไทย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Nuclear Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Doonyapong.W@Chula.ac.th,doonyapong.w@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.241